2016 Prize Ceremony Winners
On this page:
- Undergraduate Prize Ceremony winners
- Postgraduate Prize Ceremony winners
Undergraduate Prize Ceremony winners
Prize name | Supporter | Prize winner |
---|---|---|
Allens Prize for Corporations Law | Allens | James Campbell |
Arnold Bloch Leibler Prize for Property A | Arnold Bloch Leibler | Katie Brand |
Arnold Bloch Leibler Prize for Property B | Arnold Bloch Leibler | Maya George |
Arnold Bloch Leibler Prize for Taxation Law | Arnold Bloch Leibler | Genevieve Lenehan, Dimitri Siapkas |
Ashurst Prize for Contract B | Ashurst | Julian Martin |
Carol
Keating Prize for Criminal Law and Procedure Supported by the Office of Public Prosecutions | Office of Public Prosecutions | Siobhan Lane |
Colin Biggers & Paisley Foundation Prize for International Human Rights | Colin Biggers & Paisley | Emily Domingo |
County Court of Victoria Prize for Negotiation and Conflict Resolution | County Court of Victoria | James Belotti, Nicholas Chant, Adam Freeman, Daniel Herszberg, Aneesh Tiwary |
DLA Piper Prize for Best Honours Thesis in Common Law | DLA Piper | Sasha Di Sipio |
DLA Piper Prize for Civil Procedure 506 | DLA Piper | Erin Molony |
DLA Piper Prize for Trusts | DLA Piper | Paula Mucha, Cara Nottle |
Dulcie
and Roy Bethune Prize for Law of Employment Supported by the Bethune Family | Bethune Family via Graeme Bethune | Alicia Eng |
Enid
Campbell Prize for Constitutional Law 306 Supported by the Victorian Government Solicitor's Office | Victorian Government Solicitor's Office | Quentin Roth |
Forte Family Lawyers Prize for Professional Practice 512 | Forte Family Lawyers | Felicia Lim |
Francis Trindade Prize for Torts | Francis Trindade | Harrison Jones |
Herbert Smith Freehills Prize for Equity | Herbert Smith Freehills | Benjamin Needleman |
Herbert Smith Freehills Prize for Torts B | Herbert Smith Freehills | Katie Brand |
King & Wood Mallesons Prize for Contract A | King & Wood Mallesons | Martha O'Hagan |
King & Wood Mallesons Prize for Evidence | King & Wood Mallesons | Paula Mucha, Rose Smith |
Kumar Amarasekara Prize for Criminal Law Supported by the Kumar Amarasekara Bequest Fund | Kumar Amarasekara | Erica Waller |
Louise Crockett Memorial Prize for Introduction to Family Law | Family of Ms Louise Crockett | Emily Biggs |
Maddocks Prize for Public Law and Statutory Interpretation | Maddocks | Venissa Chow |
Molino Cahill Lawyers Prize for Construction Law: Principles and Practice | Molino Cahill Lawyers | |
Monash
Law Alumni Excellence Prize for Runner-Up - Best Bachelor of Laws Honours
Student Supported by a prominent group of generous alumni of the Monash Law Faculty (Monash Law Graduates Group 1) | Monash Law Graduates Group 1 | Madeleine Salinger |
Moray & Agnew Prize for Construction Law (dispute resolution) | Moray & Agnew | Conor O'Beirne |
Moray & Agnew Prize for Torts A | Moray & Agnew | Madeline White |
Sir Charles Lowe Moot Prize for Best Senior Advocate Supported by the Sir Charles Lowe Trust | Sir Charles Lowe Endowment | Andrew Belyea-Tate |
Sir Owen Dixon Prize for International Law Supported by the International Commission of Jurists (Victoria) | International Commission of Jurists (Victoria) | Anthony Hallal |
Slater & Gordon Prize for Best Junior Advocate | Slater & Gordon | Simon MacIssac |
Supreme
Court Exhibition Prize for Best Honours Thesis Selected by the Chief Justice on recommendation of the Dean | Supreme Court of Victoria | Madeleine Salinger |
Supreme
Court Prize for Best Honours Student Selected by the Chief Justice on recommendation of the Dean | Supreme Court of Victoria | James Campbell |
The Faculty of Monash Law Prize for Administrative Law 306 | Monash Law Faculty | Michael Smyth |
The KPMG Law Prize for Foundations of Law | KPMG Law | Justin Thia |
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Administrative Law 306 | Monash Law Faculty | Michael Smyth |
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Australian Commercial Law | Monash Law Faculty | Siobhan Lane, Alisha Shamim |
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Criminal Law 1 | Monash Law Faculty | William Liu |
