2014 Prize Ceremony - Monash Law School Prize Ceremony

On this page:

  • Undergraduate Prize Ceremony winners
  • Postgraduate Prize Ceremony winners

Undergraduate Prize Ceremony winners

Prize nameSupporterPrize winner
Allens Prize for Corporations Law Allens Amy Bush Sarah Glynn
Arnold Bloch Leibler Prize for Taxation Law  Arnold Bloch Leibler Nicole Chong
Ashurst Prize for Competition Law Ashurst Sarah Traviati
Ashurst Prize for Contract B Ashurst Katie Brand
Carol Keating Prize for Criminal Law and Procedure  Supported by the Office of Public Prosecutions  Office of Public Prosecutions  Jacob Waller
County Court of Victoria Prize for Negotiation and Mediation Law  County Court of Victoria Chantelle Brott
Davies Collison Cave Prize for Copyright and Designs Davies Collison Cave  Jiyuan Cai
DLA Piper Prize for Best Honours Thesis in Common Law DLA Piper Duncan Wallace
DLA Piper Prize for Civil Procedure DLA Piper Millicent Allan
DLA Piper Prize for Trusts DLA Piper Joshua Ludski
Dulcie and Roy Bethune Prize for Law of Employment Supported by the Bethune Family Bethune Family Calum Sargeant
Enid Campbell Prize for Constitutional Law Supported by the Victorian Government Solicitor's Office  Victorian Government's Solicitor's Office Alexandra Berry
Forte Family Lawyers Prize for Professional Practice Forte Family Lawyers Rebecca Burn
Herbert Smith Freehills Prize for Equity Herbert Smith Freehills Michael Shafar
Herbert Smith Freehills Prize for Torts B Herbert Smith Freehills Max Kausman
Hunt & Hunt Prize for Property A Hunt & Hunt Anthony Hadjiantoniou
Hunt & Hunt Prize for Property B Hunt & Hunt Angie Wong
King & Wood Mallesons Prize for Contract A King & Wood Mallesons Antonia Glover
King & Wood Mallesons Prize for Evidence King & Wood Mallesons Ebony Edes
Kumar Amarasekara  Prize for Criminal Law Supported by the Kumar Amarasekara Bequest Fund Kumar Amarasekara Bequest Daniela Spilkin Elisabeth Sandbach
Lawrie McCredie Prize for Succession Law Supported by Monash Law Faculty Monash Law Faculty Melissa Ozer
Lexis Nexis Prize for Administrative Law Lexis Nexis Marco Fedeli
Louise Crockett Memorial Prize for Introduction to Family Law Supported by the family of Ms Louise Crockett Louise Crockett Memorial Fund Beatrice Paull
Maddocks Prize for Torts A Maddocks Lucy Hodgkinson
Monash Law Alumni Excellence Prize for Runner up - Best Bachelor of Laws Honours Student Supported by a prominent group of generous alumni of the Monash Law Faculty (Monash Law Graduates Group 1) Monash Law Graduates Group 1 Duncan Wallace
Monash Law Faculty Prize for International Criminal Law 406 Monash Law Faculty Mathew Gashi
Monash Law Faculty Prize for Introduction to Legal Reasoning Monash Law Faculty James Campbell
Monash Law Faculty Prize for Research and Writing Monash Law Faculty Deniz Atakan Iain Payne Madeline White Matthew Jarrett Shmuel Levin
Sir Charles Lowe Moot Prize for Best Senior Advocate Supported by the Sir Charles Lowe Trust Supported by the Sir Charles Lowe Trust Stephen Moore
Sir Owen Dixon Prize for International Law Supported by the International Commission of Jurists (Victoria) International Commission of Jurists - Victoria Swetha Nannegari
Slater & Gordon Prize for Best Junior Advocate Slater & Gordon James Wong
Society of Construction Law Australia Prize for Construction Law (Dispute Resolution) Society of Construction Law Australia Melissa Ozer
Supreme Court Exhibition Prize for Best Honours Thesis Selected by the Chief Justice on recommendation of the Dean Supreme Court of Victoria

