2019 Juris Doctor Timetable

Times and days scheduled may be subject to change. Please ensure that you check the timetable prior to the commencement of each unit in which you enrol.

Note

  • The Faculty discontinuation dates are different to the Monash census dates.
  • Students are advised to keep the examination periods, including the deferred examination period, free of other classes or commitments (including holidays) as they are not eligible grounds for Special Consideration.
  • The Faculty reserves the right to withdraw any of the listed units if insufficient teaching resources are available or insufficient student numbers are enrolled in a unit.
  • The Faculty may add additional units at its discretion and will advise students of any changes in the Student gazette.
  • We endeavour to offer our students as diverse a timetable as we are able.
  • The Juris Doctor course has changed from 2015 - please see the Changes to Juris Doctor webpage for details.
  • 'CE' is the acronym for Chief Examiner.

Course Progression

There are changes to the JD Course effective from 2015.

The Course Handbook provides details of compulsory units, pre-requisites and co-requisites.

Monash Juris Doctor Core Unit Pre-requisites and Co-requisites

Please refer to the Course Map for course progression information.

Students are required to use Allocate+ to select their streams and tutorials. If you would like to change your allocated Stream or Tutorial after Allocate+ closes, please use the form below.

2019 Juris Doctor Core Units Timetable

Units for Commencing Students

 
Stream
Trimester 1
Trimester 2
Trimesters 3
  
14 January - 8 February
6 May - 31 May
26 August - 20 September

LAW5000 Australian legal reasoning and methods

Note: Students are required to attend three 2 hour tutorials and three 2 hour library research labs.

Library and Tutorial Timetable T3 2019

1

Lecture times:

Tue 9.00am-12.00pm

Thu 9.00am-12.00pm

Lecturer:

Rachel Kessel

Lecture times:

Mon 9.00am-12.00pm

Thu 9.00am-12.00pm

Lecturer:

Elena Karateava

Lecture times:

Tue 1.00pm-4.00pm

Thu 1.00pm-4.00pm

Lecturer:

Rachel Kessel

2

Lecture times:

Wed 5.30pm-8.30pm

Thu 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Moira Paterson

Lecture times:

Mon 5.30pm-8.30pm

Wed 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Rachel Kessel

Lecture times:

Mon 5.30pm-8.30pm

Wed 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Steve Kourabas

 3

Lecture times:

Tue 1.00pm-4.00pm

Thu 1.00pm-4.00pm

Lecturer:

Elena Karataeva

  
 4

Lecture times:

Wed 9.00am-12.00pm

Fri 9.00am-12.00pm

Lecturer:

Rachel Kessel

  

LAW5001 Principles of criminal law and procedure

Note: Students are required to attend three 2 hour tutorials.

Tutorial Timetable T3 2019

 
18 February - 29 March
10 June - 19 July
30 September - 8 November
1

Lecture times:

Wed 9.00am-11.30am

Fri 9.00am-11.30am

Lecturer:

Liz Campbell

Lecture times:

Mon 5.30pm-8.00pm

Wed 5.30pm-8.00pm

Lecturer:

Martine Marich

Lecture times:

Mon 5.30pm-8.00pm

Wed 5.30pm-8.00pm

Lecturer:

Guillaume Bailin

2

Lecture times:

Mon 1.00pm-3.30pm

Thu 1.00pm-3.30pm

Lecturer:

Jamie Walvisch

Lecture times:

Tue 9.00am-11.30am

Thu 9.00am-11.30am

Lecturer:

Rachel Kessel

Lecture times:

Tue 9.00am-11.30am

Wed 9.00am-11.30am

Lecturer:

Liz Campbell

 3

Lecture times:

Mon 5.30pm-8.00pm

Thu 5.30pm-8.00pm

Lecturer:

Natalia Antolak-Saper

  

Units for continuing students

 
Stream
Trimester 1
Trimester 2
Trimester 3
  
7 January - 29 March
06 May - 26 July
26 August - 15 November
LAW5002 Principles of contract law A1

Lecture times:

Tue 9.00am-12.00pm

Lecturer:

