Skip to content

Seminars

Share
Share

MoCA Seminars - 2016

Usually held on Tuesdays at 12:00pm in Rm. 110, 10 College Walk


Next colloquium:


Gilles Chabrier (University of Exeter/CEMPS)
"Understanding the stellar initial mass function (IMF) and its possible variations"

12:00pm, Wednesday 16 November
Rm. 110, building 27

Tuesday 19 January, 12:00pm
Science Portables
Ross Church (Lund University)
HV2112: Thorne-Zytkow object or SAGB star?
Tuesday 16 February, 12:00pm
Science Portables
James Wurster (Monash University)
Forming discs with non-ideal magnetohydrodynamics
Tuesday 23 February, 1:00pm
Science Portables
Mark McAuley (Astronomy Australia Ltd)
Astronomy Australia Ltd: Update on current activities and future plans
Wednesday 02 March, 12:00pm
Science Portables
Luke Davies (University of Western Australia)
Star Formation, Mergers and the Assembly of Stellar Mass in Galaxies
Tuesday 08 March, 12:00pm
Science Portables
Phil Judge (High Altitude Observatory, National Center for Atmospheric Research)
Surprises in solar physics from the point of view of Newton and Maxwell
Tuesday 15 March, 12:00pm
Science Portables
Jeremy Mould (Swinburne University of Technology)
SABRE, a Sodium Iodide experiment for direct Dark Matter detection in Italy and Australia
Tuesday 22 March, 12:00am
Rm. 110, Building 27
David Martin (Geneva Observatory)
The (evolving) story of circumbinary planets - real life Tatooines
Tuesday 05 April, 11:00am
Rm. 110, Building 27
Lindley Lentati (Cambridge University)
Detecting Gravitational Waves with Pulsar Timing... and why we haven't
Tuesday 12 April, 12:00pm
Rm. 110, Building 27
Chris Matzner (University of Toronto)
Massive star clusters: from birth to adolescence
Monday 18 April, 12:00pm
JL Williams Room
Thomas Jarrett (University of Cape Town)
The Mid-infrared Extragalactic Sky: Toward a 3-D Roadmap of the Galactic Pole
Tuesday 19 April, 12:00pm
Rm. 110, Building 27
Chris Belczynski (NMSU/University of Warsaw)
The origin and evolution of LIGO's first gravitational-wave source
Tuesday 26 April, 12:00pm
Rm. 110, building 27
Michele Trenti (University of Melbourne)
Dark and Light at Cosmic Dawn
Tuesday 03 May, 12:00pm
Rm. 110, building 27
Pablo Rosado (Swinburne University of Technology)
Gravitational wave astronomy: learning from detections and non-detections
Tuesday 10 May, 12:00am
Rm. 110, building 27
Taissa Danilovich (Instituut voor Sterrenkunde)
Sulphur bearing molecules in the circumstellar envelopes of AGB stars
Tuesday 17 May, 12:00pm
Rm. 110, building 27
Anna V. Uryson (Lebedev Physical Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences)
Ultra-High Energy Cosmic Rays: Problems and Solutions
Tuesday 24 May, 1:00pm
Rm. 110, building 27
Clément Bonnerot (Leiden Observatory)
Topics on Tidal Disruption Events
Tuesday 31 May, 12:00pm
ECR meeting (no MoCA seminar scheduled)
Wednesday 15 June, 12:00pm
Rm. 110, building 27
Yaakov Friedman (Jerusalem College of Technology)
Understanding Mercury's Precession without Curving the Spacetime
Tuesday 21 June, 12:00pm
Rm. 110, building 27
John Lattanzio (Monash University)
Did Kepler Find Aliens?
Monday 27 June, 12:00pm
Rm. 110, building 27
Sarah Martell (UNSW)
Globular clusters and halo assembly: new chemical tagging results from APOGEE
Friday 01 July, 12:00pm
Rm. 110, building 27
JJ Eldridge (University of Auckland)
Taking a double look at the Universe: modelling binaries from their birth to the end of the binary
Tuesday 05 July, 12:00pm
Rm. 110, building 27
ASA meeting (no MoCA seminar)
Tuesday 12 July, 12:00pm
Rm. 110, building 27
Matthew G. Baring (Rice University)
Pair Transparency Bounds on Emission Altitudes in Gamma-Ray Pulsars and Magnetars
Monday 18 July, 12:00pm
Rm. 110, building 27
Alastair Edge (Durham University)
The rise and fall (and rise again) of NGC1275
Tuesday 19 July, 12:00pm
Rm. 110, building 27
