Undergraduate Awards

CPB Contractors Women in Engineering Awards

  • 2015: Alice Barnett (Level 2), Hannah Bragge (Level 3)

Golder Associates Prize

For student on completion of final year of Civil Engineering has demonstrated academic excellence and best overall performance in Geotechnical and Geoenvironmental Engineering.

  • 2016: Desmond Manuelpillai
  • 2014: Damian Png
  • 2013: Mitchell Hawthorn
  • 2012: Andrew Koay
  • 2011: Jessica Lee
  • 2010: Dean Baker

Golder Associates Scholarship

For student on completion of final year of Civil Engineering has demonstrated academic excellence and best overall performance in Geotechnical and Geoenvironmental Engineering

  • 2016: Iresha Dissanayake
  • 2016: Joel Docker
  • 2014: Supun Mendis
  • 2013: Khuzair Rehan
  • 2012: Dilshan de Silva
  • 2011: Eamon Lai
  • 2010: Louis King

Inaugural Leightons Women in Engineering Award

  • 2015: Lauren McCutcheon, Hannah Bragge & Chloe Green

Jennmar Australia Academic Achievement Award

  • 2015: Mr Roger Hu

Jennmar Australia Mining Leadership Award

  • 2015: Mr Guang Yi (Jerry) Huang

Keith Rix Scholarship

For student who displays high level of academic performance in first 2½ years of undergraduate course

  • 2015: Solomon Lin, Thomas Ruddell
  • 2014: Not offered
  • 2013: Jaclyn Rotman, Meg Panozzo, Rosemary Huggins
  • 2012: Emily Harris
  • 2011: David Blamey
  • 2010: Cameron Rappell

Level 1 Awards

Top Double Degree Student Entering Civil Engineering

For the student who enters Level 2 of the Civil Engineering degree at the end of the year, with the highest average across all units in the previous two semesters in any double degree with Engineering.

  • 2016: Robert Rae
  • 2015: Alice Barnett
  • 2014: John Baker
  • 2013: Tony Liang
  • 2012: Khuzair Rehan
  • 2011: Chau Do
  • 2010: Matthew Morrison

Top Student Entering Civil Engineering

For the student who enters Level 2 of the Civil Engineering degree at the end of the year, with the highest average across all units taken in Level 1 of the Bachelor of Engineering degree

  • 2016: Anna Chan
  • 2015: Xiang Yu
  • 2014: Daniel Kim
  • 2013: Hugh Wallace
  • 2012: Jiashen Li
  • 2011: Mitchell Hawthorn
  • 2010: Andrew Koay

Level 2 Awards

Coffey Geotechnics Prize for Geoengineering

For best overall performance in the level 2 geomechanics unit CIV2242

  • 2016: Alice Barnett and Richard Waid
  • 2015: Harin Tennakoon
  • 2014: Thirimadura Mendis
  • 2013: Khuzair Rehan and Dulan Dantanarayana
  • 2012: Alisa Redsell and Mitchell Hawthorn

Railand Prize for Water Engineering

For best overall performance in the level 2 water engineering unit CIV2263

  • 2016: Louis O'Connor
  • 2015: Desmond Manuelpillia
  • 2014: Dulan Dantanarayana
  • 2013: Andrew Cox
  • 2012: Daniel Forge and Mitchell Hawthorn
  • 2011: Laura Cantwell
  • 2010: Jarrod Lawson

SRIA Prize for Concrete Structures

For best overall performance in the Level 2 structures unit CIV2226

  • 2016: Sarah Chancellor-Goddard
  • 2015: Joh Baker and Lauren McCutcheon
  • 2014: Jeremy Yuen and Kevin Sylvester
  • 2013: Khuzair Rehan
  • 2012: Mitchell Hawthorn and Xue Le
  • 2011: Michael Crowley and Anton Shilo

