2017 Prize winners

On this page:

  • Undergraduate Prize Ceremony winners
  • Postgraduate Prize Ceremony winners

Undergraduate Prize Ceremony winners

Prize name Supporter Prize winner
Allens Prize for Corporations LawAllensAndrew Elder, Nicolette Tan
Arnold Bloch Leibler Prize for Property AArnold Bloch LeiblerElisabeth Mason, Isabella Radau
Arnold Bloch Leibler Prize for Property BArnold Bloch LeiblerAnna Wotherspoon
Arnold Bloch Leibler Prize for Taxation LawArnold Bloch LeiblerJames Kelly, Simone Kipen, Yueh-Shin Chen
Ashurst Prize for Contract BAshurstMichaela Glass
Australian Centre for Justice Innovation Prize for Foundations of LawAustralian Centre for Justice InnovationEthan Kemelman, Jarryd Shaw
Carol Keating Prize for Criminal Law and Procedure
Supported by the Office of Public Prosecutions
Office of Public ProsecutionsSiobhan Walsh
Colin Biggers & Paisley Foundation Prize for International Human RightsColin Biggers & PaisleyThomas Crowe
County Court of Victoria Prize for Negotiation and Conflict ResolutionCounty Court of VictoriaAdrian Vosk
Davies Collison Cave Prize for Copyright and DesignsDavies Collison CaveMark James
DLA Piper Prize for Best Honours Thesis in Common LawDLA PiperShmuel Loebenstein
DLA Piper Prize for Litigation and Dispute ResolutionDLA PiperVishmitha De Alwis
DLA Piper Prize for TrustsDLA PiperAlexandra Kvant
Enid Campbell Prize for Constitutional Law 306
Supported by the Victorian Government Solicitor's Office
Victorian Government Solicitor's OfficeElisa Khor
Forte Family Lawyers Prize for Professional Practice 512Forte Family LawyersChloe Stapleton, Rose Binns, Tristan Hocking
Francis Trindade Prize for TortsFrancis TrindadeSara Doan
Gadens Prize for Law of EmploymentGadensAdrian Vosk
Genevieve Bolton
King & Wood Mallesons Prize for Contract AKing & Wood MallesonsIsabella Radau
King & Wood Mallesons Prize for EvidenceKing & Wood MallesonsDeniz Ektem
KPMG Prize for Australian Commercial LawKPMGAlexander Neerhut, Gitika Manna
Kumar Amarasekara Prize for Criminal Law Supported by the Kumar Amarasekara Bequest FundKumar AmarasekaraAmy Catanzariti

Louise Crockett Memorial Prize for Introduction to Family Law
Supported by the Family of Ms Louise Crockett

Family of Ms Louise CrockettJemma Boschetti
Maddocks Prize for Public Law and Statutory InterpretationMaddocksJarryd Shaw
Monash Law Alumni Excellence Prize for Runner up – Best Bachelor of Laws Honours Student
Supported by Robyn Campbell, Phoebe Dunn, Robyn Griffin, James Hawkins, Andrew Kroger, Tony Pane and John Steven
Supported by Robyn Campbell, Phoebe Dunn, Robyn Griffin, James Hawkins, Andrew Kroger, Tony Pane and John StevenErin Molony
Moray & Agnew Prize for Construction Law: Principles and PracticeMoray & AgnewCharlotte Reed
Moray & Agnew Prize for Torts AMoray & AgnewNakita Wilson
Sir Charles Lowe Moot Prize for Best Senior Advocate Supported by the Sir Charles Lowe TrustSir Charles Lowe EndowmentKatherine Moore
Sir Owen Dixon Prize for International Law Supported by the International Commission of Jurists (Victoria)International Commission of Jurists (Victoria)Hugo Dean
Slater & Gordon Prize for Best Junior AdvocateSlater & GordonMichaela Glass
Supreme Court Exhibition Prize for Best Honours Thesis
Selected by the Chief Justice on recommendation of the Dean
Supreme Court of VictoriaJacob Waller
William Richards 
Supreme Court Prize for Best Honours Student
Selected by the Chief Justice on recommendation of the Dean
Supreme Court of VictoriaAlexandra Kvant
The Monash Law Prize for Animal LawMonash Law FacultyAnna Wotherspoon
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for the Best Honours StudentMonash Law FacultyAlexandra Kvant
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for the Best Honours ThesisMonash Law FacultyJacob Waller
William Richards 
The Monash Law Prize for Competition and Consumer LawMonash Law FacultyAlicia Eng
The Monash Law Prize for EquityMonash Law FacultyAntonia Glover, Carla Massaria, Jacqueline de Jong
The Monash Law Prize for Google Policy Honours FellowshipMonash Law FacultyStephanie Neal
The Monash Law Prize for International Refugee Law and PracticeMonash Law FacultyChristopher Albertson, Sarah Giggins
The Monash Law Prize for Torts BMonash Law FacultyAlice Barnett
Thomson Reuters Prize for Lawyers Ethics in PracticeThomson ReutersEmily Domingo
Thomson Reuters Prize for Media Law 2Thomson ReutersAlexandra Kvant
UniSuper Prize for Administrative LawUniSuperJia Ng, Roger Wu
Victoria Legal Aid – Family Dispute Resolution Service Prize
for Non-Adversarial Justice
Victoria Legal AidVishmitha De Alwis

