Monash Faculty of Law Prize Ceremony

Students are awarded prizes at the annual Monash Faculty of Law Prizes Ceremony. Undergraduate and Postgraduate unit prizes are supported by the legal and business professions as well as the Monash Faculty of Law itself.

The Faculty of Law Prize Ceremonies provide an excellent opportunity to showcase some of the Law School's finest talent and pay tribute to these students who through hard work and dedication have accomplished great success in their academic endeavours.

Recognising and encouraging outstanding academic achievement contributes to the personal and professional growth of our students and is a vital element in the development of a university education.

The financial rewards offered with our prizes are only made possible through the generous support of the many supporters both within and outside the legal profession who join with us in recognising the efforts of our high achievers.


The 2019 Faculty of Law Prize Ceremonies

The Faculty of Law Prize Ceremony pays tribute to students who, through hard work and dedication, have accomplished so much in their academic endeavours throughout the 2019 academic year. Congratulations to all of our prize winners.

Thank you to our many generous prize supporters. Our students and the Faculty are very grateful for your support, thank you.

2019 Undergraduate Prize Ceremony Program

Congratulations to our Undergraduate academic prize winners:

Prize NameSupporter Prize Winner/s
Arnold Bloch Leibler Prize for Corporations Law Arnold Bloch Leibler David Lim
Arnold Bloch Leibler Prize for Property A Arnold Bloch Leibler Sophie Li
Arnold Bloch Leibler Prize for Property B Arnold Bloch Leibler Steven Li
Arnold Bloch Leibler Prize for Taxation Law Arnold Bloch Leibler Christos Giannopoulos
Ashurst Prize for Contract B Ashurst Amelia Grossi
Carol Keating Prize for Criminal Law and Procedure 2 Office of Public Prosecutions Freya Rich,
Nicholas Young,
Roger Wu
Colin Biggers & Paisley Foundation Prize for International Human Rights Colin Biggers & Paisley Foundation Anna Wotherspoon
County Court of Victoria Prize for Negotiation and Conflict Resolution County Court of Victoria Claire Johnson,
Deniz Atakan, James Ondari, Jonathan Goodrich,
Nathan Whinray,
Nicholas Wookey,
Olivia Chan,
Rachel Shaw
Davies Collison Cave Prize for Copyright and Designs Davies Collison Cave Maximilian Plitsch
DLA Piper Prize for Litigation and Dispute Resolution DLA Piper Alicia Crossley
DLA Piper Prize for Trusts DLA Piper Jackson Hurley
Enid Campbell Prize for Constitutional Law Victorian Government Solicitor’s Office Corey Blackwell
Forte Family Lawyers Prize for Professional Practice Forte Family Lawyers Kate Walker
Francis Trindade Prize for Torts Francis Trindade Sophie Li
Julian Burnside AO QC Prize for International Refugee Law and Practice   Alana Martini,
Freya Rich,
Joanna Cookson
King & Wood Mallesons Prize for Contract A King & Wood Mallesons Catherine Jing Zhou
King & Wood Mallesons Prize for Evidence King & Wood Mallesons Antonia Glover
KPMG Law Prize for Australian Commercial Law KPMG Law Vanessa Filipendin
Kumar Amarasekara Prize for Criminal Law 1 Kumar Amarasekara Bequest Fund Thanh Cong Nguyen
Louise Crockett Memorial Prize for Family Law Assistance Program:
Professional Practice
Family of Ms Louise Crockett Ron Kit James Su
Maddocks Prize for Public Law and Statutory Interpretation Maddocks Annabelle Lamb,
Lani Nguyen
Moray & Agnew Prize for Construction Law Moray & Agnew Lawyers Samuel Hill
Sir Charles Lowe Moot Prize for Best Senior Advocate Sir Charles Lowe Fund Erin Manuel
Sir Owen Dixon Prize for International Law International Commission of Jurists (Victoria) Guy Aharoni
Slater & Gordon Prize for Best Junior Advocate Slater & Gordon Cara Cross
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Animal Law The Faculty of Law at Monash University  Megan Ramcharan
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Competition and Consumer Law The Faculty of Law at Monash University  Joanna Cookson
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Equity The Faculty of Law at Monash University  Luka Zubcic
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Foundations of Law The Faculty of Law at Monash University  Yu Xuan Peh 
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Law and Discrimination The Faculty of Law at Monash University  Anna Wotherspoon
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Law of Employment The Faculty of Law at Monash University  Thomas Eardley
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Sport and the Law  The Faculty of Law at Monash University  Caitlin Richards,
Christopher Bold
The Taussig Cherrie Fildes Family Property and Financial Disputes Law Prize Taussig Cherrie Fildes Lawyers Claire Allen,
Gemma Chris,
Spyros Karamesinis
Thomson Reuters Prize for Lawyers Ethics in Practice Thomson Reuters Krisha Reddy
Thomson Reuters Prize for Media Law 2 Thomson Reuters Jonathan Beh
UniSuper Prize for Administrative Law UniSuper Anna Wotherspoon
Victoria Legal Aid (Family Dispute Resolution Service) Prize for Non-Adversarial Justice Victoria Legal Aid Molly Scott
Monash Law Alumni Excellence Prize for Runner up –
Best Bachelor of Laws Honours Student
Supported by Robyn Campbell, Phoebe Dunn, Robyn Griffin, James Hawkins, Andrew Kroger, Tony Pane and John Steven Caitlin Brand
Supreme Court Exhibition Prize for Best Honours Thesis Supreme Court of Victoria Anna Wotherspoon,
Antonia Glover
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for the Best Honours Thesis The Faculty of Law at Monash University  Anna Wotherspoon,
Antonia Glover
Supreme Court Prize for the Best Honours Student Supreme Court of Victoria Antonia Glover
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for the Best Honours Student The Faculty of Law at Monash University  Antonia Glover

