2007 Prize winners

PrizeSupporterWinner
Allens Arthur Robinson Prize for Corporate governance and shareholders remedies Allens Arthur Robinson Gayani Atukorala
Monash Law School Prize for Comparative European legal systems MonashLaw School Guillaume Bailin
Jeffrey L Sher Trial Practice and Advocacy Grice & GriceGuillaume Bailin
Monash Law School Prize for Indigenous peoples and the lawMonash Law SchoolBradley Barr
MonashLaw School Prize for the Jessup MootGrice & GriceElizabeth Bateman
Monash Law School Prize for Best Junior AdvocateMonash Law SchoolKeren Benjamin
Monash Law School Prize for Family property and financial disputesMonash Law School Jemma Beuermann
Monash Law School Prize for Elements of forensic medicineMonash Law SchoolNatalia Blecher
Monash Law School Prize for Legal issues in medicineMonash Law SchoolNatalia Blecher
Monash Law School Prize for Non-adversarial justiceMonash Law SchoolNatalia Blecher
Monash Law School Prize for EvidenceMonash Law SchoolMerav Bloch
Monash Law School Prize for Research UnitMonash Law SchoolLaura Breedon
Dean's Award for Outstanding PerformanceMonash Law SchoolLaura Breedon
Clive Brookes Award for Skills, Ethics and Research DMonahan + RowellErin Cleary
Clive Brookes Award for Skills, Ethics and Research DMonahan + RowellSarah Colmanet
Monash Law School Prize for International Banking LawMonash Law SchoolBen Cotter
Monash Law School Prize for Research UnitMonash Law SchoolAmanda Davis-Geddes
Monash Law School Prize for Construction lawMonash Law School Narin Xavier De Saini
Monash Law School Prize for Construction lawMonash Law SchoolAngus Dempster
Allens Arthur Robinson Prize for Corporations LawAllens Arthur RobinsonTimothy Dobney
Monash Law School Prize for Law in SocietyCounty Court of Victoria William Duffy
Carol Keating Prize for Criminal law and procedure AOffice of Public ProsecutionsMatthew Eglezos
Kumar Amarasekara Prize for Criminal law BKumar Amarasekara TrustMatthew Eglezos
Monash Law School Prize for Torts AClayton UtzMatthew Eglezos
Sir Charles Lowe Moot Prize for Best Senior AdvocateSir Charles Lowe TrustMatthew Eglezos
Brian Benjamin Prize for TrustsPhillips FoxJennifer Findlay
Monash Law School Prize for Property BHunt & Hunt Justine Giuliani
Monash Law School Prize for the Jessup MootGrice & GriceLuoyi Goh
Monash Law School Prize for Introduction to family lawMonash Law SchoolMeagan Grose
Monash Law School Prize for Tax policy II: a comparative analysis of government policies on resource allocation & income distributionMonash Law SchoolTimothy Hall
Australian Finance Conference Prize for The law of financial transactionsAustralian Finance Conference Timothy Hall
Arnold Bloch Leibler Prize for Taxation lawArnold Bloch Leibler James Hamblin
Monash Law School Prize for Law and social theoryMonash Law SchoolMartin Heymann
Alec Masel Prize for Civil ProcedurePhillips FoxChristopher Holmes
Holding Redlich Prize for Media Law 1Holding RedlichAndrew Honigman
Monash Law School Prize for Contemporary workplace relations lawMonash Law School Victoria Hull
Sir Owen Dixon Prize for International lawInternational Commission of JuristsLillie Humberstone
Louise Crockett Memorial Prize for Parents children and the stateThe Family of Ms Louise CrockettLillie Humberstone
Davies Collison Cave Prize for Intellectual property II: patents, trade marks and unfair CompetitionDavies Collison Cave Matthew Jackson
Monash Law School Prize for International business transactionsMonash Law SchoolMatthew Jackson
Supreme Court Exhibition Prize for Best Honours ThesisSupreme Court of VictoriaSophia Kagan
The Hon. Justice Pagone Prize for Taxation of Trusts and PartnershipsThe Hon. Justice Pagone George Kolliou
Peter Twining Prize for the Best Honours Thesis in Common LawPhillips FoxFiona Lander
Herbert Geer & Rundle Prize for Tax policy I: using tax law to achieve public aimsHerbert Geer & Rundle Christopher Lane
MonashLaw School Prize for Property AHunt & Hunt Catherine Langley
Monash Law School Prize for Introduction to European union lawMonash Law SchoolWai Man Lau
Dean's Award for Outstanding PerformanceMonash Law SchoolRachel Lawson
National Australia Bank Prize for Australian banking lawNational Australia BankStephanie Lawther
Arnold Bloch Leibler Prize for InsolvencyArnold Bloch Leibler Timothy Lee
