Find a research supervisor

We have academics working across the seven major fields of IT research, as well as a series of related research areas. Search the areas shown below to find a potential supervisor for your chosen area of research.

Major areas of research

Additional research areas

We also have expertise in a number of other related research areas, including:

  • archaeology
  • bioinformatics (and computational biology)
  • business and management
  • cognitive sciences
  • communications technologies
  • curatorial and related studies.
  • data science
  • film, television and digital media
  • games
  • policy and administration
  • political science
  • sociology
  • specialist studies in education

Future students may also find it helpful to: check out current our PhD project opportunities; and search the list of our completed PhD projects at the

Completed graduate research page. Both pages list the supervisors for each project. If the projects are in areas that are of interest to your own research please contact those supervisors.


Artificial intelligence and image processing

Research area Researchers
Artificial Intelligence and Image Processing Dr Aldeida Aleti
Professor Wray Buntine
Dr Marc Cheong
Assoc Professor David Dowe
Professor Maria Garcia de la Banda
Professor David Green
Dr Reza Haffari
Dr Arun Konagurthu
Dr Carlo Kopp
Assoc Professor Kevin Korb
Dr Yuan-Fang Li
Professor Kimbal Marriott
Professor Bernd Meyer
Professor Ann Nicholson
Assoc Professor Andrew Paplinski
Dr Siddheswar Ray
Dr Grace Rumantir
Dr David Squire
Dr Guido Tack
Professor Mark Wallace
Professor Ingrid Zukerman
Artificial Life Assoc Professor Alan Dorin
Professor David Green
Assoc Professor Kevin Korb
Professor Jon McCormack
Computer Graphics Assoc Professor Tim Dwyer
Professor Kimbal Marriott
Professor Jon McCormack
Dr Peter Tischer
Computer Vision Assoc Professor Michael Brand
Assoc Professor Andrew Paplinski
Dr David Squire
Expert Systems Assoc Professor David Dowe
Assoc Professor Kevin Korb
Professor Ann Nicholson
Dr Grace Rumantir
Dr Peter Tischer
Image Processing Dr Phu Le
Assoc Professor Andrew Paplinski
Dr Siddheswar Ray
Dr Grace Rumantir
Dr David Squire
Dr Peter Tischer
Dr Campbell Wilson
Natural Language Processing Dr David Albrecht
Assoc Professor Michael Brand
Professor Wray Buntine
Dr Mark Carman
Dr Reza Haffari
Dr Grace Rumantir
Neural, Evolutionary and Fuzzy Computation Dr Aldeida Aleti
Dr Sue Bedingfield
Dr Yen Cheung
Dr Julian Garcia
Professor David Green
Assoc.Professor Vincent CS Lee
Professor Jon McCormack
Assoc Professor Andrew Paplinski
Dr Siddheswar Ray
Dr Grace Rumantir
Dr David Squire
Assoc Professor Chung-Hsing Yeh
Pattern Recognition and Data Mining Dr David Albrecht
Assoc Professor Michael Brand
Dr Sue Bedingfield
Dr John Betts
Professor Wray Buntine
Dr Mark Carman
Dr Marc Cheong
Assoc Professor David Dowe
Dr Reza Haffari
Dr Maria Indrawan
Dr Asad Khan
Assoc Professor Kevin Korb
Assoc.Professor Vincent CS Lee
Professor Ann Nicholson
Dr Siddheswar Ray
Dr Grace Rumantir
Dr David Squire
Dr Peter Tischer
Professor Geoff Webb
Simulation and Modelling        Dr John Betts
Dr Yen Cheung
Assoc Professor Alan Dorin
Dr Julian Garcia
Professor David Green
Dr Carlo Kopp
Assoc Professor Kevin Korb
Professor Ann Nicholson
Dr Grace Rumantir
Assoc Professor Chung-Hsing Yeh
Professor Ingrid Zukerman
Swarm Robotics and Swarm Intelligence Dr Jan Barca
Professor Bernd Meyer
Virtual Reality and Related Simulation Dr Thomas Chandler
Professor Jon McCormack
Adaptive Agents and Intelligent Robotics Dr Mark Carman
Assoc Professor David Dowe
Dr Grace Rumantir



