2003 Prize Winners

Prize Name DonorUnitWinner
The Allens Arthur Robinson Prize for Corporations Law Allens Arthur Robinson Corporations Law Mark Montag
The Allens Arthur Robinson Prize for Corporations Law Allens Arthur Robinson Corporations Law Timothy Rowe
The Allens Arthur Robinson Prize for Corporations Law Allens Arthur Robinson Corporations Law Tom  Davies
The Allens Arthur Robinson Prize for Corporations Law Allens Arthur Robinson Corporations Law Naomi Hodgson
The Arnold Bloch Leibler prize for Taxation Arnold Bloch Leibler Taxation Law Novka Lacey
The Arnold Bloch Leibler prize for Taxation Arnold Bloch Leibler Taxation Law Bronwyn Thomas
The Arnold Bloch Leibler prize for Indigenous people and the law Arnold Bloch Leibler Indigenous Peoples and the Law Bridgid Cowling
The Australian Advocacy Institute Prize for the Vis Moot Competition Australian Advocacy Institute Vis Arbitration Moot Andrew Di Pasquale
The Australian Finance Conference prize Australian Finance Conference Regulation of Financial Products and Markets Entcho Raykovski
The Australian Workers Union prize for Negotiation and Mediation Australian Workers Union Negotiation & Mediation Law Sarah Bendall
The Baldwins prize for International Business Transactions Baldwins Solicitors International Business Transactions Dimitrios Koutsokostas
The Blake Dawson Waldron prize for Contract Blake Dawson Waldron Contract Andrew Menz
The Blake Dawson & Waldron prize for international Envronmental Law Blake Dawson Waldron International Environmental Law Dominic Keller
The Blake Dawson Waldronprize for Law and Discrimination Blake Dawson Waldron Law and Discrimination Amy Pate
The Butterworths prize for Administrative Law Butterworths Administrative Law Ryan Skaleskog
The Butterworths prize for Constitutional Law Butterworths Constitutional Law Megan Esson
The Commonwealth Department of Public Prosecutions prize for Federal Criminal Law CDPP Federal Criminal Law Joel Taylor
The Commonwealth Department of Public Prosecutions second prize for Federal Criminal Law CDPP Federal Criminal Law Simon Anderson
The Clayton Utz prize for Torts Clayton Utz Torts Diana Ting
The Clayton Utz second prize for Torts Clayton Utz Torts Yuann Leow
The Corrs Chambers Westgarth prize in Intellectual Property 1 Corrs Chambers Westgarth Intellectual Property 1 Emily Huf
The Corrs Chambers Westgarth prize in Intellectual Property 2 Corrs Chambers Westgarth Intellectual Property 2 Eugenia Levine
The Clive Brookes award, donated by Ebsworth & Ebsworth Lawyers, for the student with the best result in Legal Issues in Medicine Ebsworth & Ebsworth Legal Issues in Medicine Sandra Draganich
The Freehills prize in Corporations Law Freehills Corporations Law Mark Montag
The Freehills prize in Equity Freehills Equity Richard Turner
The Freehills prize in Industrial Bargaining and Arbitration Freehills Industrial Bargaining & Arbitration Emma Wartski
The Grice & Grice Prize for Comparative Civil Procedure Grice & Grice Comparative Civil Procedure Andrew Di Pasquale
The Grice & Grice Prize for Comparative Criminal Law Grice & Grice Comparative Criminal Law Gerard O'Shea
Grice & Grice Grice & Grice Liability for Tortious Communications Martin Hecht
The William J Grice award for Parents Children and the State Grice & Grice Parents Children & the State Paarami Udugama
The Hall & Wilcox prize for Lawyers, Ethics and Society Hall & Wilcox Lawyers Ethics & Society Robert Feiner
The Herbert Geer & Rundle prize for Evidence Herbert Geer & Rundle Evidence Sarah Weinberg
The Holding Redlich prize for Honours Holding Redlich Honours Jeremie Bracka
The Holding Redlich prize for International Human Rights Holding Redlich International Human Rights Tamara Hamilton Noy
The Holding Redlich prize for Labour Organisations Holding Redlich Labour Organisations Tracy Fleming Peace
The Hunt & Hunt prize for Property Hunt & Hunt Property Andrew Blakeman
