Skip to Content

Primary and Allied Health Care

-

"It is with great pride that I am able to recognise the outstanding achievements of the those being recognised with student awards today. Your achievement not only highlights the strength of your academic capacity, but your dedication to your studies. I commend you for this achievement and encourage all to continue down this pathway of academic excellence as a means to further yourself and the society that you serve."

Professor Terry Haines
Head of school of Primary and Allied Health Care

-

Hear from some of our prize winners

  • Master of Occupational Therapy Practice Program Award – Occupational Therapy Australia Award for Clinical Fieldwork Excellence

    Awarded to a final year MOTPrac student who, in the opinion of the Victoria Division, has demonstrated excellence in their final year of clinical education placement.

    Greta Claire Raymant

  • Prof Jenny Keating Department of Physiotherapy Leadership and Citizenship Prize

    Awarded to the student who exemplifies qualities of outstanding leadership and citizenship.

    Madelaine Rose Haggett

Prize winners

Paramedicine


Murray Black Professional Excellence Award

Awarded to the student from any year level who makes a significant contribution to the profession in line with the Australasian College of Paramedicine’s values, which include; integrity, respect, accountability, competence and research.

Luke Hesse


Australasian College of Paramedicine Academic Achievement Award

Awarded to a final year student who achieves the highest academic marks in the preceding year.

Lorna Martin


Australasian College of Paramedicine Honours Research Excellence Award

Awarded to an honours student who achieves the highest overall aggregate mark in the Bachelor of Paramedicine (honours).

Matthew Mihaly


-

Occupational Therapy


Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (Honours) Year One Prize

Awarded to the top student in year 1 of the Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (Honours).

Luca Merlo Almiento


Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (Honours) Year Two Prize

Awarded to the top student in year 2 of the Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (Honours).

Yee Yan Li


Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (Honours) Year Three Prize

Awarded to the top student in year 3 of the Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (Honours).

Tsz Yau Tang


Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (Honours) Year Four Prize

Awarded to the top student in year 4 of the Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (Honours).

Madeline Kate George


Occupational Therapy Australia, Pamela Kirke Memorial Award for Clinical Fieldwork Excellence

Awarded to a final year undergraduate student who, in the opinion of the Victoria Division, has demonstrated excellence in their final year of clinical education placement (OCC4082 & OCC4092 aggregate mark).

Stuart Colin Carey


Connect Health & Community Award for Honours Program

Awarded to the student with the top Honours results across OCC3072 and OCC4091.

Emily Kate Kennedy


St John of God Award for Participatory Community Practice

Awarded to the students with the highest PCP grades across OCC3062 and OCC4071.

Rachel Li-San Chew


St John of God Award for Participatory Community Practice

Awarded to the students with the highest PCP grades across OCC3062 and OCC4071.

Emily Judith Stuiver


Department of Occupational Therapy Award Student Leadership Award

Awarded to a final year student for leadership skills and citizenship.

Julia Naomi Taylor


Master of Occupational Therapy Practice Year One Prize

Awarded to the top student in year 1 of the Master of Occupational Therapy Practice.

Haoyue Lin


Master of Occupational Therapy Practice Year Two Prize

Awarded to the top student in year 2 of the Master of Occupational Therapy Practice.

Lynsay Alexandra Heyden


Master of Occupational Therapy Practice Program Award – Occupational Therapy Australia Award for Clinical Fieldwork Excellence

Awarded to a final year MOTPrac student who, in the opinion of the Victoria Division, has demonstrated excellence in their final year of clinical education placement.

Greta Claire Raymant


Master of Occupational Therapy Practice Student Leadership Award

Awarded to a final year MOTPrac student in recognition of demonstrated leadership and innovation during the course

Jodi Almond


-

Physiotherapy


Year one Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours) Prize

Awarded to the student who achieves the highest aggregate mark in year one of the Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours).

Ms Alicia R Gilpin


Year two Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours) Prize

Awarded to the student who achieves the highest aggregate mark in year two of the Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours).

Mr Christopher J Byron


Year three Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours) Prize

Awarded to the student who achieves the highest aggregate mark in year three of the Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours).