Computation theory and mathematics

Research area Researchers
Computation Theory and Mathematics Assoc Professor Michael Brand
Professor David Green
Analysis of Algorithms and Complexity Assoc Professor Michael Brand
Professor Graham Farr
Professor David Green
Dr Kerri Morgan
Dr Ron Steinfeld
Assoc Professor David Taniar
Applied Discrete Mathematics Assoc Professor Michael Brand
Professor Graham Farr
Dr Kerri Morgan
Computational Logic and Formal Languages Dr Chris Ling
Dr Yuan-Fang Li
Combinatorics and Discrete Mathematics (excl. Physical Combinatorics) Assoc Professor Michael Brand
Professor Graham Farr
Dr Kerri Morgan
Applied Mathematics - Biological Mathematics Dr Julian Garcia
Professor David Green
Dr Arun Konagurthu
Professor Bernd Meyer
Applied Mathematics - Operations Research Dr John Betts
Assoc Professor Chung-Hsing Yeh
Numerical and Computational Mathematics - Optimisation Dr David Albrecht
Dr Aldeida Aleti
Dr John Betts
Assoc Professor Michael Brand
Applied Statistics and Statistical Theory Assoc Professor Michael Brand
Professor Wray Buntine
Assoc Professor David Dowe

Computer software

Research area Researchers
Bioinformatics (and Computational Biology) Professor Maria Garcia de la Banda
Dr Reza Haffari
Dr Arun Konagurthu
Professor Bernd Meyer
Computer Software Assoc Professor Tim Dwyer
Professor Maria Garcia de la Banda
Dr Joseph Liu
Professor Kimbal Marriott
Dr Ron Steinfeld
Dr Guido Tack
Professor Mark Wallace
Professor Jon Whittle
Dr Michael Wybrow
Computer System Security Dr Nandita Bhattacharjee
Dr Phu Le
Dr Joseph Liu
Assoc Professor Carsten Rudolph
Professor Balasubramaniam Srinivasan
Dr Ron Steinfeld
Dr Campbell Wilson
Multimedia Programming Contact for advice
Programming Languages Assoc Professor Tim Dwyer
Professor Maria Garcia de la Banda
Dr Guido Tack
Professor Mark Wallace
Software Engineering Dr Aldeida Aleti
Assoc Professor Tim Dwyer
Dr Yuan-Fang Li
Dr Chris Ling
Dr Robert Merkel
Dr Grace Rumantir
Professor Jon Whittle

Cyber security

Research area Researchers
Cyber Security Dr Joseph Liu
Dr Ron Steinfeld

Data format

Research area Researchers
Data Format Dr Aamir Cheema
Dr Joseph Liu
Dr Ron Steinfeld
Dr David Squire
Dr Peter Tischer
Assoc Professor David Taniar
Coding and Information Theory Assoc Professor Michael Brand
Assoc Professor David Dowe
Data Encryption Dr Phu Le
Dr Joseph Liu
Dr Ron Steinfeld

Distributed computing

Research area Researchers
Distributed Computing Professor Balasubramaniam Srinivasan
Assoc Professor David Taniar
Professor Jon Whittle
Distributed and Grid Systems Dr Asad Khan
Dr Chris Ling
Assoc Professor David Taniar
Distributed Sensing Dr Jan Barca
Mobile Technologies Dr Aamir Cheema
Dr Marc Cheong
Dr Pari Delir Haghighi
Dr Chris Ling
Assoc Professor David Taniar
Ubiquitous Computing Dr Aamir Cheema
Dr Pari Delir Haghighi
Dr Maria Indrawan
Dr Chris Ling
Assoc Professor David Taniar
Professor Jon Whittle
Web Technologies (excl. Web Search) Dr Marc Cheong
Dr Yuan-Fang Li
Dr Chris Ling
Dr David Squire
Assoc Professor David Taniar

