2020 Declaration of Poll - Academic Board Staff Elections

Monash University Australia

At the close of nominations on Tuesday, 27 October 2020, for the election to Academic Board of faculty-based academic staff members, the following eligible nominations were received. Where the number of nominations received was greater than the number of positions available, polls were conducted (closing at 5:00 pm AEDT on Friday 13 November 2020) and the results are declared as follows:

FacultyPositionsNominations / ResultCasual Vacancies
Art Design & Architecture1Assoc Professor Daniel von Sturmer (elected)-
Arts2Professor Alistair Thomson (elected)
Dr Benjamin Eltham (elected)
-
Business and Economics2Dr Alice de Jonge (elected)
Dr Ross Booth
Assoc Professor Tui McKeown
Assoc Professor Vinod Mishra (elected)
-
Education1Dr George Variyan
Dr Liang Li
Professor Zane Diamond (elected)
-
Engineering1Dr Mehrdad Arashpour
Dr Behrooz Bahrani (elected)
Professor Julia Lamborn (elected)
Dr Victor J Cadarso
-
Information Technology1Assoc Professor David Taniar (elected)-
Law1Assoc Professor Luke Beck (elected)-
Medicine, Nursing and Health Sciences2Dr Meredith Hughes (elected)
Professor Sharon Ricardo (elected)
-
Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences1-1
Science2Assoc Professor Tim Garoni (elected)
Professor Richard Reina (elected)
Assoc Professor Robert Bryson-Richardson
-

For further details see 'Declaration of Poll' document.

Monash University Malaysia

At the close of nominations on 27 October 2020 for the election to Academic Board of Monash University Malaysia academic staff members, the following eligible nominations were received. Where the number of nominations received was greater than the number of positions available, polls were conducted (closing at 5:00 pm AEDT on Friday 13 November 2020) and the results are declared as follows:

Faculty GroupPositionsNominationsPoll Result
Business and Economics; and Arts1Dr Adnan TrakicNominated by Professor Andrew Walker, President and Pro Vice Chancellor Monash University Malaysia
Medicine, Nursing and Health Sciences; and
Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences
1Assoc Professor Arkendu Sen
Assoc Professor Amudha Kadirvelu
Professor Ammu K Radhakrishnan  Professor Maude Phipps  
Dr Nafees Ahemad Yunus                   
elected   
Engineering; and
Science; and
Information Technology
1

Professor Anthony Guo

Dr Yek Sze Huei

elected

For further details see 'Declaration of Poll' document.

Richard Long
Returning Officer
17 November 2020