2019 Postgraduate Prize Ceremony Program

Congratulations to our Postgraduate academic prize winners:

Prize NameSupporter Prize Winner/s
Annie Moylan JD Professional Practice (Family Law Stream) Prize marshalls+dent+wilmoth  Jessica Crawford,
Jessica Coles-Black,
Nellie Goldsworthy,
Stephanie Nortje
Arnold Bloch Leibler Prize for Australian Legal Reasoning and Methods Arnold Bloch Leibler Isabelle Grant
Australian Italian Lawyers Association Prize for Advanced Property Law Australian Italian Lawyers Association Tristan Brumby-Rendell
Blackwood Family Lawyers Prize for Principles of Family Law Blackwood Family Lawyers Ned Jackson
County Court of Victoria Prize for Principles of Criminal Law and Procedure County Court of Victoria Alexandra Ward
Davies Collison Cave Prize for Intellectual Property Davies Collison Cave Bowen Qi
Henry Jolson OAM QC Award for Advanced Mediation: Skills and Theory A Foley's List Natalie Thomas,
Shelley Pawsey
Henry Jolson OAM QC Award for Negotiation: Essential Skills for Dispute Resolution Foley's List Naomi Snyder
iappANZ Prize for LAW5317 Principles of Privacy and Freedom of Information International Association of Privacy Professionals Thomas Downing
Lachlan Brown Memorial Prize for Principles of Property Law The Brown Family Gift Julia Popa,
Sarah Mudaliar
Maddocks Prize for Principles of Administrative Law Maddocks Thuy Finch
Mahlab Recruitment Prize for Ethics in Legal Practice Mahlab Recruitment Bojin (Rocky) Zhou
McDonald Murholme Prize for Law of Employee Relations McDonald Murholme Jack Watts, 
Natalie Thomas,
Ryan Craft
Moray & Agnew Prize for Principles of Torts Moray & Agnew Lily Brennan-Xie
Moulton Family Prize for Principles of Contract Law A Moulton Family Yu Wang
Prize for Advanced Mediation: Skills and Theory B Mr Tim North QC Dr Kerry Devine
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize Australian Legal Process and Research The Faculty of Law at Monash University  Anastasia Podlesnaja,
Paul Yong Sheng Ong,
Nguyen Thuy Tien Tran
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Overview of International Human Rights Law The Faculty of Law at Monash University  Billie-Jo Phipps-Nelson,
Sophie Chandler
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Principles of Company Law The Faculty of Law at Monash University  Danica D'Costa,
Peter Hession
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Principles of Competition Law The Faculty of Law at Monash University  Dr Anna McBean,
Jessica White
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Principles of Contract Law B The Faculty of Law at Monash University  Lily Brennan-Xie
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Principles of Equity The Faculty of Law at Monash University  Peter Hession
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Principles of Evidence The Faculty of Law at Monash University  Peter Hession
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Principles of Litigation and Dispute Resolution The Faculty of Law at Monash University  Chia Ern Koh
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Principles of Public Law and Statutory Interpretation The Faculty of Law at Monash University  Maxwell Davie
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Principles of Taxation The Faculty of Law at Monash University  Rory McLeod
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Principles of Trusts The Faculty of Law at Monash University  Isaac Johanson-Blok
Thomson Reuters Prize for Principles of Constitutional Law Thomson Reuters Monique Pankhurst,
Peter Hession
Emeritus Professor H P Lee Student’s Publication Prize
Runner(s) Up
Robyn Campbell, Mark Hayes, Jane Hodder and Kathie Sampson Santanu Sabhapandit,
Sinead O'Brien Butler
Emeritus Professor H P Lee Student’s Publication Prize
Prize Winner
Robyn Campbell, Mark Hayes, Jane Hodder and Kathie Sampson Bruce Chen
Monash Law Alumni Excellence Prize for Runner-up Best Master of Laws (Juris Doctor) Student Robyn Campbell, Phoebe Dunn, Robyn Griffin, James Hawkins, Andrew Kroger, Tony Pane and John Steven Dr Anna McBean
Chief Justice Marilyn Warren Prize for Best Master of Laws (Juris Doctor) Student Professor the Honourable Marilyn Warren AC and a prominent group of generous alumni from the Faculty of Law Dr Kerry Devine
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Best Master of Laws (Juris Doctor) Student The Faculty of Law at Monash University  Dr Kerry Devine

