Monash Faculty of Law Prize Ceremony

Students are awarded prizes at the annual Monash Faculty of Law Prizes Ceremony. Undergraduate and Postgraduate unit prizes are supported by the legal and business professions as well as the Monash Faculty of Law itself.

The Faculty of Law Prize Ceremonies provide an excellent opportunity to showcase some of the Law School's finest talent and pay tribute to these students who through hard work and dedication have accomplished great success in their academic endeavours.

Recognising and encouraging outstanding academic achievement contributes to the personal and professional growth of our students and is a vital element in the development of a university education.

The financial rewards offered with our prizes are only made possible through the generous support of the many supporters both within and outside the legal profession who join with us in recognising the efforts of our high achievers.


The 2020 Faculty of Law Prize Ceremonies

The Faculty of Law Prize Ceremony pays tribute to students who, through hard work and dedication, have accomplished so much in their academic endeavours throughout the 2020 academic year. Congratulations to all of our prize winners.

Thank you to our many generous prize supporters. Our students and the Faculty are very grateful for your support, thank you.

If you would like to view the Postgraduate Prize Ceremony, please click play on the video below.


Congratulations to all the Postgraduate Prize Ceremony recipients

The following prizes are proudly supported by the legal community and industry:

Arnold Bloch Leibler Prize for Australian Legal Reasoning and MethodsWilliam Little
Arnold Bloch Leibler Prize for Australian Legal Reasoning and MethodsBrianna Melville
Australian Italian Lawyers Association Prize for Advanced Property LawMaxwell Davie
Australian Italian Lawyers Association Prize for Advanced Property LawJohanna Wells
Baker McKenzie Prize for Principles of Company LawMadeline Whitton
Blackwood Family Lawyers Prize for Principles of Family LawNatalia Blecher
Colin Biggers & Paisley Foundation Prize for Overview of International Human Rights LawAlice Tyson
County Court of Victoria Prize for Principles of Criminal Law and ProcedureSarah Calder,
Rosie Donegan
Davies Collison Cave Prize for Intellectual PropertyRachel Gibney,
Stephanie Parsons
iappANZ Prize for LAW5317 Principles of Privacy and Freedom of InformationYing Kuan Ong
Maddocks Prize for Principles of Administrative LawTristan Brumby-Rendell,
George Connolly,
Asher Wright
Mahlab Recruitment Prize for Ethics in Legal PracticeTristan Brumby-Rendell,
Adam Slevison
McDonald Murholme Prize for Law of Employee RelationsSheena Hoey,
Gemma Sibley-Lewis
Moray & Agnew Prize for Principles of Litigation and Dispute ResolutionMaxwell Davie
The Taussig Cherrie Fildes Principles of Equity Law PrizeElla Thomas
Thomson Reuters Prize for Principles of Constitutional LawSophie Barron

The following prizes are proudly supported by the Faculty of Law at Monash University:

The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Advanced Evidence and Proof in LitigationKatherine Mroz,
Shehara Skilbeck
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Competition LawAnne Utecht,
Sebastian Lynch
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Contract Law BEllen Otte
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Principles of EvidenceSophie L'Estrange
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Principles of Public Law and Statutory InterpretationLisa Erickson
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Principles of TaxationJeremy Tran
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for TortsDilmi Achinthya Gallage
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for TrustsMaxwell Davie

The following prizes are named in honour of individuals who have made a significant contribution to the Faculty of law and supporting organisations:

Annie Moylan JD Professional Practice (Family Law Stream) Prize
Supported by marshalls+dent+wilmoth
Ruby Sarah Kesselschmidt,
Jacqueline Scodellaro
Henry Jolson OAM, QC Award for Advanced Mediation: Skills and Theory A
Supported by Foley's List
Sally Reid
Henry Jolson OAM, QC Award for Negotiation: Essential Skills for Dispute Resolution
Supported by Foley's List
Rachel Gibney
Julian Burnside AO QC Prize for International Refugee Law and PracticeRebecca Russell
Lachlan Brown Memorial Prize for Principles of Property Law
Supported by the Brown Family
Jacqueline Wright
Moulton Family Prize for Principles of Contract Law AImogen Sarah Fox

