2017 Prize winners
On this page:
- Undergraduate Prize Ceremony winners
- Postgraduate Prize Ceremony winners
Undergraduate Prize Ceremony winners
Prize name | Supporter | Prize winner |
---|---|---|
Allens Prize for Corporations Law | Allens | Andrew Elder, Nicolette Tan |
Arnold Bloch Leibler Prize for Property A | Arnold Bloch Leibler | Elisabeth Mason, Isabella Radau |
Arnold Bloch Leibler Prize for Property B | Arnold Bloch Leibler | Anna Wotherspoon |
Arnold Bloch Leibler Prize for Taxation Law | Arnold Bloch Leibler | James Kelly, Simone Kipen, Yueh-Shin Chen |
Ashurst Prize for Contract B | Ashurst | Michaela Glass |
Australian Centre for Justice Innovation Prize for Foundations of Law | Australian Centre for Justice Innovation | Ethan Kemelman, Jarryd Shaw |
Carol
Keating Prize for Criminal Law and Procedure Supported by the Office of Public Prosecutions | Office of Public Prosecutions | Siobhan Walsh |
Colin Biggers & Paisley Foundation Prize for International Human Rights | Colin Biggers & Paisley | Thomas Crowe |
County Court of Victoria Prize for Negotiation and Conflict Resolution | County Court of Victoria | Adrian Vosk |
Davies Collison Cave Prize for Copyright and Designs | Davies Collison Cave | Mark James |
DLA Piper Prize for Best Honours Thesis in Common Law | DLA Piper | Shmuel Loebenstein |
DLA Piper Prize for Litigation and Dispute Resolution | DLA Piper | Vishmitha De Alwis |
DLA Piper Prize for Trusts | DLA Piper | Alexandra Kvant |
Enid Campbell Prize for Constitutional Law 306 Supported by the Victorian Government Solicitor's Office | Victorian Government Solicitor's Office | Elisa Khor |
Forte Family Lawyers Prize for Professional Practice 512 | Forte Family Lawyers | Chloe Stapleton, Rose Binns, Tristan Hocking |
Francis Trindade Prize for Torts | Francis Trindade | Sara Doan |
Gadens Prize for Law of Employment | Gadens | Adrian Vosk Genevieve Bolton |
King & Wood Mallesons Prize for Contract A | King & Wood Mallesons | Isabella Radau |
King & Wood Mallesons Prize for Evidence | King & Wood Mallesons | Deniz Ektem |
KPMG Prize for Australian Commercial Law | KPMG | Alexander Neerhut, Gitika Manna |
Kumar Amarasekara Prize for Criminal Law Supported by the Kumar Amarasekara Bequest Fund | Kumar Amarasekara | Amy Catanzariti |
Louise Crockett Memorial Prize for Introduction to Family Law | Family of Ms Louise Crockett | Jemma Boschetti |
Maddocks Prize for Public Law and Statutory Interpretation | Maddocks | Jarryd Shaw |
Monash Law Alumni Excellence Prize for Runner up – Best Bachelor of Laws Honours Student Supported by Robyn Campbell, Phoebe Dunn, Robyn Griffin, James Hawkins, Andrew Kroger, Tony Pane and John Steven | Supported by Robyn Campbell, Phoebe Dunn, Robyn Griffin, James Hawkins, Andrew Kroger, Tony Pane and John Steven | Erin Molony |
Moray & Agnew Prize for Construction Law: Principles and Practice | Moray & Agnew | Charlotte Reed |
Moray & Agnew Prize for Torts A | Moray & Agnew | Nakita Wilson |
Sir Charles Lowe Moot Prize for Best Senior Advocate Supported by the Sir Charles Lowe Trust | Sir Charles Lowe Endowment | Katherine Moore |
Sir Owen Dixon Prize for International Law Supported by the International Commission of Jurists (Victoria) | International Commission of Jurists (Victoria) | Hugo Dean |
Slater & Gordon Prize for Best Junior Advocate | Slater & Gordon | Michaela Glass |
Supreme Court Exhibition Prize for Best Honours Thesis Selected by the Chief Justice on recommendation of the Dean | Supreme Court of Victoria | Jacob Waller William Richards |
Supreme Court Prize for Best Honours Student Selected by the Chief Justice on recommendation of the Dean | Supreme Court of Victoria | Alexandra Kvant |
The Monash Law Prize for Animal Law | Monash Law Faculty | Anna Wotherspoon |
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for the Best Honours Student | Monash Law Faculty | Alexandra Kvant |
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for the Best Honours Thesis | Monash Law Faculty | Jacob Waller William Richards |
The Monash Law Prize for Competition and Consumer Law | Monash Law Faculty | Alicia Eng |
The Monash Law Prize for Equity | Monash Law Faculty | Antonia Glover, Carla Massaria, Jacqueline de Jong |
The Monash Law Prize for Google Policy Honours Fellowship | Monash Law Faculty | Stephanie Neal |
The Monash Law Prize for International Refugee Law and Practice | Monash Law Faculty | Christopher Albertson, Sarah Giggins |
