About Monash Law Students' Society (LSS) legal competitions
Monash Law Students' Society runs annual legal competitions which aim to promote students' legal education through developing critical thinking, legal problem solving and presentation skills.
These legal competitions include Moot Courts, Witness Examination, Client Interview, Negotiation and Paper Presentation. All competitions are adjudicated by legal professionals and open to all Monash LLB/Juris Doctor students who are members of the Monash Law Students' Society.
Competitions are run during the first half of semesters 1 and 2 of the undergraduate calendar.
For more information, contact the Monash Law Students' Society.
Competition winners
Senior Team winners
Year | Winner |
---|
2016
|
Beatrice Paull
|
Andrew Elder
|
Andrew Belyea-Tate
|
2015
|
Stuart Proposch
|
Sarah Ward
|
Patrick Kelly
|
2014
|
Stephen Moore
|
James Beavis
|
Rebecca Lew
|
2013
|
Duncan Wallace
|
Jamie Blaker
|
Lynton Brooks
|
2012
|
Tom Moodie
|
Chris Hooper
|
Felicity Fox
|
2011
|
Kiran Iyer
|
Cameron Grant
|
Damien Bruckard
|
2010
|
Hugh Bastiaan
|
Michael Beaconsfield
|
Julianna Marshall
|
2009
|
Nil
|
2008
|
Nil
|
2007
|
Katie O'Byrne
|
Jess O'Brien
|
Kaja Strzalka
|
2006
|
Kieran Mihaly
|
Tim Hall
|
Robert Kovacs
|
2005
|
Sean Modd
|
Fleur Dillon
|
2004
|
Daniel Sala
|
Sarah Nicholson
|
2003
|
Helen Tiplady
|
Eddie Gisonda
|
Andrew Barraclough
|
2002
|
Michael Smith
|
Amanda Wolthuizen
|
Simin Kocdag
|
2001
|
Daniel Feldman
|
Christopher Young
|
Deivina Peehamparam
|
2000
|
Justin Mereine
|
Dio Mrocki
|
Kate Bolster
|
1999
|
Megan O'Sullivan
|
Sanya Reid-Smith
|
Jackson Lam
|
1998
|
Fraser Cameron
|
Christopher Fladgate
|
Anna Skarbek
|
1997
|
Lyndal Turner
|
Cameron Marshall
|
1996
|
Elizabeth Knight
|
Matthew Swinn
|
1995
|
Alistair Pound
|
Narelle McKenzie
|
1994
|
Adrian Fung
|
Patricia Ho
|
Katie Coghlan
|
1993
|
Paul Ronalds
|
Catherine Dunlop
|
1992
|
Richard Moshinsky
|
Danielle Wrobel
|
1991
|
Sarah Hinchey
|
Lachlan Wraith
|
Anna Lally
|
1990
|
Peter Triandos
|
Arthur Apostolopoulos
|
1989
|
James Cooper
|
Jennifer Stone
|
1988
|
Daniel Hunter
|
John Tuck
|
Kenneth Adams
|
1987
|
Philip Fraher
|
Edwina Ellis
|
Kristine Hanscombe
|
1986
|
Toni Lalor
|
Christopher Wallis
|
Alison Harper
|
1985
|
Toni Lalor
|
Stuart Brown
|
Alister McNab
|
1984
|
Peter Ronec
|
Sydney Low
|
Robert Peter
|
Junior Team winners
Year | Winner |
---|
2016
|
Arman Saffar
|
Simon MacIsaac
|
Marley Angus
|
2015
|
Aimi Tran
|
Maya George
|
2014
|
Yannis Goutzamanis
|
James Wong
|
Matthew Tran
|
2013
|
Katherine Moore
|
Sam Myers
|
Stuart Proposch
|
2012
|
Jamie Blaker
|
Candy Colman
|
Jack Kenchington-Evans
|
2011
|
Duncan Wallace
|
Gabriella Bornstein
|
Lynton Brooks
|
2010
|
Ryan Perera
|
Wilson Ding
|
2009
|
Raymond Au
|
Maria Chen-Ke
|
Angfeng He