Research Prize

Emeritus Professor H P Lee Student’s Publication Prize: Runner(s) Up
Supported by Robyn Campbell, Mark Hayes, Jane Hodder and Kathie Sampson
Warisa Ongsupankul
Emeritus Professor H P Lee Student’s Publication Prize: Prize Winner
Supported by Robyn Campbell, Mark Hayes, Jane Hodder and Kathie Sampson
Dr Maria Bhatti
Runner-Up Juris Doctor Student Prize
Monash Law Alumni Excellence Prize for Runner-up Best Juris Doctor Student
Supported by Robyn Campbell, Phoebe Dunn, Robyn Griffin, James Hawkins, Andrew Kroger, Tony Pane and John Steven
Peter Hession

Best Juris Doctor Student Prize

Chief Justice Marilyn Warren Prize for Best Juris Doctor Student
Supported by Professor the Honourable Marilyn Warren AC QC and a prominent group of generous alumni from the Monash Faculty of Law

The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Best Juris Doctor Student

Ruby Sarah Kesselschmidt

If you would like to view the Undergraduate Prize Ceremony, please click play on the video below.


Congratulations to all the Undergraduate Prize Ceremony recipients

The following prizes are proudly supported by the legal community and industry:

Arnold Bloch Leibler Prize for Corporations LawNoah Abelman
Arnold Bloch Leibler Prize for Property AArieh Herszberg,
Clement Wong
Arnold Bloch Leibler Prize for Property BMicky Fisher
Arnold Bloch Leibler Prize for Taxation LawKat Ellis
Ashurst Prize for Contract BMadeleine Constanti
Colin Biggers & Paisley Foundation Prize for International Human RightsAlice Baker
County Court of Victoria Prize for Negotiation and Conflict ResolutionSimone Briggs,
Maximilian Plitsch
Davies Collison Cave Prize for Copyright and DesignsRae Huang
DLA Piper Prize for Litigation and Dispute ResolutionMaximilian Plitsch
DLA Piper Prize for TrustsAdete Bhasin,
Rockson Chan
Forte Family Lawyers Prize for Professional PracticeYiyun Feng
King & Wood Mallesons Prize for Contract AEmma Ward
King & Wood Mallesons Prize for EvidenceSimone Briggs,
Keira Unmack
KPMG Law Prize for Australian Commercial LawThi Thu Thao Nguyen
Maddocks Prize for Public Law and Statutory InterpretationErin Galbraith
Moray & Agnew Prize for Foundations of LawAshley Rubin
Slater & Gordon Prize for Best Junior AdvocateShani Wilson
Thomson Reuters Prize for Lawyers Ethics in PracticeHaris Aniulis,
Phoebe Naylor,
Anna Wotherspoon
Thomson Reuters Prize for Media Law 1Micky Fisher
UniSuper Prize for Administrative LawJarryd Shaw
Victoria Legal Aid (Family Dispute Resolution Service) Prize for Non-Adversarial JusticeClaudia Lang

The following prizes are proudly supported by the Faculty of Law at Monash University:

The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Competition and Consumer LawLana Yu Rong Yang
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Construction Law (Dispute Resolution)Christopher Puljevic,
Elsie Richardson
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Current Problems in Criminal LawSarah Browell
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for EquityCatherine Zhou
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Indigenous Peoples and the LawLucas Anderson,
Annie Ward-Ambler
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for International Criminal JusticeKara Stefanos,
Christopher Tricker-Reissig
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for International Environmental LawMax Pragt,
Heidi Ruckert
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Introduction to Family LawDanielle Attwood,
Madeline Chloe Grace Aulia
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Law of EmploymentAnna Wotherspoon
The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for Succession LawSowmyaa Sangu

