2008 Prize winners

PrizeSupporterWinner
County Court of Victoria Prize for Comparative Criminal LawCounty Court of Victoria Kezia Adams
Monash Law School Prize for Consumer LawMonash Law School Rifaa Al - Harthy
Sir Charles Lowe Prize for the Best Senior AdvocateSir Charles Lowe TrustKaren Allardice
Clayton Utz Prize for Torts AClayton UtzAndrew Asten
Arnold Bloch Leibler Prize for Taxation LawArnold Bloch LeiblerBradley Barr
Sir Owen Dixon Prize for International Law Supported by the International Commission of Jurists - VictoriaInternational Commission of Jurists (Victoria)William Bartley
Sir Owen Dixon Prize for International Law Supported by the International Commission of Jurists - VictoriaInternational Commission of Jurists (Victoria) Sally - Ann Bast
Arnold Bloch Leibler Prize for InsolvencyArnold Bloch Leibler Jacqueline Bastiani
Monash Law School Prize for the Best Junior AdvocateMonash Law School Michael Beaconsfield
Australian Advocacy Institute Prize for the Vis Arbitration MootAustralian Advocacy Institute Keren Benjamin
Kumar Amarasekara Prize for Criminal Law Supported by the Kumar Amarasekara BequestKumar Amarasekara Bequest Jason Bernard
County Court of Victoria Prize for Negotiation and Mediation LawCounty Court of Victoria Aviva Berzon
Supreme Court Prize for Best Honours StudentSupreme Court of Victoria Natalia Blecher
Supreme Court Exhibition Prize for Best Honours ThesisSupreme Court of VictoriaNatalia Blecher
LexisNexis Prize for Administrative LawLexisNexisNatalia Blecher
Monash Law School Prize for Conflict of LawsMonash Law School Merav Bloch
Allens Arthur Robinson Prize for Corporate Governance and Shareholders RemediesAllens Arthur RobinsonJames Cork 
Monash Law School Prize for International Law of the Sea I: Marine Resources and ManagementMonash Law School Malcolm Crang
Thomson Reuters Legal and Tax Australia Prize for Introduction to Legal ReasoningThomson Reuters Legal and Tax Australia Elouise Davis
Monash Law School Prize for Research Unit A & BMonash Law SchoolJoshua Dellios
Herbert Geer Prize for International and Comparative Trademark LawHerbert Geer Hilary Duffy
Monash Law School Prize for Capital Markets Regulation: A Comparative PerspectiveMonash Law SchoolHilary Duffy
Enid Campbell Prize for Constitutional LawVictorian Government SolictorMatthew Eglezos
Monash Law School Prize for RestitutionMonash Law SchoolDaniel Patrick Lee Elliot
Monash Law School Prize for Research Unit A & BMonash Law SchoolHugh Evans
Department of Justice Prize for Administration of Criminal JusticeDepartment of JusticeZehra Fikret
Australian Finance Conference Prize for the Law of Financial TransactionsAustralian Finance Conference Jennifer Findlay
Alec Masel Prize for Civil Procedure Supported by DLA Phillips Fox DLA Phillips Fox Jennifer Findlay
Australian Advocacy Institute Prize for the Vis Arbitration Moot Australian Advocacy Institute Jennifer Findlay
Monash Law School Prize for Research Unit A & B Monash Law School  David Fixler
Blake Dawson Prize for Contract B Blake Dawson Jenna Friedman
Monash Law School Prize for Construction Law Monash Law School Anne Garner
Monash Law School Prize for Professional Practice Monash Law School Anne Garner
Monash Law School Prize for International Criminal Law Monash Law School Jedidiah Guilbert
Monash Law School Prize for International Criminology Monash Law School Sarah Griffin
Arnold Bloch Leibler Prize for Insolvency Arnold Bloch Leibler Timothy Guy
Deacons Prize for International Environmental Law Deacons Tom Haines
