1994 Prize Winners

UnitPrizeCriteriaWinner
Administrative Law Butterworths Prize For excellence in Administrative Law Gregory Bosmans
Advanced Company Law Mallesons Stephen Jaques Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Advanced Company Law David Flavell
Australian Banking Law Mallesons Stephen Jaques Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Australian Banking Law Brendan Darcy
Banking & Finance National Australia Bank Prize Awarded to the student with the highest standing in Banking & Finance Brendan Darcy
Civil Procedure Alec Masel Prize (Philips Fox – donor) Awarded to the student with the best result in Civil Procedure Ann Valentine
Constitutional Law Butterworths Prize For excellence in Constitutional Law Claire Harris
Contract Blake Dawson Waldron Prize Awarded to the student showing the greatest proficiency in Contract Andrew Warton
Purves Clarke Richards Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Contract Andrew Warton
Company Law Arthur Robinson & Hedderwicks Prize Awarded to the top 10 students for excellence in Company Law Kaylene Cross Claire Harris Fiona Ottey Clare O’Hanlon Paul Morris Paul Ronalds Mark Jobling Glenda Beecher Tristan Cleeve Carol Daicic
Freehill Hollingdale & Page Prize Awarded to the student showing greatest proficiency in Company Law Clare O’Hanlon
Criminal Law & Procedure Butterworths Prize For excellence in Criminal Law & Procedure David McQueen
Environmental Law Butterworths Prize For excellence in Environmental Law Catherine Morrison
Evidence Butterworths Prize For excellence in Evidence Marnie Hammond
Equity & Trusts Brian Benjamin Prize Awarded to the student showing the greatest proficiency in Equity & Trusts Marnie Hammond
Family Law Gadens Ridgeway Prize Awarded to the student showing greatest proficiency in Family Law Glenda Beecher
Honours Peter Twining Prize Awarded to the Honours student who writes the best thesis in the area of Torts Law David Klempfner
Supreme Court Exhibition Prize Selected by the Chief Justice on the recommendation of the Dean of the Faculty to the student writing the best final year Honours thesis Claire Harris
Supreme Court Prize Awarded to the student selected by the Chief Justice on the recommendation of the Dean of the Faculty to the best student completing final year in the Bachelor of Laws with Honours Lynne Thompson
Gledhill Burridge & Cathro Prize Awarded to the Honours student who submits the best thesis on a Commercial Law topic Robert Clarke
Industrial Arbitration Freehill Hollingdale & Page Prize Awarded to the student showing greatest proficiency in Industrial Arbitration Julienne Baron
Intellectual Property Corrs Chambers Westgarth Prize Awarded to the student showing greatest proficiency in one of the three subjects: Patents, Copyright & Trademarks Gregory Bosmans
International Law Sir Owen Dixon International Commission of Jurists Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in International Law Claire Harris
Insurance Law/Credit & Security Law Herbert Geer & Rundle Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Insurance Law/Credit & Security Law Sarah Wylie
The Lawyer Hall & Wilcox Prize Awarded to the student who achieves the best result in The Lawyer Gideon Kline
Legal Philosophy Mallesons Stephen Jaques Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Legal Philosophy A Brendan MacMillan
Legal Process Butterworths Prize For excellence in Legal Process John Carey & Shane Ridley
Maritime Law Maritime Association of Australia and New Zealand Prize Awarded to the student with the highest overall mark in Maritime Law Rajesh Krishnan & David O’Brien
Moot Court Sir Charles Lowe Moot Prize Awarded to the student adjudged best in the subject Moot Court Lelen Wong
Restrictive Trade Practices Corrs Chambers Westgarth Prize Awarded to the student showing the greatest proficiency in Restrictive Trade Practices Derek Miller
Professional Practice Mallesons Stephen Jaques Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Professional Practice Gregory Carter & Debra Kruse
Property Butterworths Prize For excellence in Property Jamie Walvisch
Gadens Ridgeway Prize Awarded to the student showing greatest proficiency in Property Jamie Walvisch
Taxation Arthur Andersen Prize Awarded to the top undergraduate student in Taxation Gideon Kline
Torts Clayton Utz Prize Awarded to the student showing the greatest proficiency in Torts Marae Ciantar
Clayton Utz Prize Awarded to the student showing the next best proficiency in Torts Tanya Smith
Wills Butterworths Prize For excellence in Wills Tamsyn Lenne