|
2008
|
Andrew Black
|
Daniella Phair
|
Nita Rao
|
2007
|
Nick Bearlin-Allardice
|
Glen Berman
|
Alex Fawke
|
2006
|
Nick Harrison
|
Alex Goddard
|
2005
|
Edward Russell
|
Liam O'Connor
|
Andrew Bushivell
|
2004
|
Rupert Watters
|
Megan Fitzgerald
|
Hannah Amos
|
2003
|
Danielle Nahum
|
Simin Kocdag
|
Roland Dillon
|
2002
|
Ben Davies
|
Keith Wolahan
|
Heila Arsala
|
2001
|
Eddy Gisonda
|
Andrew Di Pasquale
|
Ann McCashland-Pexton
|
2000
|
Benn McGrady
|
Tamieka Spencer
|
Jane Fiske
|
1999
|
Amanda Wolthuizen
|
Christopher Morris
|
Luke Pelligrini
|
1998
|
Alexis Eddy
|
Julie Haylett
|
Alexander McKellar
|
1997
|
Lee O'Mahony
|
Dragi Ristevski
|
Libby Paul
|
1996
|
Nicole Bieske
|
Christopher Fladgate
|
Anna Skarbek
|
1995
|
Sarah Barker
|
Amanda Ferraro
|
1994
|
Anita Bryce
|
Abigail McGregor
|
Catherine Greene
|
1993
|
David Klempfner
|
Alexander King
|
1992
|
Charles Thompson
|
Anna Lally
|
1991
|
Shaun Ginsbourg
|
Bradley Newton
|
1990
|
Duncan Murray
|
James Kennedy
|
1989
|
Clare Trantor
|
Tany Winton-Smith
|
Elizabeth Patrick
|
1988
|
Sasha Stepan
|
Charles Power
|
Steve Moore
|
1987
|
Damien Ikalec
|
Peter Dreher
|
Patrizia Mercuri
|
1986
|
Kenneth Stanton
|
Mini Menon
|
Paul Street
|
1985
|
Ross Levin
|
Priscilla Boreham
|
Sarah Rustichelli
|
Best Advocate - Senior
Year | Winner |
---|
2015
|
Stuart Proposch
|
2014
|
Stephen Moore
|
2013
|
Duncan Wallace
|
2012
|
Tom Moodie
|
2011
|
Kiran Iyer
|
2010
|
Hugh Bastiaan
|
2009
|
Matthew Eglezos
|
2008
|
Karen Allardice
|
2007
|
Matthew Eglezos
|
2006
|
Kieran Mihaly
|
2005
|
Sean Modd
|
2004
|
Sarah Nicholson
|
2003
|
Nil
|
2002
|
Keith Wolahan
|
2001
|
Nil
|
2000
|
Dion Mrocki
|
1999
|
Sandro Goubran
|
1998
|
Christopher Fladgte
|
1997
|
Cameron Marshall
|
1996
|
Matthew Swinn
|
1995
|
Alexander King
|
1994
|
Patricia Ho
|
1993
|
Catherine Dunlop
|
1992
|
Richard Moshinsky
|
1991
|
Elizabeth King
|
1990
|
Nicholas Creed
|
1989
|
James Cooper
|
1988
|
Kristine Hanscombe
|
1987
|
Philip Fraher
|
1986
|
Toni Lalor
|
1985
|
Toni Lalor
|
1984
|
Alan Swanwick
|
Best Advocate - Junior
Year | Winner |
---|
2015
|
Maya George
|
2014
|
James Wong
|
2013
|
Katherine Moore
|
2012
|
Candice Coleman
|
2011
|
Gabriella Bornstein
|
2010
|
Nil
|
2009
|
Maria Chen-Ke
|
2008
|
Michael Beaconsfield
|
2007
|
Keren Benjamin
|
2006
|
Danijela Malesevic
|
2005
|
Edward Russell
|
2004
|
Megan Fitzgerald
|
2003
|
Nancy Collins
|
2002
|
Nil
|
2001
|
Eddy Gisonda
|
2000
|
Tamieka Spencer
|
1999
|
Christopher Morris
|
1998
|
Tansy Beer
|
1998
|
Justine Lau
|
1997
|
Lisa Kam
|
1996
|
Christopher Fladgate
|
1995
|
Sarah Barker
|
1995
|
Amanda Ferraro
|
1994
|
Anita Bryce
|
1993
|
Patricia Ho
|
1992
|
Catherine Dunlop
|
1991
|
Timothy Jacobs
|
1990
|
Duncan Murray
|
1989
|
Sharon Johns
|
1988
|
William Shorten
|
1987
|
Fiona Blackmore
