Skip to content

Student news and notices

Share
Share

Election of student members to Academic Board Declaration of Poll

29 November 2017

At the close of nominations on Tuesday 14 November, the following eligible nominations had been received.

Election to Academic Board of two undergraduate student members

  • Aavish GOYAL
  • Alexander DILLON
  • Andrew IRELAND
  • Bridget ANDERSON
  • Chloe CATHERWOOD
  • David POWER
  • Declan DEMPSTER
  • Elliott BATISTE
  • Georgia KALOMINIDIS
  • Jack ALLEN
  • Jack WALKINSHAW
  • Marisa DE FRANCESCO
  • Noah CHEN
  • Phillip MUKASA
  • Rohit LAL
  • Shreeya LUTHRA
  • Sophia TAN
  • Tom SHEMBREY
  • Vishnu VISVANATHAN
  • Vivien LAI
  • William CAILES
  • Yash PUNJABI
  • Yashvir GREWAL

As the number of nominations was greater than the number of vacancies, a poll was conducted. At the close of polling at 5pm on Tuesday, 28 November, a total of 2357 formal votes had been received.

Following the counting of votes Sophia TAN with a term of office from 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2019; and David POWER with a term of office from 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018 were declared elected.

Election to Academic Board of one Coursework Graduate Student Member

  • Naureen CHOUDHRY
  • Atharva GAJENDRAGADKAR
  • Eniola IBRAHEEM
  • Alen PASALIC
  • Vijay PAUL

As the number of nominations was greater than the number of vacancies, a poll was conducted. At the close of polling at 5pm on Tuesday, 28 November, a total of 591 formal votes had been received.

Following the counting of votes Eniola IBRAHEEM was declared elected with a term of office from 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018.

Election to Academic Board of one Higher Degree by Research Student Member

  • Tara-Lyn CARTER Juli JAW
  • Lachlan MCMILLAN
  • Ahmed MAHIL
  • Shaz SIVANESAN

As the number of nominations was greater than the number of vacancies, a poll was conducted. At the close of polling at 5pm on Tuesday, 28 November, a total of 488 formal votes had been received.

Following the counting of votes Ahmed MAHIL was declared elected with a term of office from 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2019.

Tony Calder Returning Officer

Faculty:
  • All faculties
Study level:
  • All study levels
Campus:
  • All Australian campuses
  • All international campuses

Got a question? Monash Connect can help