The following prizes are named in honour of individuals who have made a significant contribution to the Faculty of law and supporting organisations:

Carol Keating Prize for Criminal Law and Procedure 2
Supported by the Office of Public Prosecutions
Evangelia Diamantopoulos,
Sara Doan (Kilmartin),
Jarryd Shaw,
Michael Tran
Enid Campbell Prize for Constitutional Law
Supported by the Victorian Government Solicitor's Office
Christian Santoro
Francis Trindade Prize for TortsCorey Lay,
Elizabeth Rudelic
Kumar Amarasekara Prize for Criminal Law 1
Supported by the Kumar Amarasekara Bequest Fund
Chhavi Khathuria
Louise Crockett Memorial Prize for Family Law Assistance Program: Professional Practice
Supported by the Famiy of Ms Louise Crockett
Stephanie Chun Yee Chong
Prize for Sport and the Law
Supported by Mr Tim North QC
Simone Briggs
Sir Charles Lowe Moot Prize for Best Senior Advocate
Supported by the Sir Charles Lowe Trust
Kat Ellis
Sir Owen Dixon Prize for International Law
Supported by the International Commission of Jurists (Victoria)
Astan Ure

Runner-Up Honours Student

Monash Law Alumni Excellence Prize for Runner up – Best Bachelor of Laws Honours Student
Supported by Robyn Campbell, Phoebe Dunn, Robyn Griffin, James Hawkins, Andrew Kroger, Tony Pane and John Steven
Dafni Samuni

Best Honours Thesis

Supreme Court Exhibition Prize for Best Honours Thesis Officially awarded at the Supreme Court of Victoria Ceremony

The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for the Best Honours Thesis
Cassandra Holford

Best Honours Student

Supreme Court Prize for the Best Honours Student
Officially awarded at the Supreme Court of Victoria Ceremony

The Monash Faculty of Law Prize for the Best Honours Student
Anna Wotherspoon

The Monash Faculty of Law would like to thank the following donors for supporting our top students in the 2020 Prize Ceremonies:

  • Andrew Kroger
  • Arnold Bloch Leibler
  • Ashurst
  • Australian Italian Lawyers Association
  • Baker McKenzie
  • Blackwood Family Lawyers
  • Brown Family Gift
  • Colin Biggers & Paisley Foundation
  • County Court of Victoria
  • Davies Collison Cave
  • DLA Piper
  • Foley's List
  • Forte Family Lawyers
  • Francis Trindade
  • International Association of Privacy Professionals
  • International Commission of Jurists (Victoria)
  • James Hawkins
  • Jane Hodder
  • John Steven
  • Julian Burnside AO QC
  • Kathie Sampson
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • KPMG Law
  • Kumar Amarasekara Bequest Fund
  • Maddocks
  • Mahlab Recruitment
  • Mark Hayes
  • marshalls+dent+wilmoth
  • McDonald Murholme
  • Monash University Faculty of Law
  • Moray & Agnew Lawyers
  • Moulton Family
  • Office of Public Prosecutions
  • Phoebe Dunn
  • Professor the Honourable Marilyn Warren AC QC and Alumni
  • Robyn Campbell
  • Robyn Griffin
  • Sir Charles Lowe Fund
  • Slater & Gordon
  • Supreme Court of Victoria
  • Taussig Cherrie Fildes Family Lawyers
  • The Family of Ms Louise Crockett
  • Thomson Reuters
  • Tim North QC
  • Tony Pane
  • UniSuper
  • Victoria Legal Aid (Family Dispute Resolution Service)
  • Victorian Government Solicitor’s Office

No content

No content

No content

If you have any questions regarding the Monash Faculty of Law Prize Ceremonies please contact:

Monash Law Events Team
Email: law-engagement@monash.edu


If you would like to view the Prize Ceremony winners from previous years, please visit Past Prize Ceremony Winners.