Order of Australia Awards - Alumni Recipients
Congratulations to these Monash Law alumni who have demonstrated outstanding service or exceptional achievement, and received an Order of Australia award.
View
Close
Companion of the Order of Australia (AC) View
Individuals are appointed a Companion of the Order of Australia (AC) for eminent achievement and merit of the highest degree in service to Australia or to humanity at large*.
Recipient | Citation | Date Granted |
---|---|---|
Julian McMahon | For eminent service to the law and the legal profession, through pro bono representation of defendants in capital punishment cases overseas, as an advocate for the abolition of the death penalty, and to human rights and social justice reform. | 12 June 2017 |
Graeme Samuel | For eminent service to public administration through contributions in the area of economic reform and competition law, and to the community through leadership roles with sporting and cultural organisations. | 14 June 2010 |
Office of the Order of Australia (AO) View
Individuals are appointed an Officer of the Order of Australia (AO) for distinguished service of a high degree to Australia or to humanity at large*.
Recipient | Citation | Date Granted |
---|---|---|
Rex Wild QC | For distinguished service to the law, particularly to criminal litigation and inquiry, and to the community of the Northern Territory. | 26 January 2019 |
The Honourable Jennifer Coate | For distinguished service to the law, and to the judiciary, to legal administration, and to child and youth justice. | 26 January 2019 |
The Honourable Ray Finkelstein | For distinguished service to the judiciary and to the law, to legal education as an academic, to jurisprudence in the fields of commercial and competition law, and to professional organisations. | 13 June 2016 |
Her Excellency Jan Adams | For distinguished service to international relations through the advancement of Australia's diplomatic and free trade relationships, particularly with the United States of America, South Korea, Japan and China. | 13 June 2016 |
Emeritus Professor Terence Carney | For distinguished service to higher education as an academic, researcher and author, to the law and social welfare, and through leadership roles with national and international legal organisations. | 8 June 2015 |
The Honourable Richard Alston | For distinguished service to the Parliament of Australia, to international relations through diplomatic roles, to business development in diverse sectors, and to the community. | 26 January 2015 |
The Honourable Simon Molesworth QC | For distinguished service to conservation and the environment, to heritage preservation at national and international levels, to the professions and natural resource sectors, and to community health organisations. | 11 June 2012 |
The Honourable Diana Bryant | For distinguished service to the judiciary and to the law, particularly to family law policy reform and practice, through the establishment of the Federal Magistrates Court, and to the advancement of women in the legal profession. | 26 January 2012 |
His Honour Michael Rozenes QC | For distinguished service to the judiciary, particularly as Chief Judge of the County Court of Victoria and the Commonwealth Director of Public Prosecutions, and through contributions to law reform and legal education. | 14 June 2010 |
Julian Burnside QC | For service as a human rights advocate, particularly for refugees and asylum seekers, to the arts as a patron and fundraiser, and to the law. | 25 January 2009 |
Emeritus Professor Ronald McCallum | For service to the law, particularly as a tertiary educator and industrial relations policy adviser to government, and to the community through support for people with visual impairments and in the areas of social justice and human rights. | 12 June 2006 |
The Reverend Tim Costello | For service to the community through contributions to social justice, health and welfare issues, international development assistance, and to the Baptist Church. | 13 June 2005 |
The Honourable Murray Kellam | For service to the law through a range of judicial and legal training roles in Australia and the Asia-Pacific region, and to the community, particularly through support for the activities of the Jesuit Refugee Service in Thailand and for disadvantaged people in Melbourne. | 13 June 2005 |
Graeme Samuel | For service to the community in a broad range of roles within Arts, Business, Education, Health, Sport and Community Organisations. | 8 June 1998 |
Member of the Order of Australia (AM) View
Individuals are appointed a Member of the Order of Australia (AM) for service in a particular locality or field of activity or to a particular group*.
