2021 Masters, JD Electives, Graduate Diplomas and Single Unit Enrolments Timetable

Published times and days may be subject to change. Please ensure that you check the timetable prior to the commencement of each unit in which you enrol.

The Faculty reserves the right to withdraw any of the listed units if insufficient teaching resources are available or insufficient student numbers are enrolled in a unit.

All classes are held at 555 Lonsdale Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000 unless otherwise stated.

Re-enrolment for 2022

Re-enrolment for 2022 begins on October 11 2021 and concludes on November 26 2021. Please see the Re-enrolment for coursework students webpage for more information, including steps to re-enrol and important dates.

If you try to search for a unit in WES using the unit code and nothing is appearing, it is likely full. If a unit is full you can put yourself on the 2021 - Elective Waiting List and if a place becomes available you will be notified by Student Services. The 2022 - Elective Waiting List will become available once the 2022 re-enrolment period has closed.

Please note if you do not receive a transaction number from WES (starting with a U) then you have not been enrolled correctly. If you require help please submit an Ask Monash request.

The Monash postgraduate law program does not follow traditional semesters as it has a different set of units on offer each month. Therefore postgraduate law units have different teaching periods, unit discontinuation and penalty dates from the rest of the University. Do not use the central university census dates. For more information please go to the PG and JD Discontinuation Dates webpage.

Assessment General Guidelines

Assessment components for each unit can be found in the unit description in the 2021 handbook.

  • The faculty regards it as a clash when a student has two 3-day take-home examinations due at the same time.
  • The faculty reserves the right to change the assessment dates in consultation with the Chief Examiner.

Assessment due dates will be set by the chief examiner and displayed within the relevant Moodle page. Final assessment tasks will be due within the following timeframes:

Intensive unitWithin 8 weeks after the first day of class
Semi-intensive unitWithin 11 weeks after the first day of class
Semester-long unitWithin 15 weeks after the first day of class

2021 Elective Timetable

*JD students only - Enrolment by application only

Unit Code

Unit Name

Teaching Period

Mode

Date/Time

Lecturer

January

LAW5050*

Professional practice (JD)

T1-57N/ACP1 7 December 2020 - 1 April 2021N/A

LAW4811*

In-house clinical placement

T1-57N/ACP1 7 December 2020 - 19 March 2021N/A
LAW5430Advanced evidence and proof in litigationT1-58Intensive18, 20, 21, 25, 27, 28 Jan

9.00am - 1.00pm
Nicki Mollard
LAW5372Contemporary perspectives on construction law
FULL
T1-58Intensive29 Jan & 3, 5, 10, 12, 17 Feb

9.00am - 1.00pm
Paula Gerber

February

LAW5432Workplace investigations and misconduct
FULL
T1-58Semi-intensive3, 5, 10, 12, 17, 19 Feb

9.00am - 1.00pm
Joanna Betteridge
LAW5350Principles of taxation
FULL
T1-58Semi-intensive8, 10, 15, 17, 22, 24 Feb

1.00pm - 5.00pm
Mei-Ling Barkoczy

LAW5052

Professional project

(JD students only)

S1-32Semester-long8 Feb

9.00am - 1.00pm

22 Mar

9.00am - 12.00pm
Yee-Fui Ng
LAW5081Australian legal process and research

(First offering)

(International students only)
T1-58Intensive15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 22, 23, 24, 25 Feb

9.00am - 1.00pm
Elena Karataeva
LAW5301Copyright
FULL
T1-58Semi-intensive15, 17, 22, 24 Feb & 1, 3, 8, 10 Mar

5.30pm - 8.30pm
David Brennan
LAW5476The death penalty: Law, politics and advocacyT1-58Intensive16, 17, 18, 23, 24, 25 Feb

1.00pm - 5.00pm
Mai Sato
LAW5319Law of employee relations

(First offering)
FULL
T1-58Semi-intensive24 Feb & 3, 10, 17, 24, 31 Mar & 7, 14 Apr

