2002 Prize Winners

UnitPrizeCriteriaWinner
Administration of Criminal Justice No Prize Allocated* awarded to the student with the best result for Administration of Criminal Justice Michelle O'Callaghan
Administrative Law The Butterworths Prize awarded for excellence in Administrative Law Tamieka Spencer
The Transport Accident Commission Prize awarded to the student with the best result in Administrative Law Tamieka Spencer
Advanced Professional Practice Nathan Graham Memorial Prize (donor: Grice & Grice) Awarded to the student with the best result in Advanced Professional Practice Ely Erlich
Advanced Taxation Law The Jack Just Memorial Prize, supported by Taxpayers Australia awarded to the student with the best result in Advanced Taxation Ryan Skaleskog
Australian Banking Law Mallesons Stephen Jaques Prize awarded to the student with the best result in Australian Banking Law Celia Laragy
The National Australia Bank Prize awarded to the student with the best result in Australian Banking Law Celia Laragy
Civil Procedure Alec Masel Prize, supported by Phillips Fox awarded to the student with the best result in Civil Procedure Ryan Skaleskog
Comparative Civil Procedure No Prize Allocated* awarded to the student with the best result for Comparative Civil Procedure Tamieka Spencer
Comparative European Legal System No Prize Allocated* awarded to the student with the best result for Comparative European Legal System Kaam Sahely
Conflict of Laws No Prize Allocated* awarded to the student with the best result for Conflict of Laws Myles Tooher
Constitutional Law The Butterworths Prize awarded for excellence in Constitutional Law Lisa Kelsey
The LBC Information Services Prize awarded to the student with the best result in Constitutional Law Lisa Kelsey
Contract The Blake Dawson Waldron Prize awarded to the student with the best result in Contract Kim Little
Corporations Law Allens Arthur Robinson Prize Awarded to the top 4 students in Corporations & Business Law Paul Saward Jeremy Liebler Catherine Rossouw David Serry
The Freehills Prize in Corporations Law awarded to the student with the best result in Corporations Law Paul Saward
Criminal Law & Procedure Office of Public Prosecutions Prize, dedicated to the memory of Carol Keating awarded to the student with the best result in Criminal Law & Procedure David Tebbutt
Office of Public Prosecutions Second Prize, dedicated to the memory of Carol Keating awarded to the student with the second best result in Criminal Law & Procedure Gregory Tobin Rhiannon Lenegan
Elements of Forensic Medicine The Victorian Institute of Forensic Medicine Prize awarded to the student with the best result in Elements of Forensic Medicine Lisa Jarrett
Environmental Law The Freehills Prize awarded to the student with the best result in Environmental Law Dru Marsh
Equity The Freehills Prize awarded to the student with the best result in Equity Andrew Barraclough
Evidence The Herbert Geer & Rundle Prize awarded to the student with the best result in Evidence Jacqui Zalcberg
Family Property & Financial Disputes Grice & Grice Legal Practitioners Prize awarded to the student with the best result in Family Property & Financial Disputes Tom Harber
Federal Criminal Law The Commonwealth Director of Public Prosecutions Prize awarded to the student with the best result in Federal Criminal Law Jessica Murray-Boer
The Commonwealth Director of Public Prosecutions Second Prize awarded to the student with the second best result in Federal Criminal Law Barnaby Johnston
Honours The Supreme Court Exhibition Prize selected by the Chief Justice on the recommendation of the Dean of the Faculty to the student with the best Honours Thesis Sonia McMillan
The Supreme Court Prize awarded to the student selected by the Chief Justice on the recommendation of the Dean of the Faculty to the best Honours student Kim Little
The Holding Redlich Prize awarded to the student with the best Honours Thesis Sonia McMillan
Peter Twining Prize, supported by Phillips Fox awarded to the student with the best Honours Thesis in Common Law Liam Magowan
Industrial Arbitration The Freehills Prize awarded to the student with the best result in Industrial Arbitration Rebecca Lawford
Insolvency The IWIRC Prize awarded to the student with the best result in Insolvency Rebecca Smith
The IWIRC Second Prize awarded to the student with the second best result in Insolvency Leigh De Jong Myles Tooher