Ms Olivia G Mcdonald


Year four Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours) Prize

Awarded to the student who achieves the highest aggregate mark in year four of the Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours).

Ms Isabella R Smith


St John of God Frankston Rehabilitation Hospital Award for Rehabilitation

Awarded to the physiotherapy student with the highest grade in a Year 4 rehabilitation clinical placement elective.

Yunwen Shan


Kate Scanlon Award

Awarded to the Year 2 student who is judged as the student who contributed the most to fellow students during the first two years of the Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Honours) course.

Arvin Banerjee


Prof Jenny Keating Department of Physiotherapy Leadership and Citizenship Prize

Awarded to the student who exemplifies qualities of outstanding leadership and citizenship.

Madelaine Rose Haggett


-

Radiography


MIA Year 1 Highest Aggregate Prize

Awarded to the student with the highest aggregate mark in year one of the Bachelor of Radiography and Medical Imaging (Honours).

Caitlin Sarah Foy


Shimadzu Year 1 Radiographic Imaging and Methods Prize

Awarded to the student with the highest aggregate mark in the year one course unit Radiographic Imaging and Methods (Honours).

Caitlin Sarah Foy


Bachelor of Radiography and Medical Imaging Year 2 Faculty Prize

Awarded to the student with the highest aggregate mark in year two of the Bachelor of Radiography and Medical Imaging (Honours).

Trinh Bao Tran


Department of Medical Imaging & Radiation Sciences Ultrasound Prize.

Awarded to the student with the highest aggregate mark in year three Ultrasound studies.

Yaxuan Peng


Canon Medical Systems ANZ CT Prize

Awarded to the student with the highest aggregate mark in year three CT studies.

Yaxuan Peng


Department of Medical Imaging & Radiation Sciences Student Prize

Awarded to the student who made a considerable contribution to the enhancement of learning and teaching within our department beyond the basic course requirements.

Tamara Monique Ballerini


Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Radiologists Prize

Awarded to the student with the best project in research in Medical Imaging.

Sabrina Rose Lewicki


Australian Society of Medical Imaging and Radiation Therapy ASMIRT (Victorian Branch) Prize

Awarded to the student with the highest aggregate marks throughout the Bachelor of Radiography and Medical Imaging (Honours).

Tamara Monique Ballerini


Siemens Prize for MRI

Awarded to the student with the highest aggregate mark in MRI studies.

Jasmine Ly Luy


Australian Society of Medical Imaging and Radiation Therapy Prize

Awarded to the student who achieves the highest aggregate marks over the entire course of study in the graduate entry Master of Radiation Therapy.

Louise Leslie Bulmer


Australian Society of Medical Imaging and Radiation Therapy Prize

Awarded to the student who achieves the highest aggregate marks over the entire course of study in the graduate entry Master of Radiation Therapy.

Louise Leslie Bulmer


Elekta Prize

Awarded to the student who attains the highest mark in the Year 2 professional presentations.

Nicholas Riddle


Bachelor of Radiation Sciences Faculty Prize

Awarded to the student with the highest aggregate mark in the Bachelor of Radiation Sciences. Highest grade across the three years.

Samara Hollie Anne Fletcher


-

Social Work


Academic Excellence MSW Year 1 Award

Awarded to the Year 1 Master of Social Work student with the highest WAM, based on all completed Year 1 units.

Lewis Taplin


Academic Excellence MSW Year 1 Award

Awarded to the Year 1 Master of Social Work student with the highest WAM, based on all completed Year 1 units.

Lewis Taplin


Academic Excellence MSW Year 2 Award

Awarded to the Year 2 Master of Social Work student with the highest WAM, based on all completed Year 2 units.

Alexia Fuller


Peter Boss Prize for Best Thesis

Awarded to the Master of Social Work student with the highest score in SWM5170.

Kathleen Shaw


International Student Achievement Award

Awarded to the Year 2 Master of Social Work international student, who has English as an additional language, with the highest WAM, based on all completed units.

Yingfang Chen