2019 Masters, JD Electives, Graduate Diplomas and Single Unit Enrolments Timetable

Published times and days may be subject to change. Please ensure that you check the timetable prior to the commencement of each unit in which you enrol.

The Faculty reserves the right to withdraw any of the listed units if insufficient teaching resources are available or insufficient student numbers are enrolled in a unit.

All classes are held at 555 Lonsdale Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000 unless otherwise stated.

Re-enrolment for 2019

Re-enrolment for 2019 begins on October 8 2018 and concludes on November 28 2018. Please see the Re-enrolment for coursework students webpage for more information, including steps to re-enrol and important dates.

If a unit is full you can put yourself on the 2019 - Elective Waiting List and if a place becomes available you will be notified by Student Services. The 2019 - Elective Waiting List will become available once the 2019 re-enrolment period has closed on 28 November 2018.

Please note if you do not receive a transaction number from WES (starting with a U) then you have not been enrolled correctly. If you require help please submit an ask.monash request.

The Monash postgraduate law program does not follow traditional semesters as it has a different set of units on offer each month. Therefore postgraduate law and Juris Doctor units have different teaching periods, unit discontinuation and penalty dates from the rest of the University. Do not use the central university census dates. For more information please go to the PG and JD Discontinuation Dates webpage.*

*The discontinuation dates page will be updated to reflect 2019 dates once the exact 2019 teaching dates have been finalised.

Assessment General Guidelines

Assessment components for each unit can be found in the unit description in the 2019 handbook.

  • The faculty regards it as a clash when a student has two 3-day take-home examinations due at the same time.
  • The Faculty reserves the right to change the assessment dates in consultation with the Chief Examiner.

Assessment due dates are generally based on the following timelines:

AssessmentIntensive UnitSemi-Intensive UnitSemester Long Unit
Take home examinationSix weeks after the last day of classTwo weeks after the last day of classTwo weeks after the last day of class
Invigilated examinationSix weeks after the last day of classTwo weeks after the last day of classTwo weeks after the last day of class
Research assignmentEight weeks after the last day of classFour weeks after the last day of classFour weeks BEFORE the last day of class

2019 Elective Timetable

Unit Code

Unit Name

Teaching Period

Mode

Date/Time

Lecturer

January

LAW5394Banking law  Almost FullT1-57Intensive7, 8, 10, 11 Jan
9.00am - 4.30pm
Rhys Bollen
LAW5448Copyright X: US and international copyright law and theoryT1-58Semester longWed, 23 Jan - 10 Apr
5.00pm - 6:45pm
George Raitt
LAW5430Advanced evidence and proof in litigation (first offering) FULL T1-58Intensive29 Jan & 1, 5, 8 Feb
9.00am - 4.30pm
Nicki Mollard
LAW5052Professional project (first offering)S1-32Extended semester21 Feb - 9:30am - 4:30pm
(Library session included)
21 Mar - 9:30am - 12:00pm
Vicki Vann

February

LAW5370Discrimination law and human rights at work  Almost FullT1-58Semi-intensive12, 14, 19, 21, 26, 28 Feb
9.30am - 1.30pm
Joanna Betteridge
LAW5340Intellectual property (first offering)   Almost FullT1-58Intensive13, 15, 20, 22 Feb
9.00am - 4.30pm
John Gibbs
LAW5081Australian legal process and research (first offering) (International students only)T1-58Intensive 18 Feb - 9.30am - 4.00pm
19 Feb - 1.00pm - 4.00pm
20 Feb - 9.30am - 12.30pm
21 Feb - 9.30am - 12.30pm
25 Feb - 9.30am - 4.00pm
26 Feb - 9.30am - 12.30pm
28 Feb - 9.30am - 4.00pm
Claire Kaylock
LAW5375Arbitration of international commercial disputesT1-58Semi-intensive20, 21, 22, 27, 28 Feb & 1 Mar
9.30am - 1.00pm
Callista Harris and Nick Gallus
LAW5304Overview of international human rights law (first offering)  Almost FullT1-58Intensive21, 22, 25, 26 Feb
9.00am - 4.30pm
Heli Askola

March

LAW5312

Competition law (first offering)    FULL

S1-01Semester longMon, 4 Mar - 3 June
(except for 22 Apr)
6.00pm - 8.00pm
John Duns
LAW5319Law of employee relations (first offering) Almost FullS1-01Semester longWed, 6 Mar - 22 May
6.00pm - 8.00pm
Richard Naughton
LAW5409Principles of family law (first offering)  FULLS1-01Intensive7, 8, 11, 12 Mar
9.00am - 4.30pm
Adiva Sifris
LAW5301Copyright  FULLS1-01Semi-intensive19, 21, 26, 28 Mar & 2, 4, 9 Apr
5.30pm - 8.30pm
David Brennan
LAW5451Indigenous people and the law   
FULL
S1-01Intensive28, 29 Mar & 4, 5 Apr
9.00am - 4.30pm
Stephen Gray

