Day of Play 2020 Semester 1

Our first Day of Play in 2020 is ONLINE!

Our students from the Sir Zelman Cowen School of Music end of semester recitals was on Friday 26 June from 1pm - 4:30pm and was streamed live on Facebook, Vimeo and Instagram.

Watch our 'teaser' video and performances of each set below!

Program

Welcome: Professor Sharon Pickering, Dean of Arts

Welcome to Country

Performances: Click set for more information (start times are approximate).

Set One

Watch video of Set One performances

Introduction: Mr Roman Ponomariov, Convenor of Classical Performance

Brass Ensemble: Eric Whitacre, Lux Nova

Small Jazz Ensemble #13: Paul Williamson, Ralph

The Amazon Wayflowers: Annie Lennox / Dave Stewart, Sweet Dreams

Saxophone Ensemble: John Cage, Living Room Music

Thomas Cameron: Thomas Cameron, A Dry Victory

The Rusty Roulettes: Zoe Pinchen and Giorgia McLaughlin, Better Day

Classical Vocal Ensemble: Thomas Tallis, If Ye Love Me

Contemporary Classical Ensemble: Andy Akiho, No One to Know One

Set Two

Watch video of Set Two performances

Introduction: Dr Rod Davies, Convenor of Popular Music

Popular Music Ensemble #9: King, Leiber and Stoller, Stand By Me

Clarinet Ensemble: William Byrd (arr. Walter Skolnik), Pavana

Small Jazz Ensemble #10: Connective Distances

The Adaptors: Newman, Green and Unger-Hamilton, Hunger of the Pine

Vocal Ensemble: J.S. Bach, Dona Nobis, Er Ercanatus, Crucifixus from Mass in B Minor  

Clarinet Ensemble: Steve Reich, Clapping Music

Set Three

Watch video of Set Three performances

Introduction: Dr Adrian McNeil, Convenor of Ethnomusicology and Musicology

Rayhan Sudrajat: Rayhan Sudrajat, Rahina Semesta

The Yodeling Yodelists: Wilson/Love, I Get Around

Monash University Singers Online: J.S. Bach, excerpt from St Matthew Passion

Small Jazz Ensemble #2: Sam Anning, Sweethearts

Flute Ensemble: Ronald Yates, Air

Mortimer and the Ex-Vampires: White/McKay/Willis, September

Piano Ensemble: Kate Moore, Sensitive Spot

Vocal Ensemble: Hildegard von Bingen, Salve Regina

Set Four

Watch video of Set Four performances

Introduction: Dr Paul Williamson, Convenor of Jazz and Improvisation

Small Jazz Ensemble #1: Bobby Timmons, Moanin’

Glass Half Empty: Tegan Joiner, Under The Moon

Brass Ensemble: Anton Bruckner, Christus Factus Est

Contemporary Classical Ensemble: Nathan Iouras, The Death of Life

Vocal Ensemble: Gabriel Faure, Cantique de Jean Racine

Saxophone and Double Reed Ensemble: Philippe Geiss, Sir Patrick

The Stringers: Mumford and Sons, I Will Wait

Set Five

Watch video of Set Five performances

Introduction: Mr Johannes Luebbers, Convenor of Composition and Music Technology

Bonnie Cummings: Sausage Factory

Rebecca Bracwell: Rebecca Bracewell, Menagerie

Burps to Men: Zoe Koulbanis, Time To Fly

Aimee Noordhoorn: Aimee Noordhoorn, Nightlife

Monash University Singers Online: John Tavener, The Lamb

Monash String Sinfonia: Arvo Pärt, Fratres

Monash String Sinfonia: Ross Edwards, Ecstatic Dance no. 2

Monash String Sinfonia: Sarah Hopkins, Reclaiming the Spirit

Set Six

Watch video of Set Six performances

Introduction: Professor Cat Hope, Head of School

Monash Animated Notation Ensemble: Jassy Robertson, Computer Virus