2016 Prize Ceremony Winners

On this page:

  • Undergraduate Prize Ceremony winners
  • Postgraduate Prize Ceremony winners

Undergraduate Prize Ceremony winners

Prize name Supporter Prize winner
Allens Prize for Corporations LawAllensJames Campbell
Arnold Bloch Leibler Prize for Property AArnold Bloch LeiblerKatie Brand
Arnold Bloch Leibler Prize for Property BArnold Bloch LeiblerMaya George
Arnold Bloch Leibler Prize for Taxation LawArnold Bloch LeiblerGenevieve Lenehan, Dimitri Siapkas
Ashurst Prize for Contract BAshurstJulian Martin
Carol Keating Prize for Criminal Law and Procedure
Supported by the Office of Public Prosecutions
Office of Public ProsecutionsSiobhan Lane
Colin Biggers & Paisley Foundation Prize for International Human RightsColin Biggers & PaisleyEmily Domingo
County Court of Victoria Prize for Negotiation and Conflict ResolutionCounty Court of VictoriaJames Belotti, Nicholas Chant, Adam Freeman, Daniel Herszberg, Aneesh Tiwary
DLA Piper Prize for Best Honours Thesis in Common LawDLA PiperSasha Di Sipio
DLA Piper Prize for Civil Procedure 506DLA PiperErin Molony
DLA Piper Prize for TrustsDLA PiperPaula Mucha, Cara Nottle
Dulcie and Roy Bethune Prize for Law of Employment
Supported by the Bethune Family
Bethune Family via Graeme BethuneAlicia Eng
Enid Campbell Prize for Constitutional Law 306
Supported by the Victorian Government Solicitor's Office
Victorian Government Solicitor's OfficeQuentin Roth
Forte Family Lawyers Prize for Professional Practice 512Forte Family LawyersFelicia Lim
Francis Trindade Prize for TortsFrancis TrindadeHarrison Jones
Herbert Smith Freehills Prize for EquityHerbert Smith FreehillsBenjamin Needleman
Herbert Smith Freehills Prize for Torts BHerbert Smith FreehillsKatie Brand
King & Wood Mallesons Prize for Contract AKing & Wood MallesonsMartha O'Hagan
King & Wood Mallesons Prize for EvidenceKing & Wood MallesonsPaula Mucha, Rose Smith
Kumar Amarasekara Prize for Criminal Law Supported by the Kumar Amarasekara Bequest FundKumar AmarasekaraErica Waller

Louise Crockett Memorial Prize for Introduction to Family Law
Supported by the Family of Ms Louise Crockett

Family of Ms Louise CrockettEmily Biggs
Maddocks Prize for Public Law and Statutory InterpretationMaddocksVenissa Chow
Molino Cahill Lawyers Prize for Construction Law: Principles and PracticeMolino Cahill Lawyers 
Monash Law Alumni Excellence Prize for Runner-Up - Best Bachelor of Laws Honours Student 
Supported by a prominent group of generous alumni of the Monash Law Faculty (Monash Law Graduates Group 1)
Monash Law Graduates Group 1Madeleine Salinger
Moray & Agnew Prize for Construction Law (dispute resolution)Moray & AgnewConor O'Beirne
Moray & Agnew Prize for Torts AMoray & AgnewMadeline White
Sir Charles Lowe Moot Prize for Best Senior Advocate Supported by the Sir Charles Lowe TrustSir Charles Lowe EndowmentAndrew Belyea-Tate
Sir Owen Dixon Prize for International Law Supported by the International Commission of Jurists (Victoria)International Commission of Jurists (Victoria)Anthony Hallal
Slater & Gordon Prize for Best Junior AdvocateSlater & GordonSimon MacIssac
Supreme Court Exhibition Prize for Best Honours Thesis
Selected by the Chief Justice on recommendation of the Dean
Supreme Court of VictoriaMadeleine Salinger
Supreme Court Prize for Best Honours Student
Selected by the Chief Justice on recommendation of the Dean
Supreme Court of VictoriaJames Campbell
The Faculty of Monash Law Prize for Administrative Law 306Monash Law FacultyMichael Smyth
The KPMG Law Prize for Foundations of LawKPMG LawJustin Thia
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Administrative Law 306Monash Law FacultyMichael Smyth
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Australian Commercial LawMonash Law FacultySiobhan Lane, Alisha Shamim
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Criminal Law 1Monash Law FacultyWilliam Liu
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for the Best Honours StudentMonash Law FacultyJames Campbell
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for the Best Honours ThesisMonash Law FacultyMadeleine Salinger
Thomason Reuters Prize for Lawyers Ethics and SocietyThomson ReutersGabrielle McGannon
Thomson Reuters Prize for Media Law 1Thomson ReutersAlexandra Kvant

