Skip to Content

Medicine

-

"Dear prize winners, congratulations. All of your teachers in Medicine could not be prouder of you. All that you have achieved especially in a year of enormous disruption is truly remarkable. Well done!"

Professor Michelle Leech
Head of Monash School of Medicine

-

-

-

-

Hear from some of our prize winners

  • Year A Faculty Prize

    Awarded to the top Year A MBBS student from the graduate entry program - Churchill

    Enya Martic

  • Eastern Health Clinical School Clinical Medicine and Surgery Prize

    Awarded to the CSP student completing Year 3B at Eastern Health Clinical School with the highest aggregate score and in the top quartile rank.

    Chen Lew

  • Queen Victoria Medical Centre Prize

    Awarded to the Year 4C Medicine student, from the Clayton program, who attains the highest aggregate mark in the Women's Health components of MED4200 & MED4190 and has undertaken placements at the School of Clinical Sciences at Monash Health.

    India Marks

Prize winners

Year 1 Faculty Prize

Awarded to the top two Year 1 Medicine students, from the Clayton or Malaysia programs.

Magnus Hanbin Liew


Year 1 Faculty Prize

Awarded to the top two Year 1 Medicine students, from the Clayton or Malaysia programs.

Jia Ying Tan


Population Health Prize

Australasian Epidemiological Association (AEA) Student Prize is awarded to the Year 1 Medicine student, from the Clayton or Malaysia programs, who attains the highest mark in Population Health.

Eunice Chai Chern Eu


Wallace Ironside "Medicine of the Mind" Prize

Awarded to the Year 1 Medicine student, from the Clayton program, who performed the best in the Medicine of the Mind unit.

Bahaar Bahaar


Year 2 Faculty Prize

Awarded to the top two Year 2 Medicine students, from the Clayton or Malaysia programs.

Yao Eric Shi


Year 2 Faculty Prize

Awarded to the top two Year 2 Medicine students, from the Clayton or Malaysia programs.

Sangho Lee


Paul Boyce Prize

Awarded to the Year 2/A Medicine student, from the Clayton program, who has contributed most to the first two years of the degree, as selected by their peers.

Faris Gondal


Dr William M Crosby Prize

Awarded to the Year 2, Clayton and Year A Medicine student, who attains the highest aggregate marks in cardiovascular and respiratory medicine.

Sangho Lee


Dr William M Crosby Prize

Awarded to the Year 2, Clayton and Year A Medicine student, who attains the highest aggregate marks in cardiovascular and respiratory medicine.

Rachel Fay Cole


Year 3B Faculty Prize

Awarded to the top three Year 3B Medicine students from the Clayton, Graduate or Malaysia programs based on the MED3200 result.

Karanjeet Singh Chauhan


Year 3B Faculty Prize

Awarded to the top three Year 3B Medicine students from the Clayton, Graduate or Malaysia programs based on the MED3200 result.

Dylan Jape


Year 3B Faculty Prize

Awarded to the top three Year 3B Medicine students from the Clayton, Graduate or Malaysia programs based on the MED3200 result.

Chelsea Lin


Eastern Health Clinical School Clinical Medicine and Surgery Prize

Awarded to the CSP student completing Year 3B at Eastern Health Clinical School with the highest aggregate score and in the top quartile rank.

Chen Lew


Leo Cussen Pathology Prize

Awarded to the Year 3B Medicine student from the Clayton, Graduate or Malaysia programs, who demonstrates the highest academic ability in the subject of Pathology.

Jalen Ren


John Desmond Prize in Occupational Medicine

Awarded to the Year 3B Medicine student, from the Clayton, Graduate or Malaysia programs, who attains the highest mark in an examination of the Occupational Medicine content from Years 1, 2A & 3B.

Siva Nyanamani Sandrasagran


John Desmond Prize in Occupational Medicine

Awarded to the Year 3B Medicine student, from the Clayton, Graduate or Malaysia programs, who attains the highest mark in an examination of the Occupational Medicine content from Years 1, 2A & 3B.

Amy Sylivris


John Desmond Prize in Occupational Medicine

Awarded to the Year 3B Medicine student, from the Clayton, Graduate or Malaysia programs, who attains the highest mark in an examination of the Occupational Medicine content from Years 1, 2A & 3B.

Shi Ting Pang


John Cade Memorial Medal

Awarded to the Year 4C Medicine student, from the Clayton or Graduate programs, who attains the highest aggregate marks in psychiatry in MED4200 & MED4190.

David Christopher Motorniak


Carl Wood Prize

Awarded to the Year 4C Medicine student from the Clayton, Graduate or Malaysia programs who attains the highest mark for knowledge in Women's Health on the MED4200 written exam.

Darryl Xing Jie Lee


The Euan Wallace Prize

Awarded to a 4th year student that shows a high acumen for the specialty of Women's Health based on voluntary feedback from clinicians and allied health staff.

Hugo Winter


Arthur Clark Prize in Paediatrics

Awarded to the Year 4C Medicine student from the Clayton, Graduate or Malaysia programs, who, in paediatrics, demonstrates the highest aggregate marks or the most deserving student as determined by the Children’s Health CAL.

Julianna Youree Seo


Monash Alfred Psychiatry Research Centre Prize

Awarded to the Year 4C Medicine student who undertook Psychiatry at the Alfred Hospital and attains the highest mark in psychiatry in MED4200 & MED4190.

David Christopher Motorniak


Queen Victoria Medical Centre Prize

Awarded to the Year 4C Medicine student, from the Clayton program, who attains the highest aggregate mark in the Women's Health components of MED4200 & MED4190 and has undertaken placements at the School of Clinical Sciences at Monash Health.

India Marks


Year A Faculty Prize

Awarded to the top Year A MBBS student from the graduate entry program - Churchill

Enya Martic