Level 3 Awards

Australian Steel Institute Prize

For best overall performance in the Level 3 steel structures unit CIV3221

  • 2016: Supun Mendis
  • 2015: Khuzair Rehan
  • 2014: Wasim Kalam
  • 2013: Xue Le
  • 2012: Stefan Sorensen
  • 2011: Chao Ding
  • 2010: Chi Hou Un

Douglas Partners Prize for Geomechanics

For best overall performance in Level 3 geomechanics units CIV3247 & CIV3248

  • 2016: Kevin Sylvester and Supun Mendis
  • 2015: Khuzair Rehan and Dulan Dantanarayana
  • 2014: Ruiqi Guan and Leifeng Shi
  • 2013: Anton Shilo
  • 2012: Eamon Lai
  • 2011: Jarrod Lawson and Peter McDonald
  • 2010: Shujian Chen and Matthew Buttigeg

Engineers Australia Structural Division Prize

For best overall performance in the Level 3 bridge design and assessment unit CIV3222

  • 2015: Khuzair Rehan
  • 2014: Matthew Cameron
  • 2013: Qianhui Zhang
  • 2011: Stefan Sorensen
  • 2010: Chao Ding

GHD Highway Design Prize

For the group who submitted the best highway design project in Level 3 CIV3283

  • 2015: Khuzair Rehan, Andrew Wegman, Suthan  Mohanakumar and Dulan Dantanarayana
  • 2014: Sam Hughes, Melissa Adikari and Jackson Guo
  • 2013: Andrew Li, Anthony Leung and Terry Chan
  • 2012: Mia Ze Meng, Langduan Huang, Huanzhang Shi and Miao Jin
  • 2011: Jarrod Lawson, Amy Dowel, Carly Hunter, Marissa Theodorou
  • 2010: Tom Bond, Shanika Ekanayaker and Fraser Goff

Railand Prize for Water Engineering

For best overall performance in the Level 3 water engineering unit CIV3264

  • 2016: Michael Byrne
  • 2015: Khuzair Rehan
  • 2014: Mengshu Li and Yanming Liu
  • 2013: Anton Shilo
  • 2012: Eamon Lai
  • 2011: Matthew Glowaski and Chao Ding
  • 2010: Kai Gong

The Ian Jacka Award

For best student in CIV3203

  • 2014: Lisa Davie, Jaclyn Rotman, Riana Mollard
  • 2013: Nicola Howlett
  • 2012: Matthew Glowaski
  • 2011: Braden Leiner
  • 2010: Nick Hunstman and Tim Lowe

Level 4 Awards

AECOM Civil and Environmental Engineering Practice Prize

  • 2016: Dulan Dantanarayana, Khuzair Rehan, Andrew Wegman and Suthan Mohanakumar

Civil Engineering Vacation Work Prize

For the best vacation work report

  • 2014: William Davis
  • 2013: Matthew Gourley
  • 2012: Jack Theodorou
  • 2011: Matthew Warry
  • 2010: Frank koon

Foundation Industry Prize for Soil Engineering

For the best foundation design in Level 4 Soil Engineering CIV4249

  • 2016: Khuzair Rehan
  • 2015: Matthew Cameron
  • 2014: Mitchell Hawthorn and Xue Le
  • 2013: Rob McIllwraith, Dusha Dayananda and Niall Tofts
  • 2012: Louis King
  • 2011: Matthew Buttigieg
  • 2010: Hong Huei Yik

Foundation Specialists Prize

For the best final year Level 4 geomechanics project

  • 2016: Joseph Wong
  • 2015: Matthew Cameron
  • 2014: Carla Rossimel
  • 2013: Christophe Feuillye
  • 2012: Priscilla Kumar
  • 2011: Matthew Greenough
  • 2010: Chelsea Briggs

GHD Civil Engineering Award Prize

For top graduate in Civil Engineering on the recommendation of the Head of Department

  • 2016: Matthew Molloy
  • 2014: Chloe Green
  • 2013: Samuel Teong Jyn Cheah
  • 2012: Anton Shilo
  • 2011: Matthew Buttigieg
  • 2010: Peter Bach