Laurens Keek (NASA GSFC / CRESST / University of Maryland)
X-ray reflection spectra from accreting neutron stars and AGN
Tuesday 26 July, 12:00pm
Rm. 110, building 27
Lena Murchikova (CalTech)
Probing SgrA* accretion with ALMA
Wednesday 27 July, 12:00pm
Rm. 110, building 27
Jorge Cuadra (P. Universidad Catolica)
Gas dynamics and SMBH accretion in the Galactic centre
Tuesday 02 August, 12:00pm
Rm. 110, building 27
Adam Stevens (Swinburne Centre for Astrophysics and Supercomputing)
Angular momentum, accretion, and evolution of galaxies
Tuesday 16 August, 12:00pm
Rm. 110, building 27
Parviz Ghavamian (Towson University)
Balmer-Dominated Supernova Remnants and the Physics of Collisionless Shocks
Tuesday 06 September, 12:00pm
Rm. 110, building 27
Mordehai Milgrom (Weizmann Institute)
A new MOND law: a universal relation between the baryonic and `dynamical' surface densities in disc galaxies
Tuesday 13 September, 12:00pm
Rm. 110, building 27
Elaina Hyde (AAO)
International Telescope Access in 2017 and Beyond
Friday 16 September, 12:00pm
Rm. 110, building 27
Ranga Ram Chary (CalTech)
The First Billion Years: What, When and How of Reionization
Monday 19 September, 2:00pm
Rm. 107, building 27
Physics colloquium guest: Karlheinz Langanke (GSI Helmholtzzentrum fuer Schwerionenforschung)
Nuclear input required for supernova dynamics and nucleosynthesis
Tuesday 20 September, 12:00pm
Rm. 110, building 27
Gabriel Martinez-Pinedo (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung/TUM, Darmstadt, Germany)
Explosive nucleosynthesis of heavy elements
Friday 23 September, 12:00pm
Rm. 110, building 27
Ben McKinley (University of Melbourne)
Exploring the Universe with Metal Spiders in the Desert
Tuesday 04 October, 12:00pm
Rm. 110, building 27
Christophe Pinte (Institut de Planetologie et d'Astrophysique de Grenoble)
Gaps, rings ans spirals in protoplanetary discs
Friday 07 October, 12:00pm
Rm. 110, building 27
Paul Torrey (MIT)
Lessons learned from modern large cosmological simulations
Friday 14 October, 12:00pm
Rm. 110, building 27
Bogdan Ciambur (Swinburne University of Technology)
Galaxy Structure and Intermediate-mass Black Holes
Tuesday 18 October, 12:00pm
Rm. 110, building 27
Duane Hamacher (Monash University)
How do Indigenous Australians "Read the Stars"?
Wednesday 26 October, 3:00pm
Rm. 110, building 27
Gulay Gurkanuy (CSIRO)
Accretion modes, AGN feedback and star formation
Friday 28 October, 12:00pm
Rm. 110, building 27
Themiya Nanayakkara (Swinburne)
In-situ IMF at z~2
Friday 04 November, 12:00pm
Rm. 110, building 27
Daniela Carollo (University of Notre Dame)
The Milky Way's Halo System: Ancient, Complex and a Storyteller of Galaxy Formation
Wednesday 09 November, 12:00pm
Rm. 110, building 27
Katherine J. Mack (University of Melbourne)
Fast Radio Bursts as Probes of the Intergalactic Medium
Tuesday 15 November, 1:00pm
Rm. 110, building 27
Ashley Ruiter (ANU/Mount Stromlo Observatory)
Merging white dwarfs as Type Ia supernova progenitors (among other things)
Wednesday 16 November, 12:00pm
Rm. 110, building 27
Gilles Chabrier (University of Exeter/CEMPS)
Understanding the stellar initial mass function (IMF) and its possible variations
Tuesday 22 November, 12:00pm
Rm. 110, building 27
Janie Hoorman (University of Queensland)
Wednesday 23 November, 12:00pm
Rm. 110, building 27
Isabelle Baraffe (University of Exeter/CEMPS)
Friday 25 November, 12:00pm
Rm. 110, building 27
Orsola De Marco (Macquarie University)
Monday 28 November, 12:00pm
Chris Tinney (UNSW)

Seminars from previous semesters: 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2/2013 | 1/2013 | 2/2012 | 1/2012 | 2/2011 | 1/2011 | 2/2010 | 1/2010 | 2/2009 | 1/2009 | 2/2008 | 1/2007 | 2/2006 | 1/2006 | 2/2005 | 1/2005 |

Join us after each seminar for lunch, including the appropriately named Galaxy IPA from Bridge Road Brewers. t

Please email all enquiries to: tyrone.woods@monash.edu