Recipient | Citation | Date Granted |
---|---|---|
The Honourable Tony Pagone | For significant service to the law, to the judiciary, and to professional associations. | 26 January 2022 |
Professor Heather Douglas | For significant service to tertiary law education, and to the community. | 26 January 2022 |
The Honourable Dr Mark Birrell | For significant service to the infrastructure sector, and to business. | 14 June 2021 |
Her Honour Judge Felicity Hampel | For significant service to the judiciary, to legal organisations, and to women. | 14 June 2021 |
Professor the Honourable John Thwaites | For significant service to the environment, and to the people and Parliament of Victoria. | 25 January 2021 |
Genevieve Overell | For significant service to the community through roles with a range of organisations. | 7 June 2020 |
Martin Bartfeld | For significant service to the law, to legal education and reform, and as a mentor. | 7 June 2020 |
The Honourable Justice Shane Marshall | For significant service to the law, and to the judiciary, to industrial relations, and to mental health. | 7 June 2020 |
Maria Dimopoulos | For significant service to women, to cultural diversity, and to the prevention of domestic violence. | 26 January 2020 |
Dr Suzanne McNicol | For significant service to the law, and to the legal profession. | 26 January 2020 |
Sabine Phillips | For significant service to aged welfare, and to the legal profession. | 26 January 2020 |
Joseph Borensztajn | For significant service to the community through a range of organisations. | 10 June 2019 |
Garry Sebo | For significant service to the community, and to aged care. | 10 June 2019 |
The Honourable Peter Young | For significant service to the law and to the judiciary, to higher education, and to the horse racing industry. | 26 January 2019 |
Jeffrey Chapman | For significant service to the community through philanthropic initiatives. | 26 January 2019 |
The Honourable Peter Reith | For significant service to the Parliament of Australia, and to the community of Victoria. | 26 January 2019 |
David Inglis | For significant service to the international community through humanitarian medical programs. | 26 January 2019 |
Jon Faine | For significant service to the broadcast media as a radio presenter, to the law, and to the community. | 26 January 2019 |
Anthony Howard QC | For significant service to the law, to the judiciary, to professional standards, and to the community of Victoria. | 26 January 2019 |
John de Wijn QC | For significant service to youth through Scouts, at the state and national level, and to taxation law. | 26 January 2019 |
Reynah Tang | For significant service to the law, particularly through professional legal associations. | 26 January 2019 |
David Grace QC | For significant service to criminal law, and to the community through pro-bono contributions to sporting bodies. | 26 January 2019 |
Dr Simon Smith | For significant service to the law, particularly in consumer affairs, to higher education, and to history. | 26 January 2019 |
Professor the Honourable Clyde Croft | For significant service to the law, and to the judiciary, particularly through commercial arbitration. | 26 January 2019 |
Christopher Freeland | For significant service to the arts in New South Wales particularly to the film industry, to business education, and to the community. | 11 June 2018 |
Colin Golvan QC | For significant service to the law, to legal education, particularly support for Indigenous students, and to the arts through governance and philanthropy. | 11 June 2018 |
Andrew Crockett | For significant service to the law particularly to legal aid services, to education, and to the community. | 11 June 2018 |
Emeritus Professor Neil Rees | For significant service to the law and to education as an academic, to legal reform, and to mental health and professional organisations. | 12 June 2017 |
Dr Gordon Hughes | For significant service to the law, to professional organisations, and to international affairs and legal practice in the Asia Pacific region. | 12 June 2017 |
Adjunct Professor the Honourable Nahum Mushin | For significant service to the judiciary, particularly to family law, to legal education, and to the welfare of children. | 26 January 2017 |
John Corcoran | For significant service to the law, and to the legal profession, through a range of executive roles, and to the community. | 26 January 2017 |
Brian Walters | For significant service to conservation through environmental protection law, and to human rights advocacy in Victoria. | 26 January 2017 |
Professor the Honourable Kevin Bell | For significant service to the law and to the judiciary, to native title and human rights, and to the community. | 26 January 2017 |
Peter Garrisson | For significant service to the law, to the legal profession, and to public administration, in the Australian Capital Territory. | 26 January 2017 |
The Honourable Lex Lasry | For significant service to the law, through pro bono advocacy and legal professional organisations, and to the judiciary. | 8 June 2015 |
The Honourable Justice Stephen Kaye | For significant service to the law and to the judiciary, particularly in the area of Indigenous social justice and cultural awareness. | 26 January 2014 |
