Skip to content

Share
Share

Proudly sponsored by:


ANITA Workshop 13th-14th Feb 2012


Monday 13th Feb 2012

Session I: Stellar Astrophysics (Chair: Karen Lewis)
09:30 - 09:40 Welcome (Price/Croton)
09:40 - 10:00 Maria Lugaro: Neutron captures in low metallicity asymptotic giant branch stars and the composition of carbon-enhanced metal-poor stars
10:00 - 10:20 Simon Campbell: Models of the Ancient Stars in our Galactic Halo
10:20 - 10:40 Carolyn Doherty: Final fates of super AGB stars
10:40 - 11:00 Zazralt Magic: The Stagger-grid - 3D atmosphere models of surface convection for cool stars
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
Session II: Galaxies (Chair: Darren Croton)
11:30 - 11:50 Kate Pilkington: Simulating the Evolution of Metallicity Gradients in Disk Galaxies: Do Galaxies Form Inside-Out?
11:50 - 12:10 Marie Martig: Formation histories of spiral galaxies
12:10 - 12:30 Brad Gibson: The First Successful Suite of Simulated Late-Type Galaxies... (honest!)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
Session III: HPC, Galaxies (Chair: Alan Duffy)
14:00 - 14:20 Christopher Fluke: Accelerating the Rate of Astronomical Discovery with GPU-Powered Clusters
14:20 - 14:40 Georgios Vernardos: A new exploration of the systematics of magnification maps using GPUs
14:40 - 15:00 Greg Poole: Dark Matter Bonzi: The Delicate Art of Growing Merger Trees
15:00 - 15:20 Simon Mutch: Spatially decomposed galaxy properties in semi-analytic models
15:20 - 15:50 Afternoon tea break
Session IV: Stellar Astrophysics (Chair: Geoff Bicknell)
15:50 - 16:10 Joelene Buntain: Tungsten and hafnium isotopic compositions in stardust SiC grains
16:10 - 16:30 Terrence Tricco: Hyperbolic Divergence Cleaning for Smoothed Particle Magnetohydrodynamics
16:30 - 16:50 Daniel Price: Collimated jets from the collapse of molecular cloud cores
16:50: Day 1 close

19:00-22:00 ANITA Workshop Dinner
This will be held at the Little Creatures Dining Hall, 222 Brunswick St, Fitzroy.
The menu is a fixed $35 per person, with drinks to be paid for separately.

Tuesday 14th Feb 2012

Session V: Globular Clusters, Planets (Chair: Sarah Maddison)
09:20 - 09:40 Anna Sippel: Metallicity Effects on Globular Clusters
09:40 - 10:00 Chiara Tonini: Hierarchical clustering and the globular cluster bimodality
10:00 - 10:20 Karen Lewis: -Does Realistic Photometric Noise Affect Our Ability To Find Moons of Transiting Planets? A Case Study: Photometric Transit Timing
10:20 - 10:40 Andrew Prentice: Vesta and Mercury: Predictive Models for Bulk Chemical Composition and Thermal and Physical Structure
10:40 - 11:10 Coffee Break
Session VI: Cosmology (Arm Chair: Paul Lasky)
11:10 - 11:30 Ma Yiqiu: Probing Spacetime Foam with Photons: suppression of observable effects due to uncertainty in optical paths
11:30 - 11:50 Csaba Balazs: Dark matter particles
11:50 - 12:10 Krzysztof Bolejko: Light propagation and the distance redshift relation in the inhomogeneous universe
12:10 - 12:30 Allan Ernest: The Planck-Hubble connection - dark energy without new physics
12:30 - 12:50 Matt Collins: Gravitational Rydberg states and dark matter
12:50 - 14:00 Lunch break
Session VII: Quasars and Neutron Stars (Lounge Chair: Simon Mutch)
14:00 - 14:20 David Floyd: New Constraints on the Broad Line Region
14:20 - 14:40 Mark Wardle: The Origin of Megamaser Disks in Active Galactic Nuclei
14:40 - 15:00 Geoffrey Bicknell: Photoionization of Nuclear Clouds by the Blazar in Centaurus A.
15:00 - 15:20 Paul Lasky: How can we understand magnetic fields in neutron stars (and why would we want to)?
15:20 - 15:40 Afternoon tea break
Session VIII: Cosmology (Table: Greg Poole)
15:40 - 16:00 David Parkinson: Cosmological Parameter Estimation with WiggleZ
16:00 - 16:20 Tamara Davis: WiggleZ Cosmology Results
16:20 - 16:30 Anita book prize, closing remarks
16:30 Finish

ASA/ANITA Numerical Astrophysics Summer School 15th-17th Feb 2012

Preliminary Program


Wednesday 15th Feb 2012

09:00 - 11:00 Grid-based hydrodynamics (Federrath) →  slideshydro_1d.proREADME
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:30 High Performance Computing and the Grid (Dr. Willy Weisz, Computational Science Center, Vienna)
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 14:00 Introduction to MASSIVE (Paul McIntosh, Monash)
14:00 - 15:00 Introduction to Programming for HPC I (Hodkinson) [Lab]
15:00 - 17:00 Grid based hydrodynamics practical session [Lab]

18:00 Public Astronomy Talk by Brian Schmidt

Thursday 16th Feb 2012

08:45 - 09:45 Particle-based hydrodynamics I (Price)
09:45 - 10:45 Particle-based hydrodynamics II (Price) →  notes
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break
11:15 - 12:15 N-body I (Hurley)
12:15 - 13:00 N-body II (Hurley)
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:00 Introduction to Programming for HPC II (Hodkinson) [Lab]
15:00 - 17:00 N-body practical session [Lab]

Friday 17th Feb 2012

09:00 - 10:00 Semi-analytic models for Galaxy Formation (Croton)
10:00 - 11:00 Using GADGET for cosmological simulations (Poole) notes
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 - 13:00 Particle-based hydrodynamics practical session [Lab]
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:00 Particle-based hydrodynamics practical session cont... [Lab]
15:00 - 17:00 GADGET practical session [Lab]
17:00 Finish