2013 Prize Winners - Monash Law School Prize Ceremony

On this page:

  • Undergraduate Prize Ceremony winners
  • Postgraduate Prize Ceremony winners

Undergraduate Prize Ceremony winners

Prize nameSupporterPrize winner
Allens Arthur Robinson Prize for Corporations Law Allens Alexandra Lorenzi
Arnold Bloch Leibler Prize for Taxation Law  Arnold Bloch Leibler Jack Naughton Jessica Alley Nikolas Partsanis
Ashurst Prize for Competition Law Ashurst Brooke Smith
Ashurst Prize for Contract B Ashurst Jazmine Elmolla
Carol Keating Prize for Criminal Law and Procedure  Supported by the Office of Public Prosecutions  Office of Public Prosecutions  Maria Paris
County Court of Victoria Prize for Negotiation and Mediation Law  County Court of Victoria Amanda Phung
Davies Collison Cave Prize for Intellectual Property II: Patents, Trade Marks and Unfair Competition Davies Collison Cave  Leonora Tyers
DLA Piper Prize for Best Honours Thesis in Common Law DLA Piper Jenna Valkenburg
DLA Piper Prize for Civil Procedure DLA Piper Amelia Mavrodis Laura Ravanello
DLA Piper Prize for Trusts DLA Piper Leonora Tyers
Dulcie and Roy Bethune Prize for Law of Employment Supported by the Bethune Family Bethune Family Melissa Ozer Nathan Ramanlal
Enid Campbell Prize for Constitutional Law Supported by the Victorian Government Solicitor's Office  Victorian Government's Solicitor's Office Amy MacKintosh
Forte Family Lawyers Prize for Professional Practice Forte Family Lawyers Linda Xie Nicole Radzaj Rachel Houlihan Viven Voon
Herbert Smith Freehills Prize for Equity Herbert Smith Freehills Duncan Wallace
Herbert Smith Freehills Prize for Torts B Herbert Smith Freehills Ailsa Wallace
Hunt & Hunt Prize for Property A Hunt & Hunt Melissa Ozer
Hunt & Hunt Prize for Property B Hunt & Hunt Kate Taylor
King & Wood Mallesons Prize for Contract A King & Wood Mallesons Alexandra Kvant
King & Wood Mallesons Prize for Evidence King & Wood Mallesons Jake Collom Josephine Langbien
Kumar Amarasekara  Prize for Criminal Law Supported by the Kumar Amarasekara Bequest Fund Kumar Amarasekara Bequest Eliza Jackson
Lawrie McCredie Prize for Succession Law Supported by Monash Law Faculty Monash Law Faculty Deborah Sim
Lexis Nexis Prize for Administrative Law Lexis Nexis Lachlan Fahey
Lexis Nexis Prize for Research and Writing Lexis Nexis Anthony Hallal
Louise Crockett Memorial Prize for Introduction to Family Law Supported by the family of Ms Louise Crockett Louise Crockett Memorial Fund Amrutha Sritharan
Maddocks Prize for Torts A Maddocks Vanessa Ciccotelli
MolinoCahill Lawyers Prize for Construction Law  MolinoCahill Lawyers  Alison Van Beers Jakub Patela
Monash Law Alumni Excellence Prize for Second Placed Student - Best Bachelor of Laws Honours Student Supported by a prominent group of generous alumni of the Monash Law Faculty (Monash Law Graduates Group 1) Monash Law Graduates Group 1 Felicity Fox
Monash Law Faculty Prize for Best Junior Advocate Monash Law Faculty Katherine Moore
Monash Law Faculty Prize for Consumer Law Monash Law Faculty Maryke Hill
Monash Law Faculty Prize for Introduction to Legal Reasoning Monash Law Faculty Emily Domingo Siobhan Lane
Sir Charles Lowe Moot Prize for Best Senior Advocate Supported by the Sir Charles Lowe Trust Supported by the Sir Charles Lowe Trust Duncan Wallace
Sir Owen Dixon Prize for International Law Supported by the International Commission of Jurists (Victoria) International Commission of Jurists - Victoria Amanda Tagliabue
Supreme Court Exhibition Prize for Best Honours Thesis Selected by the Chief Justice on recommendation of the Dean Supreme Court of Victoria Hanna Aroni
Supreme Court Prize for Best Honours Student Selected by the Chief Justice on the recommendation of the Dean Supreme Court of Victoria Eleanor Mulholland
Thomson Reuters Prize  for Lawyers Ethics and Society  Thomson Reuters Duncan Wallace
Thomson Reuters Prize  for Media Law 2 Thomson Reuters Leonora Tyers