The Honourable Dr Ross Sundberg | For significant service to the law as a judge, reporter and educator. | 26 January 2014 |
David Galbally | For significant service to the community, particularly through leadership in health organisations and the provision of pro bono legal services. | 10 June 2013 |
Graham Smorgon | For significant service to business, and to the community of Victoria. | 26 January 2013 |
Dr Beth Wilson | For significant service to the community of Victoria through the provision of dispute resolution in the area of health services. | 26 January 2013 |
Sandra Sdraulig | For service to the arts through the promotion of the Australian film industry, particularly through leadership roles with the Adelaide Film Festival, Film Victoria and the Melbourne International Film Festival. | 11 June 2012 |
Dr Anthony D'Aloisio | For service to business and commerce, particularly through leadership roles in the securities and investments regulatory sector, to Australia-Asia relations, and to charitable organisations. | 11 June 2012 |
Dr Bryan Keon-Cohen | For service to the law, and to the legal profession, through the advancement of social justice and the protection of human rights, particularly in the areas of environmental and Indigenous law reform. | 26 January 2012 |
Dr Ian Henderson | For exceptional service in the field of military law. | 13 June 2011 |
Denis Nelthorpe | For service to social justice and advocacy for consumers' rights, to the development of national credit legislation, and to the provision of legal services to the disadvantaged through a range of community organisations. | 13 June 2011 |
Richard Gross | For service to local government, particularly through the Municipal Association of Victoria, as a contributor to environmental reform initiatives in the area of waste management, and to the community of Port Phillip. | 26 January 2010 |
Emeritus Professor Arie Freiberg | For service to the law, particularly in the fields of criminology and reform relating to sentencing, to legal education and academic leadership. | 8 June 2009 |
William Horman | For service to the community through a range of executive roles with crime and injury prevention and anti-violence organisations and raising awareness of responsible gambling. | 26 January 2009 |
Cate McKenzie | For service to the law and to the community as an advocate for human rights and equal opportunity. | 9 June 2008 |
Grahame Leonard | For service to the community as an executive member of a range of peak Jewish organisations. | 26 January 2008 |
Michael Frankel | For service to the law, particularly in the areas of cultural and intellectual property rights, to film and performing arts organisations, and to a range of media industry associations. | 11 June 2007 |
Alan Schwartz | For service to the community, particularly through Jewish welfare organisations and as co-founder of the corporate social responsibility organisation, SEAL Force, and to business. | 26 January 2007 |
Barbara Smith | For service to business and commerce through the accounting and financial planning professions, particularly as an author and advocate for investment in superannuation, to education, and to the community. | 26 January 2006 |
John Murray | For service to the building industry, particularly through the Master Builders Association and the introduction of key industry initiatives and reforms. | 26 January 2004 |
John Emerson | For service to the law and to the community, particularly through the provision of advice to charities and not-for-profit organisations and the development of public administration reform to encourage philanthropy in Australia. | 26 January 2004 |
Professor Michael Dodson | For service to the indigenous community, particularly in raising awareness of social justice issues, as a contributor to advancing the reconciliation process, and as a campaigner for native title rights. | 26 January 2003 |
Associate Professor Ainslie Lamb | For service to the legal profession, particularly as an educator in the area of cross-cultural and indigenous issues, and to the community, particularly in education. | 26 January 2003 |
James Kimpton | For service to the aviation industry, particularly aircraft manufacturers and assemblers, through revision and rewriting of the Civil Aviation Regulations and chairing of the Program Advisory Panel. | 26 January 2001 |
Geoffrey Cohen | For service to business and commerce, particularly in the field of accountancy, and to the community through support of organisations related to health care and social service. | 12 June 2000 |
Peter Barber | For service to town planning and the environment, particularly the Victorian Planning and Environmental Law Association, and to professional education. | 14 June 1999 |
His Honour Harold Hallenstein | For service to the community as State Coroner for Victoria and through involvement with the Victorian Institute of Forensic Pathology. | 26 January 1997 |
The Honourable Simon Molesworth | For service to conservation and the environment and to the Victorian branch of the National Trust of Australia. | 26 January 1994 |
* Order of Australia award definitions taken from The Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia webpage.