Skip to content

We have academics working across the seven major fields of IT research, as well as a series of related research areas. Search the areas shown below to find a potential supervisor for your chosen area of research.

Major areas of research

Additional research areas

We also have expertise in a number of other related research areas , including:

  • communications technologies
  • bioinformatics (and computatioAt Monash IT, we conduct most of our research in seven Fields of Research (as listed below). To find an appropriate supervisor, click on the research area you’re interested in to locate the academics working in this field.nal biology)
  • specialist studies in education
  • business and management
  • policy and administration
  • political science
  • sociology
  • cognitive sciences
  • film, television and digital media
  • archaeology
  • curatorial and related studies.

Potential students may also find it helpful to search the list of previously completed PhD projects on the Faculty Completed graduate research page, which also lists the supervisors for each project.


Artificial intelligence and image processing

Research area Researchers
Artificial Intelligence and Image Processing Kevin Korb
Bernd Meyer
Wray Buntine
Ann Nicholson
◦ Sid Ray
◦ David Squire
◦ Mark Wallace
◦ Ingrid Zukerman
◦ Guido Tack
◦ David Green
◦ David Dowe
◦ Arun Konagurthu
◦ Maria Garcia de la Banda
◦ Andrew Paplinski
Artificial Life Alan Dorin
David Green
Jon McCormack
Computer Graphics Kim Marriott
Jon McCormack
Peter Tischer
Computer Vision Andrew Paplinski
David Squire
Expert Systems Kevin Korb
Ann Nicholson
Peter Tischer
Image Processing Phu Dung Le
Sid Ray
Grace Rumantir
Peter Tischer
Campbell Wilson
Natural Language Processing Mark Carman
David Albrecht
Reza Haffari
Wray Buntine
Neural, Evolutionary and Fuzzy Computation Sue Bedingfield
Yen Cheung
David Green
Vincent Lee
Jon McCormack
Andrew Paplinski
Sid Ray
Grace Rumantir
David Squire
Chung-Hsing Yeh
Pattern Recognition and Data Mining David Albrecht
Sue Bedingfield
David Dowe
Maria Indrawan
Asad Khan
Wray Buntine
Vincent Lee
Mark Carman
Reza Haffari
Sid Ray
◦ Eugene Siew (Malaysia)
◦ Jayantha Rajapakse
David Squire
Peter Tischer
Geoff Webb
Simulation and Modelling        Yen Cheung
David Green
Kevin Korb
Ann Nicholson
Grace Rumantir
Ingrid Zukerman
Swarm Robotics and Swarm Intelligence Jan Carlo Barca
Virtual Reality and Related Simulation Tom Chandler
Adaptive Agents and Intelligent Robotics Mark Carman
Simon Egerton (Malaysia)




Computation theory and mathematics

Research area Researchers
Computation Theory and Mathematics David Taniar
◦ Rod Martin
Analysis of Algorithms and Complexity Graham Farr
Applied Discrete Mathematics Graham Farr
Computational Logic and Formal Languages Chris Ling
Yuan-Fang Li
Combinatorics and Discrete Mathematics (excl. Physical Combinatorics) Graham Farr
Applied Mathematics - Biological Mathematics Arun Konagurthu
Applied Mathematics - Operations Research John Betts
◦ Rod Martin
Numerical and Computational Mathematics - Optimisation David Albrecht
Bernd Meyer
Applied Statistics and Statistical Theory David Dowe




Computer software

Research area Researchers
Computer Software Maria Garcia de la Banda
Kim Marriott
David Squire
Mark Wallace
Guido Tack
Computer System Security Nandita Bhattacharjee
Phu Dung Le
Bala Srinivasan
Multimedia Programming Matt Butler
Programming Languages Maria Garcia de la Banda
Kim Marriott
Guido Tack
Mark Wallace
Software Engineering Ann Nicholson
David Squire
Robert Merkel
Yuan-Fang Li




Data format

Research area Researchers
Data Format David Squire
Peter Tischer
Geoff Webb
Coding and Information Theory David Dowe
Grace Rumantir
Data Encryption Phu Dung Le




Distributed computing

Research area Researchers
Distributed Computing Bala Srinivasan
David Taniar
Distributed and Grid Systems Asad Khan
Chris Ling
Distributed Sensing Jan Carlo Barca
Mobile Technologies Chris Ling
Ubiquitous Computing Maria Indrawan
Chris Ling
Web Technologies (excl. Web Search) Yuan-Fang Li
Chris Ling




Information systems

Research area Researchers
Information Systems Matt Butler
Joze Kuzic
Henry Linger
Judy Sheard
Sue Foster
◦ Eugene Siew (Malaysia)
◦ Jayantha Rajapakse
David Taniar
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Information and Knowledge Systems Sue McKemmish
Computer-Human Interaction Bernd Meyer
Conceptual Modelling ◦ Jayantha Rajapakse
Database Management Bala Srinivasan
Decision Support and Group Support Systems David Arnott
John Betts
Frada Burstein
Rob Meredith
Mark Wallace
Caddie Gao
Chung-Hsing Yeh
Global Information Systems Asad Khan
Joze Kuzic
Information Systems Development Methodologies ◦ Jayantha Rajapakse
Information Systems Management John Betts
Yen Cheung
Julie Fisher
Mahbubur Rahim
Information Systems Organisation Yen Cheung
Joze Kuzic
Inter-organisational Information Systems and Web Services Yen Cheung
Mahbubur Rahim




Library and information studies

Research area Researchers
Library and Information Studies Steve Wright
Sue McKemmish
Tom Denison
Joanne Evans
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Knowledge Management Sue McKemmish
Information Retrieval and Web Search ◦ Eugene Siew (Malaysia)
Mark Carman
Organisation of Information and Knowledge Resources Sue McKemmish
Tom Denison
Social and Community Informatics Tom Denison




Other

Research area Researchers
Communications Technologies Carlo Kopp
Bioinformatics (and Computational Biology) Maria Garcia de la Banda
Arun Konagurthu
Reza Haffari
Specialist Studies in Education - Educational Technology and Computing Michael Morgan
Judy Sheard
Business and Management - Business Information Management (incl. Records, Knowledge and Information Management, and Intelligence) Henry Linger
Business and Management - Business Information Systems Mahbubur Rahim
Sue Foster
Business and Management - Innovation and Technology Management Mahbubur Rahim
Policy and Administration - Health Policy Sue Bedingfield
Political Science - Defence Studies Carlo Kopp
Sociology Steve Wright
Cognitive Sciences - Computer Perception, Memory and Attention Andrew Paplinski
Film, Television and Digital Media - Computer Gaming and Animation Tom Chandler
Film, Television and Digital Media - Electronic Media Art Alan Dorin
Jon McCormack
Archaeology of Asia, Africa and the Americas Tom Chandler
Curatorial and Related Studies - Archival, Repository and Related Studies Sue McKemmish