Monash community recognised in Australia Day Honours

Congratulations to the members of the Monash University community who were recognised in the 2016 Australia Day Honours. These talented and committed individuals were honoured for their achievements in diverse...

Congratulations to the members of the Monash University community who were recognised in the 2016 Australia Day Honours. These talented and committed individuals were honoured for their achievements in diverse fields of study and their contribution to the community.

Companion in the General Division of the Order of Australia

Dr Susan Alberti AC
For eminent service to the community, particularly through philanthropic and fundraising support for a range of medical research, education and sporting organisations, as an advocate for improved health care services for the disadvantaged, and to young women as a role model and mentor.

Mrs Maria Myers AC
For eminent service to the community through philanthropic leadership in support of major visual and performing arts, cultural, education, and not-for-profit organisations, and to the advancement of the understanding of Indigenous rock art.

Mr Allan Myers AC QC
For eminent service to the community through philanthropic leadership in support of major visual arts, higher education, medical research and not-for-profit organisations, to the law, and to professional learning programs.

Officer in the General Division of the Order of Australia

Dr Michael Andrew AO
For distinguished service to the accountancy profession at the national and international level, and to a range of business, anti-corruption, finance and community organisations.

Mr John Breen AO
For distinguished service to the Indigenous community through the preservation of languages, to the development of orthographies, and to education.

Professor David Copolov AO
For distinguished service to tertiary education administration, to medicine in the field of psychiatry, to mental health research, and to the community.

Professor Henry Ergas AO
For distinguished service to infrastructure economics, and to higher education, to
public policy development and review, and as a supporter of emerging artists.

Mrs Anne Kantor AO
For distinguished service to the community through philanthropic support for a range of environmental, social welfare, arts and educational organisations, and to psychotherapy.

Professor Katherine Leslie AO
For distinguished service to medicine in the field of anaesthesia and pain management as a clinician and researcher, to higher education, and to professional medical groups.

Professor Finlay Alistair Macrae AO

For distinguished service to medicine in the field of gastroenterology and genomic disorders as a clinician and academic, and to human health through the Human Variome Project.

The Honourable Dr Brendan Nelson AO
For distinguished service to the Parliament of Australia, to the community, to the advancement of Australia's international relations, and to major cultural institutions.

Professor Robyn O'Hehir AO
For distinguished service to clinical immunology and respiratory medicine as an academic and clinician, to tertiary education, and to specialist health and medical organisations.

Professor Joan Ozanne-Smith AO
For distinguished service to public health, particularly in the area of accident and injury prevention, to forensic medicine, and to higher education as an academic.

Mr George Pappas AO
For distinguished service to the community through roles with tertiary education, medical research and defence organisations, and to business, particularly management consulting.

Dr Michael Pryles AO
For distinguished service to the law in the area of arbitration, at the national and international level, and to legal education as an academic and author.

Emeritus Professor Patricia Vickers-Rich AO
For distinguished service to the earth sciences, particularly palaeontology, as an academic, to education curriculum development, and to international scientific organisations.

Member in the General Division of the Order of Australia

Dr Rodney Chadwick AM
For significant service to business and manufacturing through leadership roles, and as an advocate and fundraiser for tertiary education.

Dr Marion de Lemos AM
For significant service to education, and to youth, particularly to students with learning difficulties, and as a researcher and author.

Dr Helen Drennen AM
For significant service to secondary education through leadership roles, to professional bodies, and to the community.

Professor Mark Frydenberg AM
For significant service to medicine as a clinician, educator and author in the speciality of urology, and to professional medical organisations.

Associate Professor Andrew Hill AM
For significant service to education as a visual artist and academic, to multiculturalism, and through innovative art programs for young refugees.

Ms Jenny McGregor AM
For significant service to Australia-Asia relations, particularly through educational, cultural, business and health programs and networks.

Mr Ian Pyman AM
For significant service to the community, particularly through leadership of education and health organisations, and to the law.

Professor Ego Seeman AM
For significant service to medicine, as a researcher in the fields of osteoporosis and endocrinology, and as a clinician and academic.

Associate Professor Bruce Walker AM
For significant service to the chiropractic and osteopathic professions through education and the development of professional organisations.

Medal of the order of Australia in the general division

Dr Graeme Bertuch OAM
For service to medicine, and to the community.

Mr Russell Elliott OAM
For service to tertiary education as an administrator.

Dr Howard Fearn-Wannan OAM
For service to social welfare organisations, and to the Baptist Union of Victoria.

Associate Professor Donald Garden OAM
For service to community history and heritage preservation organisations.

Mr Andrew Gibson OAM
For service to surf lifesaving.

Dr Peter Greenberg OAM
For service to medicine, and to population health.

Dr Ronald Holt OAM
For service to tertiary education, particularly in foreign languages.

Associate Professor Brian McFarlane OAM
For service to the arts as a teacher, film critic, reviewer and author.

Mr Anthony Monley OAM
For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Councillor Ken Ong OAM
For service to local government, and to the Chinese community of Victoria.

Mr Victor Rudewych OAM
For service to the Ukrainian community of Victoria.

Mrs June Treadwell OAM
For service to education, to Vision Australia, and to the Anglican Church of Australia.

Ms Jill Wells OAM
For service to medical research and community organisations.

Mr Gib Wettenhall OAM
For service to conservation and the environment.

Australian Police Medal

Commissioner Reece Kershaw APM

Detective Sergeant Gregory McLeod APM

Ambulance Service Medal

Mr Donald Gillies ASM

Ms Andrea Wyatt ASM

Public Service Medal

Mr Geoffrey Lawler PSM
For outstanding public service through the development of financial structures to improve the sustainability of the built environment in Victoria.

Please note: Names of Monash awardees are being added as we identify members of our community in the Australia Day honours list. If you believe we have missed someone off the list please email media@monash.edu

A full list of recipients can be found on the Governor General of Australia's website