April

LAW5350Principles of taxation (first offering)  T2-57Intensive9, 11, 16, 18 Apr
9.00am - 4.30pm
Mei-Ling Barkoczy
LAW5340Intellectual property (second offering)  FULLT2-58Intensive16, 18, 24, 26 Apr
9.00am - 4.30pm
John Gibbs 
LAW5355Advocacy (first offering)  FULLT2-57Semi-intensive29 April - 28 May
Detailed timetable
George Hampel
LAW5344Negotiation: Essential skills for dispute resolution (first offering)  FULLT2-58Semi-intensive30 Apr & 7, 14, 21 May
9.00am - 5.00pm
Shawn Whelan

May

LAW5365Terrorism and human rights   
FULL     
T2-58Intensive2, 3, 6, 7 May
9.00am - 4.30pm
Dan Mori
LAW5361Foundations of regulation: Policy, principles and practice
FULL
T2-58Intensive6, 7, 13, 14 May
9.00am - 4.30pm
Graeme Hodge
LAW5338International humanitarian law Almost fullT2-58Intensive30, 31 May & 3, 4 Jun
9.00am - 4.30pm
Dan Mori
LAW5411Advanced mediation: Skills and theory A Almost fullT2-58Intensive30, 31 May & 1 Jun
8.30am - 6.00pm
Shawn Whelan

June

LAW5334Psychiatry, psychology & law       FULLT2-58Intensive3, 4, 6, 7 Jun
9.00am - 4.30pm
Annegret Kaempf
LAW5461Entrepreneurship and the lawT2-58Semi-intensive4, 11, 18, 25 Jun
9.00am - 4.30pm
Beverley Honig
LAW5310Sentencing 
FULL
T2-58Intensive5, 6, 7, 11 Jun
9.00am - 4.30pm
Arie Freiberg
LAW5306Corporate insolvency FULLT2-58Intensive17, 18, 20, 21 Jun
9.00am - 4.30pm
Michael Sloan
LAW5432Workplace investigations and misconduct    Almost FullT2-58Intensive19, 21, 26, 28 Jun
9.00am - 4.30pm
Joanna Betteridge
LAW5321Protecting commercial innovation: Patents and trade secretsT3-57Semi-intensive28 Jun & 1, 3, 5, 8 Jul
9.00am - 3.30pm
Ann Monotti

July

LAW5468Emerging technologies, global data flows and the lawT3-57Intensive1, 2, 4, 5 Jul
9.00am - 4.30pm
Josh Meltzer
LAW5050Professional practice (Clinical unit see CLE web page)T3-58Trimester long8 Jul - 7 October
Unit Information
Rachel Spencer
LAW5464Negotiation and influence: Strategy and skills   FULLT3-57Intensive9, 10, 11, 12 Jul
9.00am - 4.30pm
Tom Harber
LAW5412Advanced mediation: Skills and theory BT3-57Intensive11, 12, 13 Jul
8.30am - 6.00pm
Naomi Burstyner
LAW5081Australian legal process and research (second offering) (International students only)T3-57Intensive15 Jul - 9.30am - 4.00pm
16 Jul - 1.00pm - 4.00pm
18 Jul - 9.30am - 4.00pm 
22 Jul - 9.30am - 4.00pm
23 Jul - 9.30am - 12.30pm
25 Jul - 9.30am - 4.00pm
Claire Kaylock
LAW5052Professional projectS2-32Extended semester
31 Jul - 9:30am - 4:30pm
(Library session included)
28 Aug - 9:30am - 12:00pm
Jacqui Horan
LAW5304Overview of international human rights law (second offering)S2-01Intensive26, 29, Jul & 8, 9 Aug
9.00am - 4.30pm
Julie Debeljak
LAW5431International entertainment law
FULL
S2-01Intensive29, 30, 31 Jul & 1 Aug
9.30am - 4.30pm
Geoffrey Scott

