1998 Prize Winners

UnitPrizeCriteriaWinner
Administrative Law Butterworths Prize For excellence in Administrative Law Rebecca Stenhouse
Australian Banking Law Mallesons Stephen Jaques Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Australian Banking Law Michelle Wheatley
National Australia Bank Prize Awarded to the student with the highest standing in Australian Banking Law
Civil Procedure Alec Masel Prize (Philips Fox – donor) Awarded to the student with the best result in Civil Procedure Oren Bigos
Constitutional Law Butterworths Prize For excellence in Constitutional Law Jamie Walvisch
Consumer Credit Australian Finance Conference Awarded to the student with the best result in Consumer Credit Joseph Muraca
Contract Blake Dawson Waldron Prize Awarded to the student showing the greatest proficiency in Contract Kane Barrett
Purves Clarke Richards Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Contract
Corporations and Business Associations Law Arthur Robinson & Hedderwicks Prize Awarded to the top 4students for excellence in Corporations and Business Associations Law Robert Valentine Craig Chipperfield Oren Bigos Vanessa Anderson Danielle McCredden
Freehill Hollingdale & Page Prize Awarded to the student with the bet result in Corporations and Business Associations Law Robert Valentine
Criminal Law & Procedure Butterworths Prize For excellence in Criminal Law & Procedure Jamie Walvisch
Elements of Forensic Medicine Victorian Institute of Forensic Medicine Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Elements of Forensic Medicine Alexander Adorjan
Environmental Law Butterworths Prize For excellence in Environmental Law Jane Shawley
Blake Dawson Waldron Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Environmental Law
Evidence Butterworths Prize For excellence in Evidence Angela Juliano
Equity & Trusts Brian Benjamin Prize (Philips Fox, donor) Awarded to the student with the best result in Equity & Trusts Alexander Hershfield & Robert Valentine
Federal Criminal Law Commonwealth Director of Public Prosecutions Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Federal Criminal Law Eduard Sent
Awarded to the student with the second best result in Federal Criminal Law Yvette Nash
Honours Holding Redlich Prize Awarded to the student who writes the best final year Honours Thesis Michelle Kumarich
Supreme Court Exhibition Prize Selected by the Chief Justice on the recommendation of the Dean of the Faculty to the student writing the best final year Honours thesis Michelle Kumarich
Supreme Court Prize Awarded to the student selected by the Chief Justice on the recommendation of the Dean of the Faculty to the best student completing final year in the Bachelor of Laws with Honours Oren Bigos
Industrial Arbitration Freehill Hollingdale & Page Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Industrial Arbitration Joanne Draper
Insolvency Ferrier Hodgson Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Insolvency Joseph Muraca
Intellectual Property Corrs Chambers Westgarth Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Intellectual Property Duncan Bucknell
International Law Sir Owen Dixon International Commission of Jurists Awarded to the student with the best result in International Law Jennifer Blom
The Lawyer Hall & Wilcox Prize Awarded to the student who achieves the best result in The Lawyer Gisella D’Costa
Legal Issues in Medicine Ebsworth & Ebsworth Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Legal Issues in Medicine Karen Soo Ling Teo
Legal Philosophy Mallesons Stephen Jaques Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Legal Philosophy Jenifer Blom
Legal Process Butterworths Prize For excellence in Legal Process Paul Washington
LSS Mooting Competition Sir Charles Lowe Moot Prize Awarded to the best senior advocate in the Law Students’ Society Mooting Competition Christopher Fladgate
Restrictive Trade Practices Corrs Chambers Westgarth Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Restrictive Trade Practices Cam Truong
Professional Practice Mallesons Stephen Jaques Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Professional Practice Sarah Mansfield
Property Butterworths Prize For excellence in Property Albert Dinelli
Taxation Arthur Andersen Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Taxation Andrew Evans
Torts Clayton Utz Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Torts Mathew Tinkler
Awarded to the student with the second best result in Torts Premala Thiagarajan
Trial Practice & Advocacy The Jeffrey L Sher Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Trial Practice & Advocacy Robin Bayley & James Higgins
Wills, Probate & Administration Butterworths Prize For excellence in Wills, Probate and Administration Pauline Azzopardi & Eleanor Neiger
Baldwins Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Wills, Probate and Administration