Blake Dawson Prize for Law and Discrimination Blake Dawson Sophie Herreen
Holding Redlich Prize for Law, Gender and Feminism Holding Redlich Sophie Herreen
County Court of Victoria Prize for Current Problems in Criminal LawCounty Court of Victoria Rachel Hatton
Thomson Reuters Legal and Tax Australia Prize for Torts BThomson Reuters Legal and Tax Australia

Sarah Holloway

Freehills Prize for EquityFreehills Christopher Holmes
Monahan + Rowell Prize for Skills, Ethics and Research BMonahan + RowellMichael Howard
Commonwealth Director of Public Prosecutions Prize for Federal Criminal Law (1st Prize)Commonwealth Director of Public Prosecutions Allison Jones
Monash Law School Prize for the Jessup Moot SeminarMonash Law School Yasmine Khan
National Australia Bank Prize for International Banking LawNational Australia BankPhilip Klejn
Department of Justice Prize for Non-adversarial JusticeDepartment of Justice George Kosmas
Mallesons Stephen Jaques Prize for Legal PhilosophyMallesons Stephen Jaques George Kosmas
Monash Law School Prize for the Jessup Moot SeminarMonash Law School George Kosmas
Monash Law School Students' Publication Prize (1st Prize)Monash Law School Joanna Kyriakakis
Monash Law School Prize for International OrganisationsMonash Law School Christopher Lane
Peter Twining Prize for the Best Honours Thesis in Common LawDLA Phillips Fox Catherine Langley
County Court of Victoria Prize for Current Problems in Criminal LawCounty Court of Victoria Yardena Lankri
Hall & Wilcox Prize for Lawyers, Ethics and SocietyHall & Wilcox Danny Li
Thomson Reuters Legal and Tax Australia Prize for Media Law 1Thomson Reuters Legal and Tax Australia Jaclyn Lontos
Corrs Chambers Westgarth Prize for Law of EmploymentCorrs Chambers Westgarth Timothy Ma
Carol Keating Prize for Criminal Law and Procedure Supported by the Office of Public ProsecutionsOffice of Public Prosecutions Parag Manihar
Australian Advocacy Institute Prize for the Vis Arbitration MootAustralian Advocacy Institute David Markham
Commonwealth Director of Public Prosecutions Prize for Federal Criminal Law (2nd Prize)Commonwealth Director of Public Prosecutions Elisha Marriott
Lawrie McCredie Prize for Wills, Probate and Administration Supported by Monash Law SchoolMonash Law SchoolJerome Martin
Thomson Reuters Legal and Tax Australia Prize for Contemporary Workplace Relations LawThomson Reuters Legal and Tax Australia Penelope Mason
Monash Law School Prize for Capital Markets Regulation: A Comparative PerspectiveMonash Law School Timothy McDonald
Holding Redlich Prize for International Human RightsHolding Redlich Angus McLeod
Monash Law School Prize for Modern European Civil Codes: Comparative TortMonash Law School Annika Memery
Davies Collison Cave Prize for Biotechnology and the LawDavies Collison Cave Dilini Mendis
Monash Law School Prize for CyberlawMonash Law School Matthew Merry
Monash Law School Prize for Comparative European Legal SystemsMonash Law School Rebecca Milton
Arnold Bloch Leibler Prize for Indigenous Peoples and the LawArnold Bloch Leibler Pamela Mitropoulos
Transport Accident Commission Prize for Advanced Professional PracticeTransport Accident Commission Sharynn Moors
Maurice Blackburn Prize for Law Reform and Community DevelopmentMaurice Blackburn Lawyers Sharynn Moors
County Court of Victoria Prize for Comparative Criminal LawCounty Court of Victoria Anna Morris
Mallesons Stephen Jaques Prize for Current Problems in Constitutional LawMallesons Stephen Jaques  Juan Munoz
