Our people

Turner Institute leadership team

Professor Shantha RajaratnamProfessor Mark Bellgrove
Professor Kim Cornish
Director, Turner Institute
Sir John Monash Distinguished Professor
Professor Shantha Rajaratnam
Deputy Director, Turner Institute
Director, Engagement and Translation
Professor Mark Bellgrove
Director, Research
Associate Professor
Adrian Carter

Director, Community Engagement and Neuroethics
Professor Judith GulliferJennie PonsfordKathie_Barwick
Professor Judith Gullifer
Director, Education
Professor Jennie Ponsford
Director, Clinical Programs
Program Lead, Brain Injury and Rehabilitation
Associate Professor
Clare Anderson

Director, Graduate Education and Industry Centre
Ms Kathie Barwick,
Institute Manger

Professors and Professorial Fellows

Peter Anderson2Professor Mark BellgroveProfessor Gustavo Deco
Professor Peter Anderson
Program Lead, Neurodevelopment
Sean DrummondProfessor Gary Egan Associate Professor Alex FornitoNellie Georgiou-Karistianis2
Professor Sean Drummond
Program Lead, Sleep and Circadian Rhythms
Professor Alex Fornito
Program Lead, Brain Mapping and Modelling
 Professor Redmond O'Connell

Professor Jennie Ponsford

Professor Shantha Rajaratnam

Julie Stout

Professor Julie Stout
Program Lead, Ageing and Neurodegeneration

Professor Antonio Verdejo-Garcia

 
Professor Murat Yucel
Program Lead, Addiction and Mental Health
Clinic Lead, Brain Park
Professor Antonio
Verdejo-Garcia

Deputy Program Lead, Addiction and Mental Health
  

Associate Professors

Associate Professor
James Courtney

Associate Professor (Practice),
Clinical Governance Lead
Associate Professor Adeel Razi
Deputy Program Lead, Brain Mapping and Modelling

 
Associate Professor Catherine Willmott
Deputy Program Lead, Brain Injury and Rehabilitation
 

Senior Lecturers & Research Fellows

Dr Bei Bei
Research Lead,
Health Sleep Clinic
Dr Brad Edwards
Deputy Program Lead, Sleep and Circadian Rhythms

Dr Katherine
Lawrence

Clinic Lead, Clinical
Psychology

Dr Nigel RogaschDr Rebecca Segrave

 
Dr Tracey SlettenDr Megan
Spencer-Smith

Deputy Program Lead,
Neurodevelopment
Dr Joshua Wiley 

Lecturers & Research Fellows

Dr Elise Facer-ChildsDr Yifat
Glikmann-Johnston

Deputy Program Lead,
Ageing and
Neurodegeneration
Dr Beth Johnson
  
Dr Rico LeeDr Paul Liknaitzky