1996 Prize Winners

Unit Prize Criteria Winner
Administrative Law Butterworths Prize For excellence in Administrative Law Alistair Pound
Australian Banking Law Mallesons Stephen Jaques Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Australian Banking Law Sophie Williams & Leesa Youl
National Australia Bank Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Australian Banking Law Sophie Williams & Leesa Youl
Civil Procedure Alec Masel Prize (Philips Fox – donor) Awarded to the student with the best result in Civil Procedure Danny Rosen
Constitutional Law Butterworths Prize For excellence in Constitutional Law Melanie Butcher
Contract Blake Dawson Waldron Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Contract Marc Jongebloed
Purves Clarke Richards Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Contract Caroline Tait
Company Law Arthur Robinson & Hedderwicks Prize Awarded to the top 4students for excellence in Company Law Marae Ciantar Helen Grutzner Joel Mahemoff Amanda Susskind
Freehill Hollingdale & Page Prize Awarded to the student showing greatest proficiency in Company Law Marae Ciantar
Criminal Law & Procedure Butterworths Prize For excellence in Criminal Law & Procedure Albert Dinelli & Andrew Deszcz
Copyright and Designs Corrs Chambers Westgarth Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Copyright & Design Matthew Swinn
Elements of Forensic Medicine Victorian Institute of Forensic Medicine Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Elements of Forensic Medicine Malarvillee Thiagarajan
Environmental Law Butterworths Prize For excellence in Environmental Law Riley Jones
Evidence Butterworths Prize For excellence in Evidence Danny Rosen
Equity & Trusts Brian Benjamin Prize Awarded to the student showing the greatest proficiency in Equity & Trusts Danny Rosen
Honours Holding Redlich Prize Awarded to the student who writes the best final year Honours Thesis David Maddocks
Peter Twining Prize Awarded to the Honours student who writes the best thesis in the area of Torts Law Alistair Pound
Supreme Court Exhibition Prize Selected by the Chief Justice on the recommendation of the Dean of the Faculty to the student writing the best final year Honours thesis David Maddocks
Supreme Court Prize Awarded to the student selected by the Chief Justice on the recommendation of the Dean of the Faculty to the best student completing final year in the Bachelor of Laws with Honours Marae Ciantar
Industrial Arbitration Freehill Hollingdale & Page Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Industrial Arbitration Lisa Croxford
International Law Sir Owen Dixon International Commission of Jurists Awarded to the student with the best result in International Law Christopher Fladgate
The Law of Public Listed Companies Mallesons Stephen Jaques Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in The Law of Public Listed Companies Russell Wodak
The Lawyer Hall & Wilcox Prize Awarded to the student who achieves the best result in The Lawyer Karen Gilmour
Legal Issues in Medicine Ebsworth & Ebsworth Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Legal Issues in Medicine James Lavery
Legal Philosophy Mallesons Stephen Jaques Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Legal Philosophy Shane Ridley
Legal Process Butterworths Prize For excellence in Legal Process Damien Gardiner
Media Law Holding Redlich Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Media Law Marae Ciantar
Moot Court Sir Charles Lowe Moot Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Moot Court Simon Tisher
Restrictive Trade Practices Corrs Chambers Westgarth Prize Awarded to the student showing the greatest proficiency in Restrictive Trade Practices Kian Meng Lim
Professional Practice Mallesons Stephen Jaques Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Professional Practice Audrey Fairhall
Property Butterworths Prize For excellence in Property Danielle Pfeifer
Taxation Arthur Andersen Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Taxation Kian Meng Lim
Torts Clayton Utz Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Torts Rebecca Stenhouse
Clayton Utz Prize Awarded to the student with the second best result in Torts Jennifer Alvin
Trial Practice & Advocacy The Jeffrey L Sher Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Trial Practice & Advocacy Amber Beattie
Wills, Probate & Administration Butterworths Prize For excellence in Wills, Probate and Administration Julia Adams
Baldwins Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Wills, Probate and Administration