2006 Prize winners

PrizeSupporterWinner
Alec Masel Prize for Civil Procedure Phillips Fox Kimberly Nash
Allens Arthur Robinson Prize For Corporations Law Allens Arthur Robinson Neil Perl
Allens Arthur Robinson Prize for Corporations Law Allens Arthur Robinson Emma Nelson
Arnold Bloch Leibler Prize for Indigenous Rights and Relationships Arnold Bloch Leibler Jemma Beuermann
Arnold Bloch Leibler Prize for Taxation Law Arnold Bloch Leibler Andrew Menz
Australian Advocacy Institute Prize for the Vis Moot Australian Advocacy Institute Sarah Nicholson
Australian Finance Conference Prize for the Law of Financial Transactions Australian Finance Conference Zara Cooper
Blake Dawson Waldron Prize for Contract A Blake Dawson Waldron Drossos Stamboulakis
Blake Dawson Waldron Prize for Contract B Blake Dawson Waldron Drossos Stamboulakis
Blake Dawson Waldron Prize for International Environmental Law Blake Dawson Waldron Despina Polatidis
Brian Benjamin Prize for Trusts Phillips Fox Natalia Blecher
Brian Donovan Memorial Prize for Human Rights in Australian Law The family of Dr Brian Donovan Suzanne Craig
Brian Donovan Memorial Prize for Human Rights in Australian Law The family of Dr Brian Donovan Andrew Rosenzweig
Carol Keating Prize for Criminal Law and Procedure Office of Public Prosecutions Victoria Benjamin Pask
Clayton Utz Prize for International Commercial Arbitration Clayton Utz Scott Fitzgibbon
Clayton Utz Prize for Torts A Clayton Utz Margaret Walsh
Clive Brookes Prize for Skills, Ethics and Research D Monahan + Rowell Sandi Montalto
Clive Brookes Prize for Skills, Ethics and Research D Monahan + Rowell Jeremy Short
Commonwealth Director of Public Prosecutions Second Prize for Federal Criminal Law Commonwealth Director of Public Prosectuions Nicholas Perini
Commonwealth Director of Public Prosecutions First Prize for Federal Criminal Law Commonwealth Director of Public Prosectuions Tamara Luxford
Corrs Chambers Westgarth Prize for Intellectual Property I Corrs Chambers Westgarth Thea Schwartz
Corrs Chambers Westgarth Prize for Law of Employment Corrs Chambers Westgarth Sophie Williams
County Court of Victoria Prize for Current Problems in Criminal Law County Court of Victoria Shifrah Blustein
County Court of Victoria Prize for Law and Discrimination County Court of Victoria Kellie Manton
County Court of Victoria Prize for Law in Society County Court of Victoria Joshua Dellios
County Court of Victoria Prize for Law in Society County Court of Victoria Sarah Lenthall
County Court of Victoria Prize for Law in Society County Court of Victoria Madeleine Smith
Davies Collison Cave Prize for Biotechnology and the Law Davies Collison Cave Roshena Dutta
Freehills Prize for Equity Freehills Samala Nancarrow
Grice and Grice Prize for the Jessup Moot Grice and Grice Angie Wong
Hall & Wilcox Prize for Lawyers, Ethics and Society Hall & Wilcox Louise Barnes
Herbert Geer & Rundle Prize for Taxation Policy (Tax Law as an Instrument of Social and Economic Policy: A Comparative Assessment) Herbert, Geer & Rundle Amy Henderson
Holding Redlich Prize for Best Honours Thesis Holding Redlich Jessie Taylor
Holding Redlich Prize for International Human Rights Holding Redlich Jihan Mirza
Holding Redlich Prize for International Refugee Law and Practice Holding Redlich Rachel Lawson
Holding Redlich Prize for Law, Gender and Feminism Holding Redlich Timothy Finney
Hunt & Hunt Prize for Property A Hunt & Hunt Daniel Knight
Hunt & Hunt Prize for Property B Hunt & Hunt Shorna Moore
Jack Just Memorial Prize for Advanced Taxation Law Taxpayers Australia Katherine Chan
Jack Just Memorial Prize for Advanced Taxation Law Taxpayers Australia Sandi Montalto
Jack Just Memorial Prize for Advanced Taxation Law Taxpayers Australia Briodie O'Connor
Jack Just Memorial Prize for Advanced Taxation Law Taxpayers Australia Julie Sheinina