|
1986
|
Kenneth Stanton
|
1985
|
Philip Fraher
|
Witness Examination
Year | Winner |
---|
2016
|
Michael Nguyen
|
2015
|
Timothy Rankin
|
2014
|
Hazel Whalley
|
2013
|
Matthew Daly
|
2012
|
Geerthana Narendren
|
2011
|
Paul Assad
|
2010
|
Paul Assad
|
2009
|
Nil
|
2008
|
Albert Ounapau
|
2007
|
Fiona Lander
|
2006
|
Karen Allardice
|
2005
|
Bianca Friedman
|
2004
| Elisa Robinson (nee Sturzaker) |
2003
|
Nil
|
2002
|
Andrew Maynes
|
2002
|
Tamieka Spencer
|
2001
|
Renee Pollak
|
2000
|
Lee O'Mahony
|
1999
|
Tansy Beer
|
1998
|
Robin Bayley
|
1997
|
Jonathan Arkins
|
1996
|
Hamish Austin
|
1995
|
Daniel Preston
|
1994
|
Andrew Dickenson
|
1993
|
Alexander Lauber
|
1992
|
Jonathan Moore
|
1991
|
Nicholas Creed
|
Client Interview
Year | Winner |
---|
2016
|
Emina Hidic
|
Stephanie O'Leary
|
2015
|
Amelia Barrow
|
Rita Scammell
|
2014
|
Jessica Richard
|
Nicolas McMaster
|
2013
|
Jonathan Chan
|
Jessica Nunn
|
2012
|
Ryan Abotomey
|
Jake Spain
|
2011
|
Emma Newnham
|
Kelly Goodwin
|
2010
|
Natasha Wilson
|
Daniel Wolfe
|
2009
|
Nil
|
2008
|
Nil
|
2007
|
Agatha Moczulski
|
Michael Beaconsfield
|
2006
|
David Rubinek
|
Avi Schwarcz
|
2005
|
Eva Richards
|
Karen Allardice
|
First Year Moot
Year | Winner |
---|
2016
|
Cait Ryan
|
Eliza Nugen
|
Joseph McDonald
|
2015
|
Joshua Kaye
|
Matthew Wong
|
2014
|
Jonathn Brooking
|
Mark James
|
2013
|
Adrian Vosk
|
Aaron Chisholm (Best speaker)
|
Frank Li
|
2012
|
Thomas Cleeve
|
Stefan Vujacic
|
Tom Smalley (Best speaker)
|
2011
|
Mitch Harvey
|
Cameron Royce
|
2010
|
Nicholas Brinkley
|
Candice Coleman
|
Jack Kenchington-Evans
|
2009
|
Nil
|
2008
|
Nil
|
2007
|
Nita Rao
|
Charlotte Frainch
|
Andrew Black (Best speaker)
|
2006
|
Cameron Grant
|
Kieran Iyer
|
Damien Bruckard
|
2005
|
David Sanders
|
Andrew Conley
|
2004
|
Merav Bloch
|
Monika Aronfeld
|
Brad Barr
|
2003
|
Nil
|
2002
|
Vidal Vanhoof
|
Rod Radcliffe
|
Sophie Conquest
|
Negotiation
Year | Winner |
---|
2016
|
Rachel McCloskey
|
Jessica Ginberg
|
2015
|
Callum Lam
|
Jason Han
|
2014
|
Toby Rozenblit
|
Jason Segal
|
2013
|
Sam Doyle
|
Vanettia Milne
|
2012
|
Harley Stewart
|
Jack Kenchington Evans
|
2011
|
Stephen Moore
|
Elizabeth Park
|
2010
|
Ellizabeth Clark
|
James Moyle
|
2009
|
Nil
|
2008
|
Ni
|
2007
|
Michael Beaconsfield
|
Alex Fawke
|
2006
|
Nil
|
2005
|
Sam Tovey
|
Nick Musgrave
|
IHL Moot
Year | Winner |
---|
2016
|
Nicole Chan
|
Alister Merry
|
2015
|
Emily Scott
|
Arman Saffar
|
Elizabeth Bird
|
2014
|
Ellie Wyatt
|
Josh Sheppard
|
2013
|
Elissa Young
|
Gisela Nip
|
Ben McIver
|
2012
|
Elissa Young (Best speaker)
|
Gisela Nip
|
Ben McIver
|
2011
|
Nil
|
2010
|
Sylvester Urban
|
Katrina Chow
|
2009
|
Nil
|
2008
|
Ni
|
2007
|
Nil
|
2006
|
Jess O'Brien
|
Katie O'Byrne (Best speaker)
|
Sarah Goodyear
|
2005
|
Nil
|
2004
|
Richard Hutchings
|
Eugenia levine |