Previous committees

Previous committees

Founding Working Group

VESPA would not be in existence without the continued enthusiasm of MBBS students throughout the years, and also the support of the MBBS faculty. Prior to the formation of a student committee, VESPA was run through a working group, whose members were: Sheila Vance & Elaine Halley (staff), and Rob Mitchell, Jonathan Kam, Matthew Harvey, Joanna Tai, Pith Soh Beh, Geok Lin Yeo, Jacqueline Sutton, Genevieve McPherson, Esther Ko, Peter Morris, Pam Boekel, Michael Loftus, James Pho, Shamil Cooray, Jocelyn Jiang, Matthew Lukies, Chuan Tai Foo, Justin Chua, Jason Chinnappa, Renishka Sellayah. For the past three years, VESPA has been supported by a formal committee of students:

2016 Committee

Convenor
Jennifer Nguyen (5)

Secretary
Vivien Lai (4)

Rural co-ordinator
Rose Brazilek (BMedSc)

Rural logistics
Bendigo/Mildura Team Leaders - Arushi Jain (4) & Susanne Kitching (4)
Mildura Team Member - Mourushi Isa (3)
Bairnsdale Team -  Mariam Hassan (4) & Holly Wang (4)
West Gippsland Team -  Amelia Brickle (3) - Warragul & Caitlin Richardson (3) - Traralgon

Clayton logistics
Team Leader -  Sarah Lim (5)
Team Members - Conrad Mak (4), Joan Wang (4), Barry Kweh (4), Elaine Koh (3), Christopher Nguyen (2)

Marketing & Sponsorship
Team Leader -  Michael Wang (4)
Team Members - Michelle Foo (3), Stacey Lo (2)

Case Writing & Review Team 1
Team Leader - Jacky Tu (BMedSc)
Team Members - Michael Zhu (5), Emily Yeung (4), Sheree Deng (3), Sophie Lim (2)

Case Writing & Review Team 2
Team Leader - Evan Goh (5)
Team Members - Joanna Wang (BMedSc), Morgan Clayton (4), Connie Lam (3), Nicholle Sim (2)

2015 Committee

Convenor
Jia Hui Lee (5)

Secretary
Joanna Wang (4)

Logistics & Evaluation
Team leaders - Shannon Hayne (5), Elisabeth Ng
Team members - Sarah Lim (4), Conrad Mak (3), David Liu (2)

Sponsorship & Marketing
Team leader - Jennifer Nguyen (4)
Team members - Victor Yang (3), Michelle Foo (2)

Rural co-ordinator
Freya Berenyi (5)

Mildura logistics
Susanne Kitching (3)

LRH logistics
Joan Wang (3), Emily Yeung (3), Morgan Clayton (3)

Sale logistics
Kevin Tao (4)

Case writing/review team 1
Team leader - Kevin Zhou (5)
Team members - Sharon (Yunn Li) Chen (4), Michael Wang (3), Vivien Lai (3), Xue Yi Sheree Deng (2)

Case writing/review team 2
Team leader - Judy Wang (5)
Team members - Jacky Tu (4), Evan Goh (4), Serena Menezes (3), Gabriella Wong (2)

2014 Committee

Convenor
Sonia Jitpiriyaroj (5) Secretary: Shannon Hayne (4)

Logistics & Evaluation Team leader
David Li (5) Team members: Diana Abu-ssaydeh (5), Jennifer Nguyen (3), Susanne Kitching (2)

Sponsorship & Marketing Team leader
Lucia Nguyen (BMedSc) Team members: Wen Shan Xu (3), Vivian Lai (2)

Rural co-ordinator
Joanna Wang (3) Bendigo logistics: Isaac Clifford (4) Gippsland logistics: Julian Cassar (3), Rose Brazilek (3), Niranjan Sathianathen (4) Mildura logistics: Thomas De Vries (3)

Case writing/review team 1 Team leader
Paula Loveland (5) Team members: Chris-Tin Cheng (5), Johnson Ja (4), Jacky Tu (3), Neda So (2)

Case writing/review team 2 Team leader
Cassandra Hidajat (5) Team members: Linda Kelly (5), Miste Chia Rong Hui (4), Sharon Chen (3), Victor Yang (2)

2013 Committee

Convenor
Chamani Kodikara Secretary: Kumutha Palaniappan Treasurer: Alex Jarema

Logistics Team leader
Yasmin Ameen Team members: Shannon Hayne, Louise Segan , Paula Loveland

Case writing Team leader
Diana Abu-ssaydeh Team members: Harini Haran, Cassandra Hidajat, Johnson Ja, Joanna Wang

Case review Team leader
Sara De Menezes Team members: Saion Chatterjee , Chris-Tin Cheng,  Youlin Koh, Jennifer Nguyen

Sponsorship team Team leader
Daphne Premnath Team members: Jason Hong, Khoa Cao

Marketing team Team leader
Sonia Jitpiriyaroj Team members: Linda Kelly, Judy Wang

Rural co-ordinator
Louise Cunningham

Evaluation Team leader
David Li Team members: Stephanie Kuek, Kevin Zhou

2012 Committee

Case writing

Nishanthinie Parathithasan
Sharanya Athithan
Diana Abu-ssaydeh
Cassandra Hidajat
Rong Hui (Miste) Chia
Stephanie Ha
Fern McAllan
Stephanie Kuek
Manda Kaled
Yiliang Zheng
Monica Hatch
Grace Kang
Madhuni Herath
Vijay Anurag
Leonora Chiam
Lionel Leong
Clarabella Liew
Xiao Chen
Luke Dawson
Saion Chatterjee
Christina Loh
Matthew Lukies
Sara de Menezes
Jane Doan
Daphne Premnath
Kittirut Rojanabenjawong
Rohit Samuel
Birinder Giddey
Paula Loveland

Logistics

Qian Soh
Peter Stark
Alexander (Alex) Jarema
Chamani Kodikara
Louise Cunningham
Jeeves Mohotti
Alex Shuen
Yasmin Ameen 
Dan Tran
Gayathiri Mathanasenarajah
Kumutha Palaniappan
Alex Leaney
Jacqueline Morel
Rob Capstick
Camilla Vorlander 
Nina Chiang
Subahari Raviskanthan
Ludo Tema
Nichita Gavrilescu
Kumutha Palaniappan
Alex Leaney
Shelley Du

Publicity

Chun Yi Ting
Naveen Tenneti
Esther Liew
Noor Haris
Louise Segan
Sharifah Wan Helmi (Naz) Hani
Radha Ramanan
Christopher Leow
Duncan Loi