2000 Prize Winners

Unit

Prize

Criteria

Winner

Administrative Law

Butterworths Prize

For excellence in Administrative Law

Lisa Lamb

Transport Accident Commission Prize

Awarded to the student with the best result in Administrative Law

Eugenia Voukelatos

Advanced Taxation

Jack Just Memorial Prize

Awarded to the student with the best result in a taxation subject (offered this year for Advanced Taxation)

Ben Ross

Australian Banking Law

Mallesons Stephen Jaques Prize

Awarded to the student with the best result in Australian Banking Law

James Hawkins

National Australia Bank Prize

Awarded to the student with the best result in Australian Banking Law

James Hawkins

Civil Procedure

Alec Masel Prize

Awarded to the student with the best result in Civil Procedure

Shoshana May

Constitutional Law

Butterworths Prize

For excellence in Constitutional Law

Daniel Feldman

LBC Information Services Prize

Awarded to the student with the best result in Constitutional Law

Nick Arvanitis

Consumer Credit

The Australian Conference Prize

Awarded to the student with the best result in Consumer Credit (offered to Postgraduate student as subject not offered as an undergraduate subject in 2000)

James Groom

Contract

Blake Dawson Waldron Prize

Awarded to the student with the best result in Contract

Sanjula Weerasinghe

Corporations and Business Associations Law

Allens Arthur Robinson

Awarded to the top 4 students for excellence in Corporations and Business Associations Law

Michael Borsky

Gabrielle Crafti

Samantha Kinsey

John Barrington

Melissa Fogarty

Freehills Prize

Awarded to the student with the best result in Corporations Law

Michael Borsky

Criminal Law & Procedure

Butterworths Prize

For excellence in Criminal Law & Procedure

Stephen Natoli

Office of Public Prosecutions Prize, dedicated to the memory of Carol Keating, Barrister

Awarded to the student with the best result in Criminal Law & Procedures

Sandra Angela Draganich

Awarded to the student with the second best result in Criminal Law & Procedure

Sonia McMillan

Elements of Forensic Medicine

Victorian Institute of Forensic Medicine Prize

Awarded to the student with the best result in Elements of Forensic Medicine

Kalina Madeline Nerenberg-Carlson

Equity and Trusts

Brian Benjamin Prize

Awarded to the student with the best result in Equity and Trusts

Premala Thiagarajah

Evidence

Herbert Geer & Rundle Prize

Awarded to the student with the best result in Evidence

Tamara Johnson

Honours

Holding Redlich Prize

Awarded to the student with the best final year Honours Thesis

Melissa Monks

Peter Twining Prize

Awarded to the student with the best honours thesis in Torts Law

John Rouw

Supreme Court Exhibition Prize

Selected by the Chief Justice on the recommendation of the Dean of the Faculty to the student writing the best final year Honours thesis

Melissa Monks

Supreme Court Prize

Awarded to the student selected by the Chief Justice on the recommendation of the Dean of the Faculty to the best student completing final year in the Bachelor of Laws with Honours

Jennifer Acton

Human Rights Law

Holding Redlich Prize

Awarded to the student with the best result in Human Rights Law

(offered in replacement to Media Law, which was not offered in 2000)

Natalie Bugalski

Vanessa Szabo

Industrial Arbitration

Freehills Prize

Awarded to the student with the best result in Industrial Arbitration

David Foran

Insolvency

IWIRC Prize

Awarded to the student with the best result in Insolvency

Shane Binstock

IWIRC Prize

Awarded to the student with the second best result in Insolvency

Premala Thiagarajah

Law of the Internet

Phillips Ormonde & Fitzpatrick Prize

Awarded to the student with the best result in Law of the Internet

Mr Graeme Scott

Lawyers, Ethics and Society

Hall & Wilcox Prize

Awarded to the student with the best result in Lawyers, Ethics and Society (replacing The Lawyer - change in title)

Martin Pegan

Legal Issues in Medicine

Ebsworth & Ebsworth Prize

Awarded to the student with the best result in Legal Issues in Medicine

Hugh Lauristen

Legal Process

Butterworths Prizes

Awarded for excellence in Legal Process

Sandra Draganich

LBC Information Services Prize

Awarded to the student with the best result in Legal Process

Rebecca Giblin

LSS Mooting Competition

Sir Charles Lowe Moot Prize

Awarded to the best senior advocate in the LSS Mooting Competition

Dion Mrocki

Professional Practice

Mallesons Stephen Jaques Prize

Awarded to the student with the best result in Professional Practice

Melissa Harrup

Property Law

Hunt & Hunt Prize

Awarded to the student with the best result in Property

Myles Tooher

Taxation

Arthur Andersen Prize

Awarded to the student with the best result in Taxation

Shaheena Adbul Carrin

Torts

Clayton Utz Prize

Awarded to the student with the best result in Torts

Stephen Yannoulidis

Clayton Utz Prize

Awarded to the student with the second best result in Torts

Sarah Wilson

Trial Practice and Advocacy

Jeffrey L Sher Prize

Awarded to the student with the best result in Trial Practice and Advocacy

Alexis Eddy

Wills, Probate and Administration

Baldwins Prize

Awarded to the student with the best result in Wills, Probate and Administration

Lisa Lamb