Monash alumni feature in Australia Day honours

We congratulate the 48 Monash alumni who have been duly recognised for their successes and achievements which have made profound impact on their local communities, as well as around Australia and the world.

Officer (AO) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

Dr Graeme Blackman AO (BSc(Hons) 1968, PhD Sci 1972)

For distinguished service to the pharmaceutical industry, to scientific research and policy development, to theological education and the Anglican Church of Australia and to aged care.

Nick Cave
Dr Nick Cave AO

Dr Nick Cave AO (HonLLD 2008)

For distinguished service to the performing arts as a musician, songwriter, author and actor, both nationally and internationally, and as a major contributor to Australian music culture and heritage.

Ms Mary Hemming AO (PhC 1967, BPharm 1971)

For distinguished service to community health as a leader and consultant in the development of therapeutic and pharmaceutical guidelines, nationally and internationally.

Dr Ken Lay AO (AssDipA(PolSt) 1992, BA(PoliceSt) 1993, Hon LLD 2015)

For distinguished service to law enforcement as Chief Commissioner of Police in Victoria, through structural reforms to recruitment, training and deployment, and to social and community leadership.

The Honourable Justice Mark Weinberg AO (BA 1970, LLB(Hons) 1971)

For distinguished service to the judiciary and to the law, particularly through reforms to criminal law and procedure, to legal education in Victoria, and to the administration of justice in Fiji and Norfolk Island.

Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

The Honourable Justice Kevin Bell AM (BA 1976, LLB(Hons) 1978)

For significant service to the law and to the judiciary, to native title and human rights, and to the community.

Professor Jillian Blackmore AM (MEdSt 1981)

For significant service to education as an academic and administrator, to social justice and equity, and to policy reform.

Mr John Corcoran AM (BEc 1977, LLB 1979)

For significant service to the law, and to the legal profession, through a range of executive roles, and to the community.

Dr Peter Garrisson AM (BA(Hons) 1978, LLB(Hons) 1980)

For significant service to the law, to the legal profession, and to public administration, in the Australian Capital Territory.

Ms Judith Lazarus AM (GradDipA(WelfareAdm) 1994)

For significant service to the community through social welfare groups, notably through custodial rehabilitation and resettlement initiatives.

Mr Norman McKenzie AM (BSc(Hons) 1968, MSc 1978)

For significant service to science, and to the environment, particularly to biological surveys, to conservation and planning, and as an author.

Mr Bernard Salt AM (MA1985)

For significant service to the community as a demographer, and through research and commentary on social and cultural change.

Adjunct Professor the Honourable Nahum Mushin AM (BJuris 1968, LLB 1971)

For significant service to the judiciary, particularly to family law, to legal education, and to the welfare of children.

Associate Professor Alan Sandford AM (MBBS1983, BMedSc(Hons) 1983)

For significant service to medical administration and health management through a range of executive roles.

Dr Sue-Anne Wallace AM (GradCertMgmt 1993)

For significant service to the not-for-profit sector, particularly through charitable fundraising reform and establishing codes of practice.

Dr Jennifer Williams AM (MBBS 1970)

For significant service to the community through leadership roles in the public health sector, and to NGO governance.

Dr Lynne Williams AM (PhDBusEco 1981)

For significant service to public sector administration, and to economic and public policy reform in Victoria.

Mr Brian Walters AM QC (BA 1977, LLB 1977)

For significant service to conservation through environmental protection law, and to human rights advocacy in Victoria.

Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the General Division

Professor Mark Ashkanasy OAM (BE 1967)

For service to tertiary education, to psychology, and to the community.

Ms Catherine Beaufort OAM (MPH (Master of Public Health) 2012)

For service to radiotherapy, to international relations, and to sailing.

Dr Meredith Doig OAM (BA 1972, MEdSt 1983)

For service to the community, to higher education, and to business.

Mr John Donegan OAM (Bed 1971)

For service to sport, and to the community of Casterton.

Dr Ann Ellacott OAM (GradDipForensMed 2007, MForensMed 2012)

For service to medicine, to community health, and to education.

Dr Patrick Giddings OAM (GradDipFamMed 1995)

For service to rural and remote medicine.

Mr Neville Heffernan OAM (BEdSt 1989)

For service to education, and to the community.

Dr David Holloway OAM (MEPA 1992, PhD 2006)

For service to military history organisations.

Ms Anne Horrigan-Dixon OAM (BSc 1974, BEd 1978)

For service to the community of Fitzroy, and through support for refugees.

Mr Leigh Johns OAM (BEc 1991, LLB 1993)

For service to the community through performing arts and primary health care organisations, and to industrial relations.

Mr William Lye OAM (BSc 1986, LLB 1987; LLM 1995)

For service to the law, to business, and to the promotion of cultural diversity.

Mr Colin North OAM (DipEng(Mech) 1979)

For service to charitable organisations, and to business.

Associate Professor Gary Richardson OAM (MBBS (Hons) 1981)

For service to medicine, particularly in the area of oncology.

Mr Philip Roberts OAM (BA 1966, DipEd 1967)

For service to the community of Ballarat.

Mrs Roslyn Rogers OAM (BPharm 1973)

For service to youth, and to charitable organisations.

Associate Professor Mark Roth OAM (BSc 1981)

For service to therapeutic optometry, and to professional bodies.

Mr John Shalit OAM (BE 1971)

For service to the community, and to the construction industry.

Dr Ranjana Srivastava OAM (MBBS 1997)

For service to medicine, particularly in the field of doctor-patient communication.

Mr Neil Warren OAM (BSc 1972, DipEd 1973)

For service to the community of South Gippsland.

Public Service Medal

Professor Michael Ackland PSM (MPH 1987)

For outstanding public service through contributions to the health and wellbeing of people in Victoria.

Dr Pedro Harris PSM (MPA 2007)

For outstanding public service in New South Wales through the design and delivery of information technology solutions.

Mrs Gemma Varley PSM (BA 1974, LLB 1976; LLM 1984)

For outstanding public service through the drafting of legislation in Victoria.

Mr Michael Wells PSM (BA 1977)

For outstanding public service through the protection of rights for disadvantaged and vulnerable people in Victoria.

Australian Fire Service Medal

Ms Kendra Dean AFSM (GradDipEd(Second) 1995)

Mr James Robertson AFSM (BE 1976)

Ambulance Service Medal

Mr Colin Jones ASM (GradDipEmerHlth (MP) 2008)

Mrs Michelle Murphy ASM (AdvDipMicaParaSt 2003)

Emergency Services Medal

Mr John Retchford ESM (MSc 1974)

Commendation for Distinguished Service

Brigadier Justin Ellwood DSC (GradDipEd(Sec) 2007)

For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as the Chief Joint Operations in Headquarters Resolute Support Kabul Afghanistan from September 2014 to September 2015.

Distinguished Service Medal (DSM)

Colonel Ashley Collingburn DSM (GradDipAcc 2004)