Departmental Staff and Postgraduate Awards

Excellence in Research Award

  • 2018: Dr Edoardo Daly
  • 2017: A/Prof Valentijn Pauwels
  • 2016: Dr Alexa Delbosc
  • 2015: Dr Samintha Perera
  • 2014: Dr David McCarthy
  • 2013: Dr WenHui Duan
  • 2012: Dr Yu Bai (inaugural recipient)

Excellence in Teaching Award

  • 2018: Dr Edoardo Daly
  • 2017: not awarded
  • 2016: Dr Mohan Yellishetty
  • 2015: Dr Ha Bui, Dr Colin Caprani, Dr Asadul Haque, A/Prof Frank Collins, Ms Joan Ko, Dr Tony Ladson and A/Prof Majid Savri
  • 2014: A/Prof Frank Collins
  • 2013: Prof Geoff Rose
  • 2012: Dr Gavin Mudd (inaugural recipient)

Professional Staff Member Award

  • 2018: Ms Noi Souvandy
  • 2017: Mr Long Goh
  • 2016: Mr Zoltan Csaki
  • 2015: Mr Frank Winston
  • 2014: Mr Jeff Doddrell
  • 2013: Mrs Irene Sgouras
  • 2012: Mrs Jenny Manson
  • 2011: Mr Mike Leach
  • 2010: Mr Frank Winston and Mr Richard Williamson

Team Player Award

  • 2018: Ms Kristie Hunter
  • 2017: Dr Colin Caprani (inaugural recipient)

OHS Award

  • 2018: Mr Ayal Maneth Wanniarachchi
  • 2017: Dr Rebekah Henry
  • 2016: Dr Xiaoling Wu
  • 2015: Mr Richard Williamson
  • 2014: Mr Michael Leach
  • 2013: Ms Christelle Schang
  • 2012: Dr Rao Martand Singh
  • 2011: Mr Alastair MacLeod, Shujian Chen, Asghar Habibnejad Korayem and Kenan Feng

Service Award

25 Years

  • 2014: A/Prof Bill Wong and Mr Michael Leach
  • 2012: Mrs Jenny Manson and Mrs Irene Sgouras

40 Years

  • 2017: Emeritus Prof. William Young

45 Years

  • 2016: Mr Peter Dunbar

SSSI Award

  • 2018: Mr Alex Holmes
  • 2017: Miss Katerina Pavkova
  • 2016: Miss Mei Sun Yee
  • 2015: Mrs Xiaoling Wu

Best Tutor Award

  • 2018: Dr Tharaka Rathnaweera
  • 2017: not awarded
  • 2016: Mrs Fatemeh Azhari

Best PhD Thesis Award

  • 2018: Dr Ashani Savinda Ranathunga
  • 2017: Dr Tharaka Rathnaweera
  • 2016: Chris de Gruyter
  • 2015: Wasantha Liyanage
  • 2014: Navinda de Silva
  • 2013: Samintha Perera
  • 2012: Dileeka Jasinge
  • 2011: Mohan Yellishetty
  • 2009: Daniel Kong

Best MEngSc (Research) Thesis Award

  • 2018: Mr Bertrand Binene Teodosio
  • 2017: Mr Chenyang Li
  • 2016: Fujia Luo
  • 2015: Kenan Feng
  • 2014: Kai Kong

Eric Laurenson Medal

  • 2018: Dr Ashley Wright
  • 2017: Dr Suranji Rathnayaka
  • 2016: Kefeng Zheng
  • 2015: Peter Bach
  • 2014: Cintia Dotto (inaugural recipient)

Noel Murray Scholar Award

  • 2017: Not awarded
  • 2016: Mayer Melhem
  • 2015: Not awarded
  • 2014: Tim Werner and Li Chik
  • 2013: Daniel Borrie (inaugural recipient)

Walker Family Award Best Graduate in the Master of Advanced Civil Engineering

  • 2018: Shulun Liu

VicRoads Prize in Master of Transport and Traffic (via Off-Campus)

  • 2016: Daniel Gray
  • 2015: Spencer Milburn
  • 2014: Mark Petrusma
  • 2013: Hannah Ruprecht
  • 2012: Nicole West
  • 2011: Erika Garbayo
  • 2010: Daniel Veryard
  • 2009: Naomi Langdon
  • 2008: Anthony Barton
  • 2007: Mark Alexander

ARRB-Monash Transport Research Prize

  • 2017: Long Truong
  • 2016: Farhana Naznin
  • 2015: Saeed Bagloee
  • 2014: Kelvin Chun Keong Go
  • 2013: Charitha Dias
  • 2012: Seyed Kayvan Aghabayk Eagely, Miranda Cornelissen (Special Commendation)
  • 2011: Nirajan Shiwakoti
  • 2010: Mahmoud Mesbah (inaugural), Nirajan Shiwakoti (Special Commendation) (inaugural)