Postgraduate Prize Ceremony winners

Prize nameSupporterPrize winner
Allens Prize for Australian Legal Reasoning and Methods Allens Paige Darby
Blackwood Family Lawyers Prize for Principles of Family Law Blackwood Family Lawyers Catherine Rehn
Chief Justice Marilyn Warren Prize for Best Master of Laws (Juris Doctor) Student Supreme Court of Victoria Paul Morgan
Clayton Utz Prize for Advanced Corporations Law Clayton Utz Madeleine McIntosh
County Court of Victoria Prize for Principles of Criminal Law and Procedure County Court of Victoria Tessa Di Paolo
Davies Collison Cave Prize for Overview of Intellectual Property Davies Collison Cave  Cynthia Weinstein
Dulcie and Roy Bethune Prize for Law of Employee Relations Supported by the Bethune Family Bethune Family Cecilia Tulloch
Henry Jolson OAM, QC Award for Advanced Mediation: Skills and Theory A Sponosored by Foley's List Foley's List Sarah Nicholson
Henry Jolson OAM, QC Award for Negotiation: Essential Skills for Duspute Resolution Sponosored by Foley's List Foley's List Adrian Zuccarini
Holding Redlich Prize for Principles of Corporations Law Holding Redlich  Clementine Shaw
Holding Redlich Prize for International Human Rights  Holding Redlich Philip Heaven Ellen McInerney Ceclilia Tulloch
Lachlan Brown Memorial Prize for Principles of Property Law Supported by the Brown Family Brown Family Jee Wee Ong
Maddocks Prize for Principles of Administrative Law Maddocks Jack Furphy
Monash Law Alumni Excellence Prize for Second Placed Student - Best Master of Laws (Juris Doctor) Student Supported by a prominent group of generous alumni of the Monash Law Faculty (Monash Law Graduates Group 1) Monash Law Graduates Group 1 Leah O'Keefe
Monash Law Faculty Prize for Advanced Property Law Monash Law Faculty Medeleine Coates
Monash Law Faculty Prize for Advocacy: Theory and Practice Monash Law Faculty Caja Polglase
Monash Law Faculty Prize for Lawyers' Responsibilities Monash Law Faculty Robert Considine
Monash Law Faculty Prize for Principles of Civil Procedure Monash Law Faculty Kate Mulvany
Monash Law Faculty Prize for Principles of Contract Law A Monash Law Faculty Melissa Stephens
Monash Law Faculty Prize for Principles of Equity Monash Law Faculty Victoria Walker
Monash Law Faculty Prize for Principles of Evidence Monash Law Faculty Rafael Perez
Monash Law Faculty Prize for Principles of Taxation Monash Law Faculty Rafael Perez
Monash Law Faculty Prize for Principles of Torts Monash Law Faculty Lisa Jueres
Monash Law Faculty Prize for Principles of Trusts Monash Law Faculty Bridget Shelton
Monash Law Faculty Prize for Students' Publication Prize Monash Law Faculty Eric Windholz
Monash Law Faculty Prize for Students' Publication Prize - Runner Up Monash Law Faculty Noel Villaroman
The Grey Group Prize for Children's Rights in International Law The Grey Group Kasey Taylor David Burr
Thomson Reuters Prize  for Principles of Constitutional Law Thomson Reuters Bridget Shelton
William Lye and Cheri Ong Prize for Principles of Contract Law B Monash Law Faculty Melissa Stephens