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for the Best Honours Student | Monash Law Faculty | James Campbell |
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for the Best Honours Thesis | Monash Law Faculty | Madeleine Salinger |
Thomason Reuters Prize for Lawyers Ethics and Society | Thomson Reuters | Gabrielle McGannon |
Thomson Reuters Prize for Media Law 1 | Thomson Reuters | Alexandra Kvant |
Postgraduate Prize Ceremony winners
Prize name | Supporter | Prize winner |
---|---|---|
Allens Prize for Australian Legal Reasoning and Methods | Allens | Thomas Carberry |
Australian Italian Lawyers Association Prize for Advanced Property Law | Australian Italian Lawyers Association | Linda Kevorkian |
Blackwood Family Lawyers Prize for Principles of Family Law | Blackwood Family Lawyers | Emma Sestito |
Chief Justice Marilyn Warren Prize for Best Master of Laws (Juris Doctor) Student | Chief Justice Marilyn Warren and alumni | Elodie Nadon |
Clayton Utz Prize for Advanced Corporations Law | Clayton Utz | Venetia Stewart |
Clayton Utz Prize for Principles of Corporations Law | Clayton Utz | Venetia Stewart |
Colin Biggers & Paisley Foundation Prize for Overview of International Human Rights Law | Colin Biggers & Paisley Lawyers | Eloise Daff |
County Court of Victoria Prize for Principles of Criminal Law and Procedure | County Court of Victoria | Dante Felicetti, Ilya Komesaroff |
Davies Collison Cave Prize for Overview of Intellectual Property | Davies Collison Cave | Jessica Poulton |
Dulcie
and Roy Bethune Prize for Law of Employee Relations Supported by the Bethune Family | Dr Graeme Bethune | Kate Ervin |
Emeritus Professor H P Lee Student's Publication Prize | Monash Law Faculty - Research | Noel Villaroman |
Emeritus Professor H P Lee Student's Publication Prize Runner Up | Monash Law Faculty - Research | Aaron Timoshanko and Shireen Morris. |
Gregory Barclay Prize for Principles of Equity | Mr Gregory Barclay | Beatrisa Dubinsky |
Henry Jolson OAM, QC Award for Advanced Mediation: Skills and Theory A Sponsored by Foley's List | Foley's List | Eloise Daff |
Henry
Jolson OAM, QC Award for Negotiation: Essential skills for Dispute Resolution
Sponsored by Foley's List | Foley's List | Alannah Slater |
KPMG Law Prize for Principles of Taxation | KPMG Law | Tass Kourkoulis |
Lachlan Brown Memorial Prize for Principles of Property Law Supported by the Brown Family | Brown Family Gift | Charlotte Brock |
Maddocks Prize for Principles of Administrative Law | Maddocks | Genevieve Higham |
Mahlab Recruitment Prize for Ethics in Legal Practice | Mahlab Recruitment | Xavier Kerlin |
Mills Oakley Lawyers Prize for Advanced Evidence and Proof in Litigation | Mills Oakley Lawyers | Jade Barnden |
Monash
Law Alumni Excellence Prize for Runner Up - Best Master of Laws (Juris
Doctor) Student Supported by a prominent group of generous alumni of the Monash Law Faculty (Monash Law Graduates Group 1) | Monash Law Graduates Group 1 | Lisa Ward |
Moray & Agnew Prize for Principles of Torts | Moray & Agnew Lawyers | Sarah Catania |
Moulton Family Prize for Principles of Contract Law A. | Moulton Family | Jillian Beanland |
Prize
for Advanced Mediation Supported by Mr Tim North QC | Mr Tim North QC | Eloise Daff |
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Best Master of Laws (Juris Doctor) Student | Elodie Nadon | |
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Principles of Evidence | Monash Law Faculty | Hollie Crossan |
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Principles of Litigation and Dispute Resolution | Monash Law Faculty | Emily Morison |
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Principles of Public Law and Statutory Interpretation | Monash Law Faculty | Rachel Macreadie |
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Principles of Trusts | Monash Law Faculty | Genevieve Higham |
Thomson Reuters Prize for Principles of Company Law | Thomson Reuters Legal and Tax Australia | Emily Morison, William Rennick |
Thomson Reuters Prize for Principles of Constitutional Law | Thomson Reuters Legal and Tax Australia | Kimiyo Lee |
William Lye and Cheri Ong Prize for Principles of Contract Law B | William Lye and Cheri Ong | Benjamin Toscano |