Lisa Di Marco

Lecture times:

Wed 9.00am-12.00pm

Lecturer:

Elena Karataeva

Lecture times:

Mon 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Lisa Di Marco

2

Lecture times:

Wed 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Jason Harkess

Lecture times:

Thu 1.00pm-4pm

Lecturer:

Elena Karataeva

Lecture times:

Tue 9.00am-12.00pm

Lecturer:

Reiko Okazki

3 

Lecture times:

Mon 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Jason Harkess

 
LAW5003 Principles of torts1

Lecture times:

Thu 1.00-4.00pm

Lecturer:

Karinne Ludlow

 

Lecture times:

Tue 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Gerry Nagtzaam

2

Lecture times:

Tue 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Karinne Ludlow

Lecture times:

Tue 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Janice Richardson

Lecture times:

Wed 1.00-4.00pm

Lecturer:

Joanna Kyriakakis

3  

Lecture times:

Tue 9.00am-12.00pm

Lecturer:

Normann Witzlebb

LAW5004 Principles  of public law and statutory interpretation1

Lecture times:

Wed 9.00am-12.00pm

Lecturer:

Anna Lord

Lecture times:

Tue 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Melissa Castan

Lecture times:

Wed 9.00am-12.00pm

Lecturer:

Rachel Chrapot

2 

Lecture times:

Wed 1.00pm-4.00pm

Lecturer:

Anna Lord

Lecture times:

Wed 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Joyce Chia

3

Lecture times:

Thu 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Joyce Chia

Lecture times:

Thu 9.00am-12.00pm

Lecturer:

Anna Lord

 
4 

Lecture times:

Tue 1pm-4pm

Lecturer:

Melissa Castan

 
LAW5005 Principles of contract law B1

Lecture times:

Tue 1.00pm-4.00pm

Lecturer:

William Lye

Lecture times:

Wed 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Karen Abidi

Lecture times:

Mon 1.00-4.00pm

Lecturer:

Nicholas Calleja

2

Lecture times:

Wed 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Elena Karataeva

Lecture times:

Thu 1.00pm-4.00pm

Lecturer:

William Lye

Lecture times:

Wed 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Nicholas Calleja

3  

Lecture times:

Thu 1.00-4.00pm

Lecturer:

Emmanuel Laryea

LAW5006 Principles of property law1

Lecture times:

Tue 9.00am-12.00pm

Lecturer:

Nicholas Calleja

Lecture times:

Wed 1.00pm-4.00pm

Lecturer:

Alicia Wright

Lecture times:

Mon 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Daniel Fitzpatrick

2

Lecture times:

Mon 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Nicholas Calleja

Lecture times:

Thu 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

William Lye

Lecture times:

Tue 1.00pm-4.00pm

Lecturer:

Daniel Fitzpatrick

3  

Lecture times:

Wed 9.00am-12.00pm

Lecturer:

Alicia Wright

LAW5007 Principles of constitutional law1

Lecture times:

Tue 9.00am-12.35pm (9 Weeks)

Lecturer:

Jamie Blaker

Lecture times:

Mon 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Luke Beck

Lecture times:

Mon 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Erica Contini

2

Lecture times:

Wed 1.00pm-4.00pm

Lecturer:

Yee-Fui Ng

Lecture times:

Tue 1.00pm-4.00pm

Lecturer:

Luke Beck

Lecture times:

Wed 1.00pm-4.00pm

Lecturer:

Gina Bekker

3

Lecture times:

Thu 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Erica Contini

  
LAW5008 Principles of equity1

Lecture times:

Thu 1.00pm-4.00pm

Lecturer:

Susan Barkehall-Thomas

Lecture times:

Tue 9.00am-12.00pm

Lecturer:

Alicia Wright

Lecture times:

Tue 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Reiko Okazaki

2

Lecture times:

Tue 1.00pm-4.00pm

Lecturer:

Vicki Vann

Lecture times:

Mon 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Nadine Huels

Lecture times:

Wed 9.00am-12.00pm

Lecturer:

Vicki Vann

3

Lecture times:

Wed 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Vicki Vann

  
LAW5018 Advanced property law1

Lecture times:

Wed 1.00pm - 4.00pm

Lecturer:

Nilo Vijayalingam

Lecture times:

Mon 1.00pm-4.00pm

Lecturer:

Vanessa Johnston

Lecture times:

Mon 1.00pm-4.00pm

Lecturer:

Ann Monotti

2

Lecture times:

Tue 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Brett Harding

Lecture times:

Wed 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

William Lye

Lecture times:

Thu 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Brett Harding

3

Lecture times:

Wed 9am-12pm

Lecturer:

Nilo Vijayalingam

  
LAW5010 Principles of trusts1

Lecture times:

Wed 9.00am-12.00pm

Lecturer:

Vicki Vann

Lecture times:

Mon 1.00pm-4.00pm

Lecturer:

Nadine Huels

Lecture times:

Tue 1.00pm-4.00pm

Lecturer:

Chris Fenwick

2 

Lecture times:

Tue 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Vicky Priskich

Lecture times:

Mon 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Vicki Vann

3

Lecture times:

Thu 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Vicky Priskich

Lecture times:

Thu 9.00am-12.00pm

Lecturer:

Chris Fenwick

 

LAW5011 Principles of company law

42 Hour unit

1

Lecture times:

Tue 1.00pm-4.30pm

Lecturer:

Steve Kourabas

Lecture times:

Mon 5.00pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Lisa Robinson

Lecture times:

Tue 5.00pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Vicki Bell

2

Lecture times:

Mon 5.00pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Weiping He

Lecture times:

Tue 1.00pm-4.30pm

Lecturer:

Nicholas Calleja

Lecture times:

Wed 1.00pm-4.30pm

Lecturer:

Weeks 1 - 4

Lisa Robinson

Weeks 5 - 12

Dr Steve Kourabas

3 

Lecture times:

Wed 9.00am-12.30pm

Lecturer:

Nicholas Calleja

 
LAW5012 Principles of evidence1

Lecture times:

Tue 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Jason Harkess

Lecture times:

Wed 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Jason Harkess

Lecture times:

Mon 1.00pm-4pm

Lecturer:

Fiona Hum

2

Lecture times:

Wed 1.00pm-4pm

Lecturer:

Jonathan Clough

Lecture times:

Thu 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Jonathon Barrington

Lecture times:

Thu 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Martine Marich

LAW5013 Principles of litigation and dispute resolution1

Lecture times:

Tue 1.00pm-4pm

Lecturer:

Chris Fenwick

Lecture times:

Mon 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Nicki Mollard

n/a
2

Lecture times:

Wed 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Nicki Mollard

Lecture times:

Tue 9.00am - 12pm

Lecturer:

Paula Gerber

Lecture times:

Tue 1.00pm-4.00pm

Lecturer:

Tania Penovic

3  

Lecture times:

Thu 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Nicki Mollard

LAW5014 Principles of administrative law1

Lecture times:

Mon 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Yee-Fui Ng

Lecture times:

Tue 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Katie O'Bryan

Lecture times:

Thu 1.00pm-4.00pm

Lecturer:

Colin Campbell

2

Lecture times:

Commences 23 Jan

Wed 9.00am-12.35pm

Lecturer:

Jonathan Barrington

 

Lecture times:

Tue 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Jason Harkess

3  

Lecture times:

Thurs 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Tim Jeffrie and Brian Yeom

 4  

Lecture times:

Monday 4:00pm - 7:00pm

Lecturer:

Jason Harkess

LAW5015 Ethics in legal practice1

Lecture times:

Mon 9.00am-12pm

Lecturer:

Nahum Mushin

Lecture times:

Mon 1.00pm-4.00pm

Lecturer:

Jeff Giddings and Kate Seaar

Lecture times:

Mon 1.00pm-4.00pm

Lecturer:

Rachel Spencer

2

Lecture times:

Tue 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Nahum Mushin

Lecture times:

Thu 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Jeff Giddings and Kate Seaar

Lecture times:

Wed 5.30pm-8.30pm

Lecturer:

Jeff Giddings