The Sir Owen Dixon International Commission of Jurists prize for International Law International Commission of Jurists International Law Brian Mason
The Thomson Legal & Regulatory prize for Constitutional Law Thomson Legal & Regulatory Constitutional Law Megan Esson
The Thomson Legal & Regulatory prize for Legal Process Thomson Legal & Regulatory Legal Process David Rubinek
The Mallesons Stephen Jaques prize for Australian Banking Law Mallesons Stephen Jaques Australian Banking Law Sheena Loi
The Mallesons Stephen Jaques prize for Legal Philosophy Mallesons Stephen Jaques Legal Philosophy Alison Westcott
The Mallesons Stephen Jaques prize for Professional Practice Mallesons Stephen Jaques Professional Practice Megan Aumair
The Monash Law School Prize Prize for the Jessup Moot Monash Law School Jessup Moot Eugenia Levine
Sir Charles Lowe Moot Prize for Junior Advocate Monash University Law Faculty LSS Mooting Competition - Jnr Nancy Collins
Sir Charles Lowe Moot Prize for Senior Advocate Monash University Law Faculty LSS Mooting Competition - Snr Helen Tiplady
The Jeffrey L Sher prize for Trial Practice and Advocacy Monash University Law Faculty Trial Practice & Advocacy Jeremie Bracka
The National Australia bank prize for Australian Banking Law National Australia Bank Australian Banking Law Sheena Loi
The Office of Public Prosecutions prize, Dedicated to Carol Keating, for Criminal Law and Procedure Office of Public Prosecutions Criminal Law & Procedure Natalia Blecher
The Office of Public Prosecutions prize, Dedicated to Carol Keating, for Criminal Law and Procedure Office of Public Prosecutions Criminal Law & Procedure Stuti Sethi
Alec Masel prize for Civil Procedure Phillips Fox Civil Procedure Daniel Pollack
The Brian Benjamin prize for Trusts Phillips Fox Trusts Penelope Alexander
The Peter Twining Prize for Best Honours Thesis Phillips Fox (Peter Twining Prize) Honours Edward Gisonda
The Phillips Ormonde & Fitzpatrick prize Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick Law of the Internet (Postgraduate Unit) Mark Gumbleton
Supreme Court Exhibition prize Supreme Court Honours Jeremie Bracka
Supreme Court prize Supreme Court Honours Jeremy Leibler & Ronli Sifris
The Transport Accident Commission prize for Administrative Law TAC Law Administrative Law Ryan Skaleskog
The Jack Just memorial prize for Advanced Taxation Law Taxpayers Australia Advanced Taxation Law Andrea Comini
The Victorian Institute of Forensic Medicine prize for Elements of Forensic Medicine Victorian Institute of Forensic Medicine Elements of Forensic Medicine Daniel Rotman
Monash Law School prize for advanced professional practice Monash Law School Advanced Professional Practice Alice Nichol
Monash Law School prize for Current Problems in Constitutional Law Monash Law School Current Problems in Constitutional Law Felicity Cull
Monash Law School prize for International Commercial Arbitration Monash Law School International Commercial Arbitration Gerard  O'Shea
Monash Law School prize for International Organisations Monash Law School International Organisations Sanah Banihali
Monash Law School prize for International Refugee Law and Practice Monash Law School International Refugee Law and Practice Jacqui Zalcberg
Monash Law School prize for Introduction to European Union Law Monash Law School Introduction to European Union Law Megan Esson
Monash Law School prize for Skills, Ethics and Research A Monash Law School Skills, Ethics and Research A Emma Cahill
Monash Law School prize for Skills, Ethics and Research B Monash Law School Skills, Ethics and Research B Brendan Richardson
Monash Law School prize for Skills, Ethics and Research C Monash Law School Skills, Ethics and Research C Michelle Gardiner

Students will be presented their prize at the Award Ceremony on 4 Marchl. For further details email Katya Harvey.

*Top students for those units without prizes will receive a certificate at the Awards Ceremony.