Faculty Undergraduate Awards

GHD Civil Engineering Award Prize (top Level 4 graduate)

For top graduate in Civil Engineering on the recommendation of the Head of Department

  • 2014: Chloe Green
  • 2013: Samuel Teong Jyn Cheah
  • 2012: Anton Shilo
  • 2011: Matthew Buttigieg
  • 2010: Peter Bach

Golder Associates Prize

For student on completion of final year of Civil Engineering has demonstrated academic excellence and best overall performance in Geotechnical and Geoenvironmental Engineering.

  • 2014: Damian Png
  • 2013: Mitchell Hawthorn
  • 2012: Andrew Koay
  • 2011: Jessica Lee
  • 2010: Dean Baker

Golder Associates Scholarship

For student on completion of final year of Civil Engineering has demonstrated academic excellence and best overall performance in Geotechnical and Geoenvironmental Engineering

  • 2014: Supun Mendis
  • 2013: Khuzair Rehan
  • 2012: Dilshan de Silva
  • 2011: Eamon Lai
  • 2010: Louis King

Keith Rix Scholarship

For student who displays high level of academic performance in first 2½ years of undergraduate course

  • 2014: Not offered
  • 2013: Jaclyn Rotman, Meg Panozzo, Rosemary Huggins
  • 2012: Emily Harris
  • 2011: David Blamey
  • 2010: Cameron Rappell

The Geofabrics Pty Ltd Prize at Level 4

For best geosynthetics final year project in CIV4248

  • 2014: Joshua Sly
  • 2013: Carla Rossimel, Andrew Kozik, Nial Tofts, Trent Hopkins
  • 2012: Simon Roberts, Louis King, David Blamey, Joshua Tait
  • 2011: Chris Mahony, Freya Amon and Alexander Ross

The Ian Jacka Award at Level 3

For best student in CIV3203

  • 2014: Lisa Davie, Jaclyn Rotman, Riana Mollard
  • 2013: Nicola Howlett
  • 2012: Matthew Glowaski
  • 2011: Braden Leiner
  • 2010: Nick Hunstman and Tim Lowe

Traffix Group Scholarships

For students completing Level 2 or Level 3 and intend to pursue career in Transport Engineering

  • 2014: Liesel De Silva (Level 2)
    Jasim Quresh (Level 3)
  • 2013: Alexis Souchon (Level 2)
    Thomas Harrison (Level 3)
  • 2012: Jeremy Yuen (Level 2)
    David Lee (Level 3)
  • 2011: Michael Crowley (Level 2, partly funded by Mirabito family)
    Carly Hunter (Level 3)
  • 2010: Richa Sethi (Level 2, partly funded by Mirabito family)
    Bridget Blackburn (Level 3)