2019 Election of Faculty Based Academic Staff to Academic Board

Terms of office: 1 July 2019 to 30 June 2021

Results Declared - Election of Faculty Based Academic Staff to Academic Board

Nominations for the 1 July 2019 - 30 June 2021 term of office closed on Tuesday 14 May and elections proceeding to ballot concluded at 5pm on Friday 31 May 2019.  As of the close of all electoral processes, the following staff are declared elected or nominated.

Faculty

Nominations

Art Design & Architecture

Mr Tom Morgan*

Arts

Assoc Professor Julie Kalman*

Business and Economics

Professor Michael Skully

Assoc Professor Chivonne Algeo

Education

Dr lisahunter*

Engineering

Professor Damon Honnery

Information Technology

Dr Steven Wright

Law

Assoc Professor Becky Batagol*

Medicine, Nursing and Health Sciences

Professor Julie Stout

Professor Rosemary Sheehan

**Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences

Mr Johnson George

Science

Professor Philip Andrews

Notes:
* Where the number of nominations received were equal to the vacant positions, nominees were declared elected unopposed, and will hold office from 1 July 2019 to 30 June 2021.

** Where the number of nominations were less than the number of vacancies, a casual vacancy was declared and in accordance with Monash University (Council) Regulation 17(2)(a), the Dean of the relevant Faculty was requested to fill the casual vacancy. Mr Johnson George accepted the nomination.


Richard Long
Returning Officer
31 July 2019