Postgraduate Prize Ceremony winners

Prize name Supporter Prize winner
Allens Prize for Australian Legal Reasoning and MethodsAllensAilsa Webb
Dannika Collins
Australian Italian Lawyers Association Prize for Advanced Property LawAustralian Italian Lawyers AssociationHugh Morris
Blackwood Family Lawyers Prize for Principles of Family LawBlackwood Family LawyersLinda Kevorkian
Nik Lukic
Chief Justice Marilyn Warren Prize for Best Master of Laws (Juris Doctor) StudentChief Justice Marilyn Warren and alumniWilliam Rennick
Clayton Utz Prize for Principles of Corporations LawClayton UtzDr Kerry Devine
Colin Biggers & Paisley Foundation Prize for Overview
of International Human Rights Law
Colin Biggers & Paisley LawyersAmy Myers, Melissa Beryl Peppin, Sinead O’Brien Butler
County Court of Victoria Prize for Principles of Criminal Law and ProcedureCounty Court of VictoriaNed Jackson
Davies Collison Cave Prize for Overview of Intellectual PropertyDavies Collison CaveWilliam Rennick
Emeritus Professor H P Lee Student's Publication PrizeMonash Law Faculty - ResearchDr Sina Etezazain
Emeritus Professor H P Lee Student's Publication Prize Runner UpMonash Law Faculty - ResearchAngelo Capuano
Bruce Chen
Gregory Barclay Prize for Principles of EquityMr Gregory BarclayTimothy Weller
Henry Jolson OAM, QC Award for Advanced Mediation: Skills and Theory A Sponsored by Foley's ListFoley's ListRebecca Bunn
Henry Jolson OAM, QC Award for Negotiation: Essential skills for Dispute Resolution
Sponsored by Foley's List
Foley's ListJessica Poulton, Justine Rizzo
KPMG Law Prize for Principles of TaxationKPMG LawBianca Sacco, Bridgette Gorman, Linda Kevorkian
Lachlan Brown Memorial Prize for Principles of Property Law Supported by the Brown FamilyBrown Family GiftNatalie Thomas
Maddocks Prize for Principles of Administrative LawMaddocksChristopher Lawley
Mahlab Recruitment Prize for Ethics in Legal PracticeMahlab RecruitmentEmily Morison
McDonald Murholme Prize for Law of Employee RelationsMcDonald MurholmeAlice Waterston, Irene Triantafyllides, Kimberley Anderton, Samuel Sheppard
Mills Oakley Lawyers Prize for Advanced Evidence and Proof in LitigationMills Oakley LawyersKristen Elliott
Monash Law Alumni Excellence Prize for
Runner-up Best Master of Laws (Juris Doctor) Student
Supported by Robyn Campbell, Phoebe Dunn, Robyn Griffin, James Hawkins, Andrew Kroger, Tony Pane and John Steven
Supported by Robyn Campbell, Phoebe Dunn, Robyn Griffin, James Hawkins, Andrew Kroger, Tony Pane and John StevenKaty Milne
Moray & Agnew Prize for Principles of TortsMoray & Agnew LawyersJoshua Finn
Moulton Family Prize for Principles of Contract Law A.Moulton FamilyCourtney Logue
Prize for Advanced Mediation
Supported by Mr Tim North QC
Mr Tim North QCLinda Kevorkian
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Best Master of Laws (Juris Doctor) StudentMonash Law FacultyWilliam Rennick
The Monash Law Prize for AdvocacyMonash Law FacultyKirsten Matthews
The Monash Law Prize for Principles of EvidenceMonash Law FacultyKhai Rocher
The Monash Law Prize for Principles of Competition LawMonash Law FacultySebastian Lavers
The Monash Law Prize for Principles of Litigation and Dispute ResolutionMonash Law FacultyMark Pankiw-Petty
The Monash Prize for Principles of Public Law and
Statutory Interpretation
Monash Law FacultyTimothy Weller
The Phillip Barclay Memorial Prize for Principles of TrustsPhillip Barclay MemoriaNatasha Paige
Thomson Reuters Prize for Principles of Constitutional LawThomson Reuters Legal and Tax AustraliaTimothy Weller
William Lye and Cheri Ong Prize for Principles of Contract Law BWilliam Lye and Cheri OngCourtney Logue