Skip to content

Share
Share

We acknowledge Monash graduates whose endeavours in their chosen sports have taken them to the highest level.

Induction into the Sport Hall of Fame recognises and celebrates outstanding achievements, and provides inspiration for future Monash students.

Inductees

Each of the 23 athletes in the Hall of Fame has a commemorative frame hanging in the halls of Monash Sport at the Clayton campus.

John Bertrand

John Bertrand

Sailing

Bachelor of Engineering
Travis Brooks

Travis Brooks

Hockey

Bachelor of Computing
Nathan Burke

Nathan Burke

AFL

Diploma of Teaching
Chris Dane

Chris Dane

Rowing

Masters of Jurisprudence
Edward Denis

Edward Denis

Waterpolo

Bachelor of Engineering (Materials)
Tony Dodemaide

Tony Dodemaide

Cricket

Diploma of Applied Science
Kerrie Duff (nee Engel)

Kerrie Duff (nee Engel)

Swimming, Track and Field

Bachelor of Arts
Robby Foldvari

Robby Foldvari

Billiards & Snooker

Bachelor of Economics
Brendon Gale

Brendon Gale

AFL

Masters of Arts
Lauren Hewitt

Lauren Hewitt

Athletics

Bachelor of Science
Geoff Hunt

Geoff Hunt

Squash

Diploma in Applied Chemistry
Janine IIitch

Janine IIitch

Netball

Bachelor of Engineering (Civil)
Jacinta Kennedy

Jacinta Kennedy

Basketball

Bachelor of Arts
Paul McNamee

Paul McNamee

Tennis

Bachelor of Science
Claire Mitchell-Taverner

Claire Mitchell-Taverner

Field Hockey

Bachelor of Arts
Peter Moore

Peter Moore

AFL

Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Laws
Sam Patten

Sam Patten

Rowing

Bachelor of Science (Medicine)
Kate Strickland (nee Quigley)

Kate Strickland (nee Quigley)

Softball

Bachelor of Communications (Public Relations)
Justine Tonner-Joyce

Justine Tonner-Joyce

Rowing

Graduate Diploma Psychology
Paul Trimboli

Paul Trimboli

Soccer

Bachelor of Business (Accounting)
Chris Wardlaw

Chris Wardlaw

Athletics

Bachelor of Economics
Anna Wilson

Anna Wilson

Cycling

Bachelor of Science
Simon Yudelevich

Simon Yudelevich

Beach Volleyball/Volleyball

Bachelor of Arts