GHD Prize in Water Engineering

For the greatest proficiency in both Level 4 water engineering units CIV4261 & CIV4268

  • 2016: Mark Oliver
  • 2015: Sophie-Scarlett Stone
  • 2014: John Mathios
  • 2013: Alison Corcoran and Christophe Feuillye
  • 2012: Narelle Hahn
  • 2011: Lachlan Crisp
  • 2010: Peter Bach

Richardson Prize in Transport

For the greatest proficiency in Level 4 transport electives and final year transport project

  • 2016: Dylan Noronha
  • 2015: Chris Piperidis
  • 2014: Kristopher Saw
  • 2013: James Dear
  • 2012: Damien Georgopoulos
  • 2011: Aydin Molokov
  • 2010: Brent Hodges

The Geofabrics Pty Ltd Prize

For best geosynthetics final year project in CIV4248

  • 2016: Zoe Anagnostakos, Lachlan Summers and Sylvia Korlos
  • 2014: Joshua Sly
  • 2013: Carla Rossimel, Andrew Kozik, Nial Tofts, Trent Hopkins
  • 2012: Simon Roberts, Louis King, David Blamey, Joshua Tait
  • 2011: Chris Mahony, Freya Amon and Alexander Ross

Thiess Prize for Civil Engineering

For the group who submitted the best design in Level 4 Civil Engineering Practice CIV4212

  • 2014: Amanda Cohan, Jonathon Hampshire, Sam Verghese and Sam Hughes
  • 2013: Alison Corcoran, Dusha Dayananda, Bryce Fryar and Niall Tofts
  • 2012: Nathan Benbow, Matthew Cheong, Bernard Guevara and Dean Spencer
  • 2011: Matthew Buttigieg, Jessica Lee, Lloyd Manning and James Yeates
  • 2010: Kevin Kam, Monique de Moel and Jenny Leung

Traffix Group Prize

For the best overall performance in all transport units from Levels 2-4

  • 2016: Saul Block
  • 2015: Jake Leopold
  • 2014: Kristopher Saw
  • 2013: Timothy Powell
  • 2012: Dimuth Gammampila
  • 2011: Aydin Molokov and Tim Dresser
  • 2010: Sarah Mahmoud

Minova Award

For Excellence in Surface Mining Systems

  • 2016: James Curwood

Minova Mining Leadership Award

  • 2016: Nicolas Burri

Mining One Academic Achievement Award

  • 2015: Mr Gonglinan (Jack) Wu

Mining One Mining Leadership Award

  • 2015: Mr Frank Bird

Thiess Women in Engineering Awards

For the top female students in the second, third and fourth years of civil engineering degree.

  • 2014: Hannah Bragge (Level 2), Jaclyn Rotman (Level 3) and Xue Le (Level 4)
  • 2013: Jaclyn Rotman (Level 2), Rebecca Gibbs (Level 3) and Eliza Gibbs (Level 4)

Top First Class Honours Graduate

To the student who graduated with the highest ranking honours result of the year

  • 2014: Chloe Green
  • 2013: Samuel Teong Jyn Cheah
  • 2012: Anton Shilo
  • 2011: Anna Lintern
  • 2010: Matthew Buttigieg

Traffix Group Scholarships

For students completing Level 2 or Level 3 and intend to pursue career in Transport Engineering

  • 2015: Joel Docker (Level 2), Joshua Williams (Level 3)
  • 2014: Liesel De Silva (Level 2), Jasim Quresh (Level 3)
  • 2013: Alexis Souchon (Level 2), Thomas Harrison (Level 3)
  • 2012: Jeremy Yuen (Level 2), David Lee (Level 3)
  • 2011: Michael Crowley (Level 2, partly funded by Mirabito family), Carly Hunter (Level 3)
  • 2010: Richa Sethi (Level 2, partly funded by Mirabito family), Bridget Blackburn (Level 3)