Architecture and Planning PhD Symposium 2020

Architecture and Planning PhD Symposium 2020

Join us for the 2nd Architecture and Planning Symposium for 2020. The Symposium will begin with two keynote speaker sessions and followed by panels of Architecture and Urban Planning PhD candidates presenting their research.

Keynote Speakers

TimeActivity
9.00–9.30am Welcome and Coffee
9.30–10.15am Philip Thalis and Laura Harding, Hill Thalis Architects 
10.15–11.00am Matthew Mindrup, University of Sydney

Panel One

Panellists:

  • Maryam Gusheh (Chair), Monash University
  • Susan Holden, University of Queensland
  • Matthew Mindrup, University of Sydney
  • Stephen Rowley, RMIT
Time PhD CandidateResearch
11.15am – 12.00pm Mehdi Taheri Architecture as Arena of Governance: a History of Iranian Heritage Diplomacy from 1953 to 1979
12.00–12.45pm Abdulrhman Gbban 
1.15–2.00pmZheng ChinPlanning for change. A theoretical framework for social and cultural change.
2.00–2.45pm Mark Romei Structures of Invasion: A Spatial History of the Australian Colonial Continuum
2.45–3.30pm Luca Lana 

Panel Two

Panellists:

  • Alexandra Brown (Chair), Monash University
  • Laura Harding, Hill Thalis Architects
  • Philip Thalis, Hill Thalis Architects
  • Geoffrey London, University of Western Australia
Time PhD CandidateResearch
11.15am – 12.00pm Ana Lara Heyns An ethnographic approach to represent the cultural underground through water
12.00–12.45pm Daniel Martin Towards repair in biodiversity and urbanisation hotspots: regional and precinct scale frameworks for ecological and housing regeneration
1.15–2.00pm Jacqui Alexander Exploring the Architectural and Urban Implications of the Sharing Economy
2.00–2.45pm Sharmina Haque 20-Minutes Neighbourhood: Planning concept, design, and acceptability in practice
2.45–3.30pm Suzanne Barker Place Attachment and Heuristics: What influences resident’s attitudes to urban intensification proposals?

Panel Three

Moderator: Laura Harper

Time PhD CandidateResearch
4.00–4.15pm Ivana KuzmanovskaBuilding Design for Manufacture and Assembly: Reframing the Design-Production Relationship in Industrialised Construction
4.15–4.30pm Alexandra McRobert Holistic Housebuilding: towards a framework for improving housing affordability.
4.30–4.45pm Nano Langeheim  
4.45–5.00pm Sri Rohanna Rathnayake MudiyanselageCraft Economies in the Global South: Local
Development and Migration in a Sri Lankan
Brassware Industry
5.00–5.30pm Closing remarks

More Events