LexisNexis Prize for Restrictive Trade PracticesLexisNexis Sherenthi Narayanasamy
Australian Advocacy Institute Prize for the Vis Arbitration MootAustralian Advocacy Institute Sherenthi Narayanasamy
Brian Benjamin Prize for Trusts Supported by DLA Phillips FoxDLA Phillips Fox Alexandra Neal
National Australia Bank Prize for Australian Commercial LawNational Australia Bank David O' Loughlin
Allens Arthur Robinson Prize for Corporations LawAllens Arthur Robinson David O' Loughlin
Freehills Prize for EquityFreehills David O' Loughlin
Hunt & Hunt Prize for Property BHunt & Hunt David O' Loughlin
Monash Law School Prize for Research Unit 412Monash Law School Rogan O' Shannessy
Monash Law School Prize for United States Foreign Relations Law Monash Law School Erin O' Sullivan
Herbert Geer Prize for International and Comparative Trademark LawHerbert Geer Palmieri Gabrielle
Corrs Chambers Westgarth Prize for Intellectual Property Law 1: Copyright, Designs and Confidential InformationCorrs Chambers Westgarth Sarah Parkinson
Hunt & Hunt Prize for Property AHunt & Hunt Marianna Parry
Blake Dawson Prize for Contract ABlake Dawson Milicia Petronijevic
Monash Law School Prize for Collective Labour RightsMonash Law SchoolBrendan Richardson
Jeffrey L Sher Prize for Trial Practice and AdvocacyAustralian Advocacy Institute Nick Rimington
Alec Masel Prize for Civil ProcedureDLA Phillips Fox Elizabeth Rivalland
Dr Brian Donovan Memorial Prize for Citizenship and Migration LawDr Brian Donovan Memorial Trust Philippa Ross
Victorian Institute of Forensic Medicine Prize for Elements of Forensic MedicineVictorian Institute of Forensic Medicine Joy Russell
Jeffrey L Sher Prize for Trial Practice and AdvocacyAustralian Advocacy Institute Jade Ryan
Monash Law School Prize for Research and WritingMonash Law School Brodie Same
Monash Law School Students' Publication Prize (Runner Up)Monash Law School Adam Sauer
Monash Law School Prize for Introduction to Family LawMonash Law School Anna Schneider
Monash Law School Prize for Family Property and Financial DisputesMonash Law SchoolAnna Schwartz
Louise Crockett Memorial Prize for Family Law (Parents, Children and the State)Louise Crockett Memorial FundAnna Schwartz
Monash Law School Prize for Asian Legal SystemsMonash Law School Andrew Sinclair
Blake Dawson Prize for Comparative Antitrust LawBlake Dawson Alice Smith
Monash Law School Prize for International OrganisationsMonash Law School Jessica Taft
Monahan + Rowell Prize for Legal Issues in Medicine Monahan + Rowell Jayr Tejada Teng
Monash Law School Prize for Secured Transactions in the Context of Law and Development Monash Law School Jane Tiller
Monash Law School Prize for International Law of the Sea I: Marine Resources and ManagementMonash Law School Anna Tucker
Monash Law School Prize for the Family Law Assistance Program - Professional Practice Monash Law School Christopher Twidale
Australian Advocacy Institute Prize for the Vis Arbitration Moot Australian Advocacy Institute Sylvester Urban
Monahan + Rowell Prize for Legal Issues in Medicine Monahan + Rowell Elyse Waller
LexisNexis Prize for Evidence LexisNexis Margaret Walsh
Clayton Utz Prize for International Commercial Arbitration Clayton Utz Katarzyna Wawrzykowska
Davies Collison Cave Prize for Intellectual Property 2: Patents, Trade Marks and Unfair Competition Davies Collison Cave Rachael Wong
Sir Owen Dixon Prize for International Law Supported by the International Commission of Jurists - Victoria International Commission of Jurists (Victoria) Wendy Zukerman