Fauna

Diverse habitat

The JMR provides the largest area of intact and structurally diverse terrestrial fauna habitat at the university. It offers a valuable refuge for skinks, possums, amphibians and many native bird species. The overstory trees contain hollows which provide resources for hollow-dwelling fauna, the grassy understorey contains a high density of fallen timber which provides good habitat and dense shrub cover provides refuge. The JMR also attracts some unwanted introduced species that require management such as foxes and rats.


Species that have been observed in the JMR;

Status of species
# = introduced (non-native)
E = endangered  
V = vulnerable or threatened

Lizards

Common Name Scientific NameStatus
weasel skink Saproscincus mustelinus 

The School of Biological Sciences runs a third year unit that surveys the lizards that inhabit the JMR - BIO3132.
The course makes use of both permanent transect lines that are in place at the JMR and the lizard species list that has been collated from Atlas of living Australia to identify any lizards found;

Mammals

Common Name              Scientific NameStatus
Brush Tail Possum Trichosurus vulpecula 
Ring Tail Possum Pseudocheirus peregrinus 
Red Fox Vulpes vulpes#
Black Rat Rattus rattus#
European Rabbit Oryctolagus cuniculus#
Micro bat Microchiroptera 

Birds

47 bird species have been recorded in the JMR, of those, 16 have been exclusively sighted in the JMR and nowhere else in the University.

Common Name Scientific NameStatus
Chestnut Teal Anas castanea 
Australian White Ibis Threskiornis molucca 
Brown Goshawk Accipiter fasciatus 
Australian Hobby Falco longipennis 
Dusky Moorhen Gallinula tenebrosa  
Purple Swamphen Genus Porphyrio 
Crested Pigeon Ocyphaps lophotes 
Sulphur Crested Cockatoo Cacatua galerita 
Kookaburra (laughing) Dacelo novaeguineae 
Sacred Kingfisher Todiramphus sanctus 
Spotted Pardalote Pardalotus punctatus 
Pink Robin Petroica rodinogaster 
Golden Whistler Pachycephala pectoralis  
Grey Fantail Rhipidura albiscapa 
Red-Browed Finch Neochmia temporalis 
Silvereye Zosterops lateralis 
Song Thrush Turdus philomelos#
Australian Pelican Pelecanus conspicillatus 
Spotted Turtle Dove Streptopelia chinensis#
Galah Eolophus roseicapilla 
Rainbow Lorikeet Trichoglossus moluccanus 
Musk Lorikeet Glossopsitta concinna 
Tawny Frogmouth Podargus strigoides 
White-browed Scrubwren Sericornis frontalis 
Little Wattlebird Anthochaera chrysoptera 
Red Wattlebird Anthochaera carunculata 
White-Plumed Honeyeater           Ptilotula penicillata 
Eastern Spinebill Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris 
Willie Wagtail Rhipidura leucophrys 
Grey Butcherbird Cracticus torquatus 
Australian Magpie Gymnorhina tibicen 
Little Raven Corvus mellori 
Common Blackbird Turdus merula#
Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris#
Common Myna Acridotheres tristis#
Australasian Grebe Tachybaptus novaehollandiae 
Little Pied Cormorant Microcarbo melanoleucos 
White Faced Heron Egretta novaehollandiae 
Australian Wood Duck Chenonetta jubata 
Pacific Black Duck Anas superciliosa 
Welcome Swallow Hirundo neoxena 
Magpie Lark Grallina cyanoleuca 
Noisy Miner Manorina melanocephala 
Eastern Rosella Platycercus eximius 
Feral Pigeon Columba livia var. domestica 
Silver Gull Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae 
Clamorous Reed-warbler Acrocephalus stentoreus 
Rock Dove Columba livia#

Amphibians

Common Name Scientific NameStatus
Southern brown tree frog Litoria ewingii 
Striped marsh frog Limnodynastes peronii 
Perons Frogs Litoria peroni 
Common Froglet Crinia signifera 

Turtles

Common Name Scientific NameStatus
Murray River short neck turtle Emydura macquarii  
Eastern long neck turtle Chelodina longicollis 

Arachnids

Common NameScientific NameStatus
HuntsmanSparassidae sp. 
RedbackLatrodectus hasselti 

Decapod Crustaceans

Common NameScientific NameStatus
Land yabbyEngaeus tuberculatus 

Aquatic macroinvertebrates

A note about this BIG table: This table consists of 7 columns, the very last column is genus. If you cannot see all the way across to the genus column you will need to scroll right.

PhylumSubphylumClassSubclassOrderFamilyGenus
Platyhelminthes  Turbellaria (flatworm)     
Annelida   Clitellata Oligochaeta Haplotaxida Naididae 
Annelida   Clitellata Hirudinea (leeches)    
Nematamorpha   Gordioidea    Gordiidae Gordius
Mollusca   Gastropoda Heterobranchia  Planorbidae 
Arthropoda Crustacea Branchiopoda Phyllopoda Cladocera  Daphnia
Arthropoda Crustacea Ostracoda Oligostraca   
Arthropoda Crustacea Hexanauplia Copepoda Calanoida  
Arthropoda Crustacea Hexanauplia Copepoda Copepod  
Arthropoda Crustacea Malacostraca   Decapoda  Cherax (Yabbies)
Arthropoda Crustacea Malacostraca Eumalacostraca Amphipoda   
Arthropoda   Insecta   Hemiptera Corixidae Sigara
(Water boatman)
Arthropoda Insecta HemipteraMicronecta 
Arthropoda   Arachnida Acari Trombidiformes Hydrachnidia
(water mites)
 
Arthropoda   Insecta   Trichoptera Leptoceridae 
Arthropoda   Insecta   Hemiptera Notonectidae
(back swimmers)
Anisops
Arthropoda   Insecta   Hemiptera Notonectidae
(back swimmers)
Enithares
Arthropoda   Insecta   Hemiptera Nepidae
(Scorpions)
Ranatra
Arthropoda   Insecta   Hemiptera Veliidae Microvelia
Arthropoda   Insecta Pterygota Ephemeroptera (Mayfly)   
Arthropoda   Insecta   Coleoptera Dytiscoidea 
Arthropoda   Insecta   Odonata Anisoptera
(Dragonfly)
 
Arthropoda   Insecta   Odonata Zygoptera
(Damselfly)
 
Arthropoda   Insecta   Coleoptera Gyrinidae 
Arthropoda   Insecta   Coleoptera Hydrophilidae 
Arthropoda   Insecta   Diptera Culicidae
(Mosquitos)
 
Arthropoda   Insecta   Diptera Tipulidae
(crane flies)
 
Arthropoda   Insecta   Diptera Chironomidae
(non-biting midges)
 
Arthropoda   Insecta   Diptera Dixidae 
Arthropoda   Insecta   Diptera Ceratopogonidae 
Arthropoda   Insecta   Diptera Stratiomyidae 

(Back to top)