The Monash Law Prize for Torts B | Monash Law Faculty | Alice Barnett |
Thomson Reuters Prize for Lawyers Ethics in Practice | Thomson Reuters | Emily Domingo |
Thomson Reuters Prize for Media Law 2 | Thomson Reuters | Alexandra Kvant |
UniSuper Prize for Administrative Law | UniSuper | Jia Ng, Roger Wu |
Victoria Legal Aid – Family Dispute Resolution Service Prize for Non-Adversarial Justice | Victoria Legal Aid | Vishmitha De Alwis |
Postgraduate Prize Ceremony winners
Prize name | Supporter | Prize winner |
---|---|---|
Allens Prize for Australian Legal Reasoning and Methods | Allens | Ailsa Webb Dannika Collins |
Australian Italian Lawyers Association Prize for Advanced Property Law | Australian Italian Lawyers Association | Hugh Morris |
Blackwood Family Lawyers Prize for Principles of Family Law | Blackwood Family Lawyers | Linda Kevorkian Nik Lukic |
Chief Justice Marilyn Warren Prize for Best Master of Laws (Juris Doctor) Student | Chief Justice Marilyn Warren and alumni | William Rennick |
Clayton Utz Prize for Principles of Corporations Law | Clayton Utz | Dr Kerry Devine |
Colin Biggers & Paisley Foundation Prize for Overview of International Human Rights Law | Colin Biggers & Paisley Lawyers | Amy Myers, Melissa Beryl Peppin, Sinead O’Brien Butler |
County Court of Victoria Prize for Principles of Criminal Law and Procedure | County Court of Victoria | Ned Jackson |
Davies Collison Cave Prize for Overview of Intellectual Property | Davies Collison Cave | William Rennick |
Emeritus Professor H P Lee Student's Publication Prize | Monash Law Faculty - Research | Dr Sina Etezazain |
Emeritus Professor H P Lee Student's Publication Prize Runner Up | Monash Law Faculty - Research | Angelo Capuano Bruce Chen |
Gregory Barclay Prize for Principles of Equity | Mr Gregory Barclay | Timothy Weller |
Henry Jolson OAM, QC Award for Advanced Mediation: Skills and Theory A Sponsored by Foley's List | Foley's List | Rebecca Bunn |
Henry Jolson OAM, QC Award for Negotiation: Essential skills for Dispute Resolution
Sponsored by Foley's List | Foley's List | Jessica Poulton, Justine Rizzo |
KPMG Law Prize for Principles of Taxation | KPMG Law | Bianca Sacco, Bridgette Gorman, Linda Kevorkian |
Lachlan Brown Memorial Prize for Principles of Property Law Supported by the Brown Family | Brown Family Gift | Natalie Thomas |
Maddocks Prize for Principles of Administrative Law | Maddocks | Christopher Lawley |
Mahlab Recruitment Prize for Ethics in Legal Practice | Mahlab Recruitment | Emily Morison |
McDonald Murholme Prize for Law of Employee Relations | McDonald Murholme | Alice Waterston, Irene Triantafyllides, Kimberley Anderton, Samuel Sheppard |
Mills Oakley Lawyers Prize for Advanced Evidence and Proof in Litigation | Mills Oakley Lawyers | Kristen Elliott |
Monash Law Alumni Excellence Prize for Runner-up Best Master of Laws (Juris Doctor) Student Supported by Robyn Campbell, Phoebe Dunn, Robyn Griffin, James Hawkins, Andrew Kroger, Tony Pane and John Steven | Supported by Robyn Campbell, Phoebe Dunn, Robyn Griffin, James Hawkins, Andrew Kroger, Tony Pane and John Steven | Katy Milne |
Moray & Agnew Prize for Principles of Torts | Moray & Agnew Lawyers | Joshua Finn |
Moulton Family Prize for Principles of Contract Law A. | Moulton Family | Courtney Logue |
Prize for Advanced Mediation Supported by Mr Tim North QC | Mr Tim North QC | Linda Kevorkian |
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Best Master of Laws (Juris Doctor) Student | Monash Law Faculty | William Rennick |
The Monash Law Prize for Advocacy | Monash Law Faculty | Kirsten Matthews |
The Monash Law Prize for Principles of Evidence | Monash Law Faculty | Khai Rocher |
The Monash Law Prize for Principles of Competition Law | Monash Law Faculty | Sebastian Lavers |
The Monash Law Prize for Principles of Litigation and Dispute Resolution | Monash Law Faculty | Mark Pankiw-Petty |
The Monash Prize for Principles of Public Law and Statutory Interpretation | Monash Law Faculty | Timothy Weller |
The Phillip Barclay Memorial Prize for Principles of Trusts | Phillip Barclay Memoria | Natasha Paige |
Thomson Reuters Prize for Principles of Constitutional Law | Thomson Reuters Legal and Tax Australia | Timothy Weller |
William Lye and Cheri Ong Prize for Principles of Contract Law B | William Lye and Cheri Ong | Courtney Logue |