Skip to content

Share
Share

Avant-gardism for Children

28 February–22 April

A University Art Museum, University of Queensland Travelling Exhibition

Catherine Brown, Mikala Dwyer, Elizabeth Gower, Pip Haydon, Leni Hoffmann, Elizabeth Newman, John Nixon, Michael Phillips, Robert Rooney, Paul Saint, Kathy Temin

Curator: Helen Nicholson

Texts: Chris McAuliffe, Helen Nicholson


Dinosaur Days

2 March–20 April

Texts: Peter Trusler, Patricia Vickers-Rich


DIY: do it yourself

18 March–9 April

Faculty Gallery, Faculty of Art and Design

Artists: Monica Adams, Richard Holt, Brett Jones and Sarah Stubbs, Maggie McCormick, Andrew Seward, Shaun Wilson

Curator: Malcolm Bywaters

Texts: Jenepher Duncan, Mikl Longstaff


What John Berger Saw

6 May–10 June

An ANU Canberra School of Art Gallery Touring Exhibition

John Berger and John Christie, Robert Boynes, Susan Fereday, Elizabeth Gertsakis, Dean Golja, Paul Hoban, John Hughes, Tim Johnson, Peter Kennedy, Peter Lyssiotis, Polixeni Papapetrou, Gregory Pryor, Anne Zahalka, Constanze Zikos

Curator: Merryn Gates

Texts: John Berger, Paul Bonaventura, John Conomos, Jocelyn Dunphy Blomfield, Geoff Dyer, Tom Ford, Merryn Gates, Peter Lyssiotis, Scott McQuire, Ian McLean, Don Miller, Robert Nelson, Nikos Papastergiadis (ed.), Linda Marie Walker


Face to Face: Contemporary Art from Taiwan

20 June–22 July

A Gold Coast City Art Gallery Exhibition

Chen Chieh-Jen, Chen Hui-Chiao, Chen Shun-Chu, Huang Chih-Yung, Lin Chun-ju, Tao Ya-Lun, Wang Jun-Jieh, Yao Jui-Chung

Curator: Sophie McIntyre

Texts: Manray Hsu, Sophie McIntyre, Lin Mun-Lee, John Walsh


Telling Tales: the Child in Contemporary Photography

1 August–9 September

Touring to Bendigo Art Gallery, Victoria and interstate

Di Barrett, Pat Brassington, Kate Butler, Anne Ferran, Bill Henson, Nicola Loder, Mark McDean, Tracey Moffatt, Deborah Paauwe, Polixeni Papapetrou, Ronnie van Hout

Curators: Katarina Paseta, Samantha Vawdrey

Text: Anne Marsh


Spitting and Biting: Ten Contemporary Artists and the Print

19 September–28 October

Bonita Ely, Louise Forthun, Brent Harris, Jeffrey Harris, John Nixon, Mike Parr, Imants Tillers, Aida Tomescu, Kim Westcott, Judith Wright

Curator: Sara Kelly

Text: Cathy Leahy


ArtArt: Selected Works from the Faculty of Art and Design, Monash University

7th November–25th November


Another Landscape: History Life Language

5 December–27 January 2001

Organised by Saito Memorial Kawaguchi Museum of Contemporary Art

Kaoru Hirabayashi, Nalini Malani, Judith Wright

Curator: Emiko Namikawa

Texts: Michelle Helmrich, Hajime Morita, Emiko Namikawa, Norito Saito, Chaitanya Sambrani, Chuji Suga


in Exhibitions