Intellectual Property I Corrs Chambers Westgarth Prize awarded to the student with the best result in Intellectual Property I Kathryn Hamill
Intellectual Property II Corrs Chambers Westgarth Prize awarded to the student with the best result in Intellectual Property II Christalyne Look Annessa Nikolaou
International Human Rights Holding Redlich Prize awarded to the student with the best result for International Human Rights Ronli Sifris
International Law The Sir Owen Dixon International Commission of Jurists Prize awarded to the student with the best result in International Law Ronli Sifris
International Organisations No Prize Allocated* awarded to the student with the best result for International Organisations Melissa Gaddie
Introduction to European Union Law No Prize Allocated* awarded to the student with the best overall result for Introduction to European Law Sanjiv De Alwis
Introduction to Family Law No Prize Allocated* awarded to the student with the best result for Introduction to Family Law Pauline Wilson
Law of the Internet The Phillips Ormonde & Fitzpatrick Prize awarded to the student with the best result in Law of the Internet Don Maclachlan
Lawyers Ethics & Society The Hall & Wilcox Prize awarded to the student with the best result in Lawyers, Ethics & Society Su Yi Koo
Legal Issues in Medicine The Ebsworth & Ebsworth Prize awarded to the student with the best result in Legal Issues in Medicine Peter Trimbos
Legal Philosophy Mallesons Stephen Jaques Prize awarded to the student with the best result in Legal Philosophy Marie-Laurence Frederic
Legal Process The LBC Information Services Prize awarded to the student with the best result in Legal Process Maryam Minai Gregory Tobin
LSS Mooting Competition – Junior Competition Sir Charles Lowe Moot Prize for Senior Advocate awarded to the best senior advocate in the LSS Mooting Competition Keith Wolahan
LSS Mooting Competition – Senior Competition Sir Charles Lowe Moot Prize for Junior Advocate awarded to the best junior advocate in the LSS Mooting Competition Amanda Wolthuizen
Media Law The Holding Redlich Prize awarded to the student with the best result in Media Law Patrick Belton
Modern European Civil Codes No Prize Allocated* awarded to the student with the best result for Modern European Civil Codes Kaam Seheley
Negotiation & Mediation Law The AWU Prize awarded to the student with the best result in Negotiation & Mediation Jeremy Leibler
Parents Children & the State The William J Grice Award awarded to the student with the best result in Parents Children & the State Melaine Tong
Postgraduate Diploma in Legal Practice Skills & Ethics No Prize Allocated* awarded to the student with the best overall result for the PDLP, January Intake Michele Siu-Hong Yeo
No Prize Allocated* awarded to the student with the best overall result for the PDLP, January Intake Penelope Morrow
Professional Practice Mallesons Stephen Jaques Prize Awarded to the student with the best result in Professional Practice Henry Byrne Timothy Freeman
Property The Hunt & Hunt Prize awarded to the student with the best result in Property Jaclyn Grant
Regulation of Financial Products and Markets No Prize Allocated* awarded to the student with the best result for Regulation of Financial Products & Markets Paul Saward
Restrictive Trade Practices Corrs Chambers Westgarth awarded to the student with the best result in Restrictive Trade Practices Gennedy Kleiner
Shareholders Rights & Remedies The Baldwins Prize awarded to the student with the best result in Shareholders Rights & Remedies Patrick Belton
Taxation Law The Arnold Bloch Leibler Prize awarded to the student with the best result in Taxation Dimitrios Koutsokostas Myles Tooher
Torts The Clayton Utz Prize awarded to the student with the best result in Torts Lauren Kiratzis Adrian Quah
Trial Practice & Advocacy The Jeffrey L Sher Prize awarded to the student with the best result in Trial Practice & Advocacy Benn McGrady Stephen Natoli
Trusts Brian Benjamin Prize, supported by Phillips Fox awarded to the student with the best result in Trusts Rebecca Chen Isabel Knott
Vis Arbitration Moot Australian Advocacy Institute Prize awarded to the student with the best performance in the Vis Moot Team Helen Tiplady

*Top students for those units without prizes will receive a certificate at the Awards Ceremony.