2016 Honours group

Central Clinical School (CCS) Immunology and Human Pathology Honours program

2016 CCS Honours students
2016 Honours students
L-R Back row: Associate Professor Margaret Hibbs (Honours coordinator (Immunology)), Mohammad Qureshi, Michael Keating, Osezua Oseghale, Ethan Oxley, Samuel De Jong, Nicholas Johnson, Angus Gill, Muthu Mohan, Jack Jerome, Gerard Pernes, Dr Justin Hamilton (Honours coordinator (Human Pathology)
L-R Middle row: Anivartha Herur, Osanna Wong, Heidi Fettke, Michelle Steeper, Josephine Slifirski, Lucinda Green, Eliza Watson, Hovey Lu, James Marijanovic
L-R Front row: Cassandra Castelino, Lakshanie Wickramasinghe, Lavika Gupta, Fiona McCutcheon, Anne Tran, Michelle Flynn, Eliza Davidson
Absent: Madelynne White, Sofia Vorontsov, Thiruni Fernando

Ms Eliza Davidson
Project: Host genetics and susceptibility to Malaria
Supervisor: Dr Freya Fowkes
Department: Burnet Institute

Mr Samuel De Jong
Project: Identification of immunological and genetic defects in patients with a primary antibody deficiency
Supervisor: A/Prof Menno Van Zelm
Department: Immunology and Pathology

Ms Heidi Fettke
Project: Investigation into the role of myc as a regulator of PD-L1 expression in high grade glioma
Supervisors: Prof Terrance Johns and Dr Daniel Gough
Department: Hudson Institute of Medical Research

Ms Michelle Flynn
Project: The effects of atherosclerosis on energy metabolism in monocyte subsets
Supervisors: Dr Andrew Murphy, Dr Helene Kammoun
Department: Baker IDI

Mr Angus Gill
Project: Renoprotective effects of linagliptin in two models of diabetic nephropathy
Supervisors: Dr Stephen Gray, A/Prof Karin Jandeleit-Dahm
Department: Baker ID

Ms Lucinda Green
Project: Development of a new endothelial targeted antithrombotic to preserve organ function after ischaemic injury
Supervisor: Prof Harshal Nandurkar
Department: ACBD

Mr Nicholas Johnson
Project: Role of inflammatory microenvironment in development of colon cancer
Supervisor: Prof Bryan Williams, Dr Afsar Ahmed
Department: Hudson Institute of Medical Research

Mr Hovey Lu
Project: The molecular immunology of penicillin allergy
Supervisor: Dr Nicole Mifsud, Prof Robyn O'Hehir
Department: AIRmed

Mr James Marijanovic
Project: Immunometabolic analysis of fraility in NIVt persons
Supervisor: Dr Clovis Palmer
Department: Burnet Institute

Ms Fiona McCutcheon
Project: Metalloproteases in thrombosis and Alzheimer's Disease
Supervisor: Dr Elizabeth Gardiner
Department: ACBD

Mr Muthu Mohan
Project: MichroRNAs and Mitchochondrial function in diabetic nephropathy
Supervisor: Dr Phillip Kantharidis
Department: Baker IDI

Mr Osezua Oseghale
Project: Novel gene therapy for diabetic cardiomyopathy
Supervisor: A/Prof Rebecca Ritchie, Dr Miles De Blasio, Dr Mitchel Tate
Department: Baker IDI

Mr Gerard Pernes
Project: Role of ceramides in the panecreatic beta cell
Supervisor: Dr Scott Summers
Department: Baker IDI

Mr Ethan Oxley
Project: Reversible control of AML self-renewal
Supervisor: Dr Ross Dickins
Department: ACBD

Ms Michelle Steeper
Project: Reversible control of AML self-renewal
Supervisor: Prof Magdalena Plebanski, Dr Katie Flanagan
Department: Immunology and Pathology

Ms Anne Tran
Project: Can we pool throat, anal and urine samples when screening men having sex with men for Chlamydia trachomatis and Neisseria gonorrhoeae using the Aptima Combo 2 assay?
Supervisor: Dr Tim Read
Department: Melbourne Sexual Health Centre

Ms Eliza Watson
Project: Immune cell monitoring in allergic patients before and during immunotherapy
Supervisor: A/Prof Menno Van Zelm
Department: Immunology and Pathology

Ms Madelynne White
Project: Elucidating Interferon Epsilon expression and regulation in humans
Supervisors: Prof Paul Hertzog, Dr Nollaig Bourke
Department: Hudson Institute of Medical Research

Ms Lakshanie Wickramasinghe
Project: Identifying a mechanistic link between retina and lung disease in preterm infants
Supervisors: A/Prof Margaret Hibbs, Prof Jennifer Wilkinson-Berka
Department: Immunology and Pathology

Ms Cassandra Castelino
Project: Examining the temporal development of disease commorbidities in models of chronic lung
Supervisors: A/Prof Margaret Hibbs, Dr Evelyn Tsantikos
Department: Immunology and Pathology

Ms Thiruni Fernando
Project: The role of plamin in the immune response following traumatic brain injury
Supervisors: Prof Rob Medcalf, Dr Dominik Draxler
Department: ACBD

Ms Lavika Gupta
Project: Developing isoform-specific P13K inhibitors as novel anti-thrombotic drugs
Supervisors: Dr Justin Hamilton, A/Prof Philip Thompson
Department: ACBD

Mr Anivartha Herur
Project: Developing point of care tests for glucose-6-for malaria elimination
Supervisors: Prof Jack Richards, A/Prof David Anderson
Department: Burnet Institute

Mr Jack Jerome
Project: Immune evasion and polymorphism
Supervisors: Prof Magdalena Plebanski, Prof James Beeson
Department: Immunology and Pathology

Mr Michael Keating
Project: Immune evasion and polymorphism
Supervisors: Dr Anna Calkin, Dr Eser Zerenturk, Dr Brian Drew
Department: Baker IDI

Mr Mohammad Qureshi
Project: Investigating the potential of new therapeutics
Supervisors: Prof Robert Medcalf, Dr Be’eri Niego
Department: ACBD

Ms Sofia Vorontsov
Project: To investigate a liposomal drug delivery model of traumatic brain damage
Supervisors: Prof Robert Medcalf, Dr Dominik Draxler
Department: ACBD

Ms Osanna Wong
Project: Role of CD82 in retinopathy of prematurity
Supervisors: A/Prof Mark Wright, Prof Jennifer Wilkinson-Berka
Department: Immunology and Pathology

Ms Josephine Slifirski
Project: The effectiveness of first and second line therapies for Mycoplasma genitalium and the role of this emerging multi-drug resistant STI in rectal infection and pelvic inflamatory disease
Supervisors: A/Prof Catriona Bradshaw, Dr Tim Read
Department: Melbourne Sexual Health Centre