Postgraduate Prize Ceremony winners

Prize name Supporter Prize winner
Allens Prize for Australian Legal Reasoning and MethodsAllensThomas Carberry
Australian Italian Lawyers Association Prize for Advanced Property LawAustralian Italian Lawyers AssociationLinda Kevorkian
Blackwood Family Lawyers Prize for Principles of Family LawBlackwood Family LawyersEmma Sestito
Chief Justice Marilyn Warren Prize for Best Master of Laws (Juris Doctor) StudentChief Justice Marilyn Warren and alumniElodie Nadon
Clayton Utz Prize for Advanced Corporations LawClayton UtzVenetia Stewart
Clayton Utz Prize for Principles of Corporations LawClayton UtzVenetia Stewart
Colin Biggers & Paisley Foundation Prize for Overview of International Human Rights LawColin Biggers & Paisley LawyersEloise Daff
County Court of Victoria Prize for Principles of Criminal Law and ProcedureCounty Court of VictoriaDante Felicetti, Ilya Komesaroff
Davies Collison Cave Prize for Overview of Intellectual PropertyDavies Collison CaveJessica Poulton
Dulcie and Roy Bethune Prize for Law of Employee Relations
Supported by the Bethune Family
Dr Graeme BethuneKate Ervin
Emeritus Professor H P Lee Student's Publication PrizeMonash Law Faculty - ResearchNoel Villaroman
Emeritus Professor H P Lee Student's Publication Prize Runner UpMonash Law Faculty - ResearchAaron Timoshanko and Shireen Morris.
Gregory Barclay Prize for Principles of EquityMr Gregory BarclayBeatrisa Dubinsky
Henry Jolson OAM, QC Award for Advanced Mediation: Skills and Theory A Sponsored by Foley's ListFoley's ListEloise Daff
Henry Jolson OAM, QC Award for Negotiation: Essential skills for Dispute Resolution
Sponsored by Foley's List
Foley's ListAlannah Slater
KPMG Law Prize for Principles of TaxationKPMG LawTass Kourkoulis
Lachlan Brown Memorial Prize for Principles of Property Law Supported by the Brown FamilyBrown Family GiftCharlotte Brock
Maddocks Prize for Principles of Administrative LawMaddocksGenevieve Higham
Mahlab Recruitment Prize for Ethics in Legal PracticeMahlab RecruitmentXavier Kerlin
Mills Oakley Lawyers Prize for Advanced Evidence and Proof in LitigationMills Oakley LawyersJade Barnden
Monash Law Alumni Excellence Prize for Runner Up - Best Master of Laws (Juris Doctor) Student
Supported by a prominent group of generous alumni of the Monash Law Faculty (Monash Law Graduates Group 1)
Monash Law Graduates Group 1Lisa Ward
Moray & Agnew Prize for Principles of TortsMoray & Agnew LawyersSarah Catania
Moulton Family Prize for Principles of Contract Law A.Moulton FamilyJillian Beanland
Prize for Advanced Mediation
Supported by Mr Tim North QC
Mr Tim North QCEloise Daff
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Best Master of Laws (Juris Doctor) Student Elodie Nadon
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Principles of EvidenceMonash Law FacultyHollie Crossan
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Principles of Litigation and Dispute ResolutionMonash Law FacultyEmily Morison
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Principles of Public Law and Statutory InterpretationMonash Law FacultyRachel Macreadie
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Principles of TrustsMonash Law FacultyGenevieve Higham
Thomson Reuters Prize for Principles of Company LawThomson Reuters Legal and Tax AustraliaEmily Morison, William Rennick
Thomson Reuters Prize for Principles of Constitutional LawThomson Reuters Legal and Tax AustraliaKimiyo Lee
William Lye and Cheri Ong Prize for Principles of Contract Law BWilliam Lye and Cheri OngBenjamin Toscano