The Monash Faculty of Law would like to thank the following donors for supporting our top students in the 2019 Prize Ceremonies:

  • Andrew Kroger
  • Arnold Bloch Leibler
  • Ashurst
  • Australian Italian Lawyers Association
  • Blackwood Family Lawyers
  • Brown Family
  • Colin Biggers & Paisley Foundation
  • County Court of Victoria
  • Davies Collison Cave
  • DLA Piper
  • Foley's List
  • Forte Family Lawyers
  • Francis Trindade
  • International Association of Privacy Professionals
  • International Commission of Jurists (Victoria)
  • James Hawkins
  • Jane Hodder
  • John Steven
  • Julian Burnside AO QC
  • Kathie Sampson
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • KPMG Law
  • Kumar Amarasekara Bequest Fund
  • Maddocks
  • Mahlab Recruitment
  • Mark Hayes
  • marshalls+dent+wilmoth
  • McDonald Murholme
  • Monash University Faculty of Law
  • Moray & Agnew Lawyers
  • Moulton Family
  • Office of Public Prosecutions
  • Phoebe Dunn
  • Professor the Honourable Marilyn Warren AC and Alumni
  • Robyn Campbell
  • Robyn Griffin
  • Sir Charles Lowe Fund
  • Slater & Gordon
  • Supreme Court of Victoria
  • Taussig Cherrie Fildes Family Lawyers
  • The Family of Ms Louise Crockett
  • Thomson Reuters
  • Tim North QC
  • Tony Pane
  • UniSuper
  • Victoria Legal Aid (Family Dispute Resolution Service)
  • Victorian Government Solicitor’s Office

No content

No content

No content

If you have any questions regarding the Monash Faculty of Law Prize Ceremonies please contact:

Elly Mitchell
Senior Events and Marketing Coordinator
Monash University
Faculty of Law
Phone: 03 9905 5631

Heather Trevisan
Events Coordinator 
Monash University
Faculty of Law
Phone: 03 9905 2630

Email: law-engagement@monash.edu


If you would like to view the Prize Ceremony winners from previous years, please visit Past Prize Ceremony Winners.