Information systems

Research area Researchers
Information Systems Emeritus Prof David Arnott
Professor Frada Burstein
Dr Aamir Cheema
Dr Sue Foster
Assoc Professor Henry Linger
Dr Rob Meredith
Dr Grace Rumantir
Assoc Professor Judy Sheard
Professor Jon Whittle
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Information and Knowledge Systems Professor Sue McKemmish
Computer-Human Interaction Dr Marc Cheong
Assoc Professor Tim Dwyer
Dr Kirsten Ellis
Dr Cagatay Goncu
Professor Jon McCormack
Dr Grace Rumantir
Professor Jon Whittle
Dr Michael Wybrow
Database Management Dr Aamir Cheema
Professor Balasubramaniam Srinivasan
Assoc Professor David Taniar
Decision Support and Group Support Systems Emeritus Prof David Arnott
Professor Frada Burstein
Dr Pari Delir Haghighi
Dr Caddie Gao
Dr Rob Meredith
Dr Grace Rumantir
Professor Mark Wallace
Assoc Professor Chung-Hsing Yeh
Global Information Systems Dr Aamir Cheema
Dr Asad Khan
Information Systems Development Methodologies Emeritus Prof David Arnott
Information Systems Management Emeritus Prof David Arnott
Dr John Betts
Dr Yen Cheung
Dr Mahbubur Rahim
Assoc Professor Chung-Hsing Yeh
Information Systems Organisation Dr Yen Cheung
Inter-organisational Information Systems and Web Services Dr Yen Cheung
Dr Mahbubur Rahim

Library and information studies

Research area Researchers
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Knowledge Management Professor Sue McKemmish
Health Informatics Professor Frada Burstein
Information Retrieval and Web Search Dr Mark Carman
Dr Grace Rumantir
Dr David Squire
Dr Campbell Wilson
Library and Information Studies Dr Tom Denison
Dr Joanne Evans
Professor Sue McKemmish
Dr Steve Wright
Organisation of Information and Knowledge Resources Dr Joanne Evans
Professor Sue McKemmish
Dr Tom Denison
Records and Information Management (excl. Business Records and Information Management) Dr Joanne Evans
Social and Community Informatics Dr Tom Denison
Dr Larry Stillman
Dr Steve Wright

Other

Research area Researchers
Business and Management - Business Information Management (incl. Records, Knowledge and Information Management, and Intelligence) Assoc Professor Henry Linger
Business and Management - Business Information Systems Emeritus Prof David Arnott
Dr Sue Foster
Dr Mahbubur Rahim
Assoc Professor Chung-Hsing Yeh
Business and Management - Innovation and Technology Management Dr Mahbubur Rahim
Business and Management - Logistics and Supply Chain Management Assoc Professor Chung-Hsing Yeh
Business Intelligence/Business Analytics Emeritus Prof David Arnott
Professor Frada Burstein
Dr Caddie Gao
Dr Rob Meredith
Curatorial and Related Studies - Archival, Repository and Related Studies Dr Joanne Evans
Professor Sue McKemmish
Cognitive Sciences - Computer Perception, Memory and Attention Assoc Professor Kevin Korb
Assoc Professor Andrew Paplinski
Computational social science Dr Julian Garcia 
Computer music Professor Jon McCormack
Data Science Dr John Betts
Professor Wray Buntine
Professor Geoff Webb
Ecology Professor David Green
Energy Efficiency, Distributed Energy and Demand Management. Dr Ariel Liebman
Evolutionary biology Professor David Green
Evolutionary computing Assoc Professor Kevin Korb
Film, Television and Digital Media - Computer Gaming and Animation Dr Tom Chandler
Film, Television and Digital Media - Electronic Media Art Assoc Professor Alan Dorin
Professor Jon McCormack
Games & Game  theory Dr Matt Butler
Dr Julian Garcia
Information Visualisation Assoc Professor Tim Dwyer
Knowledge Management Dr Jeremy Aarons
Machine Learning Assoc Professor Kevin Korb
Professor Ann Nicholson
Modelling Social Systems / Biological Systems using Information Theory Dr Carlo Kopp
Policy and Administration - Health Policy Dr Sue Bedingfield 
Philosophy of Science Assoc Professor Kevin Korb
Social Media Dr Marc Cheong
Dr Rob Meredith
Sociology Dr Steve Wright
Sociology – Social Theory Professor David Green
Specialist Studies in Education - Educational Technology and Computing Dr Matt Butler
Dr Michael Morgan
Dr Grace Rumantir
Assoc Professor Judy Sheard
Transportation and Freight Services - Air Transportation and Freight Services 150701 Assoc Professor Chung-Hsing Yeh
Virtual heritage Dr Tom Chandler