August

LAW5649Law in the age of AIS2-01Intensive5, 6, 7, 9 Aug
9.30am - 4.30pm
Janice Richardson
LAW5409Principles of family law (second offering) FULLS2-01Semi-intensive6, 13, 20, 27 Aug
9.00am - 4.30pm
Adiva Sifris
LAW5315Commercial alternative dispute resolution  FULLS2-01Semi-intensive15, 21, 29 Aug & 5 Sept
9.00am - 4.30pm
Anne Sutherland-Kelly
LAW5319Law of employee relations  (second offering)S2-01Intensive12, 13, 15, 16 Aug
9.00am - 4.30pm
Richard Naughton
LAW5317Principles of privacy and freedom of informationS2-01Semi-intensiveWed, 14 Aug - 2 Oct
5.30pm - 8.30pm
Moira Paterson
LAW5316Trade marks and commercial designationsS2-01Semi-intensiveThu, 15 Aug - 3 Oct
5.30pm - 8.30pm
David Brennan
LAW5392Globalisation and international economic lawS2-01Intensive21, 22, 28, 29 Aug
9.00am - 4.30pm
Frank Garcia
LAW5358Current issues in workplace lawT3-58Intensive26, 30 Aug & 2, 6 Sep
9.00am - 4.30pm
Marilyn Pittard
LAW5460Online dispute resolutionT3-58Intensive  (Online)Thu, 29 Aug - 31 Oct
(except for 26 Sep)
12.30pm - 2.00pm
Genevieve Grant
LAW5340

Intellectual property (third offering)      FULL

T3-58Semi-intensive30 Aug, 6, 13, 20 Sep
9.00am - 4.30pm
John Gibbs and Ian Horak

September

LAW5355Advocacy (second offering)    T3-58Semi-intensive2 Sep - 1 Oct
Detailed timetable
George Hampel
LAW5465Migration and human rightsT3-58Intensive3, 5, 10, 12 Sep
9.00am - 4.30pm
Heli Askola
LAW5407Current issues in torts lawT3-58Semi-intensiveThu, 5 Sep - 24 Oct
5.30pm - 8.30pm
Normann Witzleb
LAW5312Competition law (second offering)      FULLT3-58Semi-intensive9, 16, 23, 30 Sep
9.00am - 4.30pm
George Raitt
LAW5353Cybercrime FULLT3-58Semi-intensive10, 12, 17, 19, 24, 26 Sep & 1, 3 Oct
5.30pm - 8.30pm
Jonathan Clough
LAW5314International environmental lawT3-58Intensive16, 17, 19, 20 Sep
9.00am - 4.30pm
Geert Van Calster
LAW5339Technology contracts and licensing law T4-57Intensive18, 19, 20, 23, 24 Sep
9.30am - 3.30pm
John Hull
LAW5421Managing high conflict personalities in legal disputesT4-57Intensive24, 25, 26 Sep
8.30am - 5.00pm
Bill Eddy

October

LAW5384International investment law FULLT4-57Semi-intensiveWednesdays, 2 Oct - 6 Nov
10.00am - 2.30pm
Emmanuel Laryea
LAW5350Principles of taxation (second offering)
FULL
T4-57Intensive2, 8, 14, 18 Oct
9.00am - 4.30pm
Mei-Ling Barkoczy
LAW5344Negotiation: Essential skills for dispute resolution (second offering)T4-57Semi-intensive10, 11, 31 Oct & 1 Nov
9.00am - 5.00pm
Shawn Whelan
LAW5393Law of workforce managementT4-57Semi-intensive14, 16, 21, 23, 28, 30 Oct
9.30am - 1.30pm
Joanna Betteridge
LAW5430Advanced evidence and proof in litigation
(second offering) FULL
T4-57Intensive22, 23, 29, 30 Oct
9.00am - 4.30pm
Nicki Mollard
LAW5357Corporate governance and directors' dutiesT4-57Intensive24, 25, 31 Oct and 1 Nov
9.00am - 4.30pm
Jennifer Hill
LAW5650Legal tech studioT4-57Semi-intensive
25 Oct, 1, 8, 15 Nov
9am-4pm & 22 Nov 9am-12pm
Rachel Kessel
LAW5455Chinese law and innovation policiesT4-57Intensive28, 29, 31 Oct & 1 Nov
9.00am - 4.30pm
Max Parasol

November

LAW5452

Private investment law*

*Enrolment in this offering must be by request via Ask.Monash

SSA-02Intensive29 Oct & 1, 5, 8 Nov
9.00am - 4.30pm
Stephen Barkoczy and Tamara Wilkinson
LAW5341

Trade mark practice*

*Enrolment in this offering must be by request via Ask.Monash

SSA-02Intensive4, 6, 11, 13, 14 Nov
(Last day for professional conduction only)
9.00am - 4.30pm
Ian Horak