Duncan Wallace

 

Supreme Court Prize for Best Honours Student Selected by the Chief Justice on the recommendation of the Dean Supreme Court of Victoria Brooke Smith
Thomson Reuters Prize  for Lawyers Ethics and Society  Thomson Reuters Nikolas Partsanis
Thomson Reuters Prize  for Media Law 2 Thomson Reuters Amy Biggins

Postgraduate Prize Ceremony winners

Prize nameSupporterPrize winner
Allens Prize for Australian Legal Reasoning and Methods Allens Venetia Stewart
Australian Italian Lawyers Association Prize for Advanced Property Law Australian Italian Lawyers Association Jun Yu Katy Milne
Blackwood Family Lawyers Prize for Principles of Family Law Blackwood Family Lawyers Alison Burt Cecilia Tulloch
Chief Justice Marilyn Warren Prize for Best Master of Laws (Juris Doctor) Student Supreme Court of Victoria Cecilia Tulloch
Clayton Utz Prize for Advanced Corporations Law Clayton Utz Matthew Davies
County Court of Victoria Prize for Principles of Criminal Law and Procedure County Court of Victoria Luci Kjar-Cruttenden
Davies Collison Cave Prize for Overview of Intellectual Property Davies Collison Cave  Karen Mak
Dulcie and Roy Bethune Prize for Law of Employee Relations Supported by the Bethune Family Bethune Family Shay Minster
Gregory Barclay Prize for Principles of Equity Gregory Barclay Kate Ervin
Henry Jolson OAM, QC Award for Advanced Mediation: Skills and Theory A Sponosored by Foley's List Foley's List Adrian Zuccarini
Henry Jolson OAM, QC Award for Negotiation: Essential Skills for Duspute Resolution Sponosored by Foley's List Foley's List Katie Bull
Holding Redlich Prize for Principles of Corporations Law Holding Redlich  Katy Milne Simon D'Angelo
Holding Redlich Prize for International Human Rights  Holding Redlich Hilary Knack
Lachlan Brown Memorial Prize for Principles of Property Law Supported by the Brown Family Brown Family Eloise Daff
Maddocks Prize for Principles of Administrative Law Maddocks Jacinta Blanch
Mills Oakley Lawyers Prize for Advanced Evidence and Proof in Litigation Mills Oakley Lawyers Guillaume Bailin
Monash Law Alumni Excellence Prize for runner up - Best Master of Laws (Juris Doctor) Student Supported by a prominent group of generous alumni of the Monash Law Faculty (Monash Law Graduates Group 1) Monash Law Graduates Group 1 Kate Mulvany
Monash Law Faculty Prize for Advanced Mediation: Skills and Theory B Monash Law Faculty Anna Waite Oliver Trand Lesage
Monash Law Faculty Prize for Advocacy: Theory and Practice Monash Law Faculty Alison Burt
Monash Law Faculty Prize for Lawyers' Responsibilities Monash Law Faculty Melissa Stephens
Monash Law Faculty Prize for Principles of Civil Procedure Monash Law Faculty Andrew Blacj David Sandbach
Monash Law Faculty Prize for Principles of Contract Law A Monash Law Faculty Paige Darby
Monash Law Faculty Prize for Principles of Evidence Monash Law Faculty Joanna Paul
Monash Law Faculty Prize for Principles of Taxation Monash Law Faculty Con Koutsantony George Polites
Monash Law Faculty Prize for Principles of Torts Monash Law Faculty Elodie Nadon Melissa Koutoukidis
Monash Law Faculty Prize for Principles of Trusts Monash Law Faculty Georgia Nickson
Monash Law Faculty Prize for Students' Publication Prize Monash Law Faculty Janina Boughey
The trawalla Foundation Prize for Protecting the Rights of Minorities, Marginalsid and Vulnerable People The Trawalla Foundation Robyn Hamilton
Thomson Reuters Prize  for Principles of Constitutional Law Thomson Reuters Andrew Black
William Lye and Cheri Ong Prize for Principles of Contract Law B Monash Law Faculty Elodie Nadon