5.30pm - 8.30pm
Lucy Line & Mark Rinaldi

March

LAW5340Intellectual property

(First offering)
FULL
S1-01Semi-intensive2, 4, 9, 11, 16, 18, 23, 25 Mar

5.30pm - 8.30pm
John Gibbs & Ian Horak
LAW5312Competition law

(First offering)
S1-01Semester-long3, 10, 17, 24, 31 Mar & 7, 14, 21, 28 Apr & 5, 12, 19 May

6.00pm - 8.00pm
Mel Marquis
LAW5478Strategic and public interest litigationS1-01Intensive9, 10, 11, 12, 15, 16, 17, 18 Mar

3.00pm - 6.00pm
Geert Van Calster
LAW5304Overview of international human rights law

(First offering)
FULL
S1-01Semi-intensive
(Online)
4, 5, 11, 12, 18, 19 March

9.00am - 1.00pm
Julie Debeljak
LAW5383International refugee law and human rights
FULL
S1-01Semi-intensive
(Online)
15, 17, 22, 24, 29, 31 Mar

9.00am - 1.00pm
Maria O'Sullivan

LAW5050*

Professional practice (JD)*

T2-57N/ACP2 22 Mar - 2 JulyN/A

LAW4811*

In-house clinical placement*

T2-57N/ACP2 22 Mar - 18 JunN/A
LAW5344Negotiation: Essential skills for dispute resolutionS1-01Intensive23, 24, 25, 30, 31 Mar & 1 Apr

11.30am - 4.30pm
Shawn Whelan
LAW5375Arbitration of international commercial disputes
FULL
S1-01Intensive29, 30, 31 Mar & 7, 8, 9 Apr

9.00am - 1.00pm
Callista Harris & Nick Gallus

April

LAW5358Current issues in workplace lawT2-57Intensive
(Online)
19, 21, 23, 26, 28, 30 Apr

9.00am - 1.00pm
Marilyn Pittard

LAW5355

Advocacy (first offering)T2-57Semi-intensive26, 27, 28, 29 Apr &
3, 4, 5, 6, 10, 11, 12, 13, 17, 18, 19, 20 May

4.30pm - 7:30pm

Detailed Timetable
Jacqui Horan

May

LAW5384International investment law
FULL
T2-57Semi-intensive (Online)3, 10, 17, 24, 31 May & 7, 14, 21 Jun

10.00am - 1.00pm
Emmanuel Laryea
LAW5310Sentencing
FULL
T2-58Intensive10, 12, 14, 17 May

9.00am - 4.30pm
Arie Freiberg
LAW5340Intellectual property

(Second offering)
FULL
T2-58Intensive (Online)17, 18, 19, 24, 25, 26 May

9.00am - 1.00pm
George Raitt
LAW5469Family Violence, Gender and Law
FULL
T2-58Intensive31 May & 1, 2, 7, 8, 9 Jun

1.00pm - 5.00pm
Becky Batagol

June

LAW5353Cybercrime
FULL
T2-58Semi-intensive
(Online)
8, 10, 15, 17, 22, 24, 29, 30 Jun

5.30pm - 8.30pm
Jonathan Clough
LAW5393Law of workforce management
FULL
T2-58Semi-intensive (Online)9, 11, 16, 18, 23, 25 Jun

9.00am - 1.00pm
Joanna Betteridge

LAW5050*

Professional practice (JD)*

T3-57N/ACP 3 21 Jun - 23 SepN/A

LAW4811*

In-house clinical placement*

T3-57N/ACP 3 21 Jun - 10 SepN/A
LAW5321Protecting commercial innovation: Patents and trade secretsT2-58Semi-intensive (Online)23, 25, 29 Jun & 1, 6, 8 Jul

9.00am - 1.00pm
David Brennan
LAW5338International humanitarian lawT2-58Intensive  (Online)29, 30 Jun & 1, 6, 7, 8 Jul

9.00am - 1.00pm
Dan Mori

July

LAW5052

Professional project

(JD students only)