Jeffery L Sher Prize for Trial Practice and Advocacy Grice and Grice Kellie Manton
Kumar Amarasekara Prize for Evidence Kumar Amarasekara Bequest Sharon Roach
Lexis Nexis Prize for Administrative Law LexisNexis Sholam Blustein
Lexis Nexis Prize for Constitutional Law LexisNexis Merav Bloch
Lexis Nexis Prize for Constitutional Law LexisNexis Rivka Grossman
Louise Crockett Memorial Prize for Family Law (Parents, Children and the State) The family of Ms Louise Crockett Sophie Mariole
Mallesons Stephen Jacques Prize for Current Problems in Constitutional Law Mallesons Stephen Jacques Roshena Dutta
Mallesons Stephen Jacques Prize for Legal Philosophy Mallesons Stephen Jacques Simon Bartholomeusz
Mallesons Stephen Jacques Prize for Professional Practice Mallesons Stephen Jacques Emily Heffernan
Monash Law School Prize for Administration of Criminal Justice Monash Law School Rebecca Littlejohn
Monash Law School Prize for Asian Legal Systems Monash Law School Dean Bozinoski
Monash Law School Prize for Comparative Class Actions Monash Law School Emma Rattray
Monash Law School Prize for Comparative Constitutions and Rights Monash Law School Dana Hooshmand
Monash Law School Prize for Comparative Criminal Law Monash Law School Natalia Blecher
Monash Law School Prize for Comparative European Legal Systems Monash Law School Vidal Vanhoof
Monash Law School Prize for Crime and Gender Monash Law School Lillie Humberstone
Monash Law School Prize for Criminal Law B Monash Law School Benjamin Pask
Monash Law School Prize for Cyberlaw Monash Law School Robert Pulham
Monash Law School Prize for Family Property and Financial Disputes Monash Law School Samala Nancarrow
Monash Law School Prize for Insurance Law Monash Law School Susannah Bolton
Monash Law School Prize for International Criminal Law Monash Law School Edward Cameron
Monash Law School Prize for International Law of the Sea I Monash Law School Emily Heffernan
Monash Law School Prize for International Organisations Monash Law School Michelle Thomas
Monash Law School Prize for Legal Issues in Medicine Monash Law School Natasha Stojanovich
Monash Law School Prize for Negotiation and Mediation Law Monash Law School Nicole Koomen
Monash Law School Prize for Restitution Monash Law School Zarghona Fazal
Monash law School Prize for the City and the World: The Legal Aspects of the Globalisation of Cities Monash Law School Alistair McComas
Monash Law School Prize for Wills, Probate and Administration Monash Law School Robert Pulham
Monash Law School Second Prize for Higher Degree by Research Students' Publication Monash Law School Alexander Danne
Monash Law School First Prize for Higher Degree by Research Students' Publication Monash Law School Jeremie Bracka
National Australia Bank Prize for Australian Banking Law National Australia Bank Vidal Vanhoof
Peter Twining Prize for Best Honours Thesis in Common Law Phillips Fox Vidal Vanhoof
Sir Charles Lowe Moot Prize for Best Junior Advocate Sir Charles Lowe Trust Danijela Malesevic
Sir Charles Lowe Moot Prize for Best Senior Advocate Sir Charles Lowe Trust Kieren Mihaly
Sir Owen Dixon Prize for International Law International Commission of Jurists Norah Wright
Supreme Court Exhibition Prize for Best Honours Thesis Supreme Court of Victoria Sebastian Ko
Supreme Court Prize for Best Honours Student Supreme Court of Victoria Vidal Vanhoof
Thomson Legal & Regulatory Prize for Introduction to Legal Reasoning Thomson Legal & Regulatory Sophie Matthiesson
Thomson Legal & Regulatory Prize for Torts B Thomson Legal & Regulatory Shelley Goldwasser
Transport Accident Commission Prize for Advanced Professional Practice Transport Accident Commission Rachel Fletcher
Victorian Institute of Forensic Medicine Prize for Elements of Forensic Medicine Victorian Institute of Forensic Medicine Naomi Schmitz