LexisNexis Prize for Constitutional LawLexisNexis Timothy Lee
Monash Law School Prize for Environmental LawMonash Law SchoolStephen Leonard
Monash Law School Prize for Research UnitMonash Law SchoolStephen Leonard
Dean's Award for Outstanding PerformanceMonash Law SchoolJonathan Mackie
Supreme Court Exhibition Prize for Best Honours StudentSupreme Court of Victoria Jonathan Mackie
Monash Law School Prize for Advanced Professional PracticeTransport Accident CommissionSophie Mariole
Monash Law School Prize for Asian Legal SystemsMonash Law School Sophie Mariole
Monash Law School Prize for Restrictive trade practicesMonash Law SchoolScott May
Monash Law School Prize for Conflict of lawsMonash Law SchoolEliza Metherall
Monash Law School Prize for Professional PracticeMallesons Stephen JaquesSharynn Moors
Monash Law School Prize for Legal PhilosophyMallesons Stephen JaquesSri Jayani Nadarajalingam
Brian Donovan Memorial Prize for Human Rights in Australian LawBrian Donovan TrustDivina Naidu
Monash Law School Prize for Current Problems in Constitutional LawMallesons Stephen Jaques Jessica O'Brien
Holding Redlich Prize for International Human RightsHolding RedlichAlbert Ounapuu
Sir Owen Dixon Prize for International LawInternational Commission of JuristsAlbert Ounapuu
Davies Collison Cave Prize for Biotechnology and the LawDavies Collison Cave Sarah Parkinson
Thomson Legal & Regulatory Prize for Introduction to Legal ReasoningThomson Legal & Regulatory Marianna Parry
Monash Law School Prize for Citizenship and Migration Law 406Monash Law School Thao Pham
Alec Masel Prize for Civil ProcedurePhillips FoxNigel Pinto
Monash Law School Prize for Construction lawMonash Law School Talia Pranskunas
Mason Sier Turnbull Prize for Negotiation and Mediation Law 406Mason Sier TurnbullRenee Prue
Holding Redlich Prize for Media Law 1Holding Redlich Xanthe Ranger
Monash Law School Prize for Comparative Criminal LawCounty Court of VictoriaBrigid Rice
Jack Just Memorial Prize for Advanced taxation lawTaxpayers AustraliaElissa Romanin
Corrs Chambers Westgarth Prize for Law of EmploymentCorrs Chambers Westgarth Elissa Romanin
The Hon. Justice Pagone Prize for Taxation of Corporations and ShareholdersThe Hon. Justice Pagone Nicole Rosen
Enid Campbell Prize for Constitutional lawMonash Law SchoolEsther Rosenblum
Hall & Wilcox Prize for Lawyers ethics and societyHall & Wilcox David Sanders
Alec Masel Prize for Civil ProcedurePhillips FoxStuti Sethi
Monash Law School Prize for Construction lawMonash Law School Shalini Shanthikumar
2006 Monash Law School First Prize for Higher Degree by Research Students' Publications PrizeMonash Law School Simon Smith
Holding Redlich Prize for International Human RightsHolding RedlichTamar Somasundaram
Monash Law School Prize for Insurance LawCounty Court of Victoria Carmelina Spitaleri
Peter Twining Prize for the Best Honours Thesis in Common LawPhillips FoxTimothy Stutt
Louise Crockett Memorial Prize for Parents, Children and the StateThe Family of Ms Louise CrockettLisa Sulman
Freehills Prize for EquityFreehills Rosemary Syme
The Hon. Justice Pagone Prize for Tax Disputes and Written AdvocacyThe Hon. Justice PagoneCatherine Symons
Monash Law School Prize for Advanced Professional PracticeTransport Accident CommissionCaitlin Thomas
Corrs Chambers Westgarth Prize for Intellectual Property I: copyright, designs and confidential informationCorrs Chambers Westgarth Luong Truong
Australian Advocacy Institute Prize for the Vis Arbitration mootAustralian Advocacy Institute Katherine Tucker
LexisNexis Prize for Administrative LawLexisNexis Heidi Vesper
Monash Law School Prize for Comparative Corporate GovernanceClayton Utz Celina Vines
Holding Redlich Prize for Media Law 2Holding Redlich Margaret Walsh
Blake Dawson Prize for Contract BBlake DawsonWilliam Watson
Thomson Legal & Regulatory Prize for Torts BThomson Legal & Regulatory William Watson
Holding Redlich Prize for International Human RightsHolding RedlichKatarzyna Wawrzykowska
Monash Law School Prize for Restrictive Trade PracticesMonash Law SchoolOwen Wolahan
Mason Sier Turnbull Prize for Wills, Probate and AdministrationMason Sier Turnbull Man Hin Wong
Monash Law School Prize for International OrganisationsMonash Law SchoolKatherine Wynn
Blake Dawson Prize for Contract ABlake DawsonAaron Yates