S2-32Semester-long5 Jul

9.00am - 1.00pm

16 Aug

9.00am - 12.00pm
Paula Gerber
LAW5081Australian legal process and research

(Second offering)

(International students only)
T3-57Intensive (Online)12, 13, 14 15, 16, 19, 20, 21, 22 Jul

9.00am - 1.00pm
Lisa Di Marco
LAW5319Law of employee relations

(Second offering)
T3-57Intensive12, 14, 16, 19, 21, 23 Jul

9.00am - 1.00pm
Lucy Line & Mark Rinaldi
LAW5464Negotiation and influence: Strategy and skillsT3-57Intensive13, 14, 15, 16 Jul

9.00am - 4.00pm
Tom Harber
LAW5477International institutions and global governanceT3-57Semi-intensive19, 21, 26, 28 Jul & 2, 4 Aug

3.00pm - 7.00pm
Andrew Mitchell
LAW5431International entertainment lawT3-57Intensive (Online)
20, 21, 22, 26, 27, 28 July & 3, 4 Aug
8.30am -11.30am
Geoffrey Scott
LAW5411Mediation A: Foundations of mediationS2-01Intensive26 July

9.30am - 1.00pm

27, 28 July & 2, 3 Aug

9.30am - 4.00pm
Shawn Whelan & Naomi Burntyner
LAW5315Commercial alternative dispute resolutionT3-57Semi-intensive27 Jul & 3, 10, 24 Aug

10.00am - 5.00pm
Anne Sutherland-Kelly
LAW5334Psychiatry, psychology and law
FULL
S2-01Semi-intensive29, 30 Jul & 5, 6, 12, 13 Aug

1.00pm - 5.00pm
Annegret Kampf
LAW5304Overview of international human rights lawS2-01Semi-intensive
(Online)
30 Jul & 4, 9, 13 Aug

9.00am - 4.00pm
Heli Askola

August

LAW5452Private investment lawS2-01Intensive
(Online)
2, 3, 4, 9, 10, 11 Aug

1.00pm - 5.00pm
Tamara Wilkinson
LAW5314International environmental lawS2-01Semi-intensive2, 4, 9, 11, 16, 18 Aug

9.00am - 1.00pm
Gerry Nagtzaam
LAW5470Exposing failures and wrongdoing: royal commissions and public inquiriesS2-01Semi-intensive3, 5, 10, 12, 17, 19, 24, 26 Aug

1.00pm - 5.00pm
Yee-Fui Ng & The Hon Stephen Charles AO, QC
LAW5343Privacy and Surveillance in the age of AIS2-01Semi-intensive
(Online)
9, 11, 16, 18, 23, 25, 30 Aug & 1 Sep 

5.30pm - 8.30pm
Normann Witzleb
LAW5392Globalisation and international lawS2-01Intensive
(Online)
9, 10, 11, 16, 17, 18 Aug

9.00am - 1.00pm
Frank Garcia
LAW5409Principles of family law
FULL
S2-01Semi-intensive10, 12, 17, 19, 24, 26 Aug

9.00am - 1.00pm
Ann Wollner
LAW5340Intellectual property

(Third offering)
FULL
S2-01Semi-intensive12, 13, 19, 20, 26, 27 Aug

1.00pm - 5.00pm
John Gibbs & Ian Horak
LAW5412Mediation B: Essential skills for practice and accreditationT3-58Intensive24, 25 Aug

9.30am - 5.30pm

26 Aug

1.00pm - 4.00pm

28 Aug

9.30am - 5.30pm
Shawn Whelan & Naomi Burntyner
LAW5428Health lawT3-58Semi-intensive26 Aug & 2, 9, 23, 30 Sep & 7 Oct

9.00am - 1.00pm
Ronli Sifris

September

LAW5355Advocacy

(Second offering)
FULL

Note: This offering will taught entirely in person. It will not be possible to participate if you cannot attend campus.
T3-58Semi-intensive30 Aug & 1, 2, 6, 7, 8, 9, 13, 14, 15, 16, 20, 22, 23, 27 Sep

Detailed Timetable
Jacqui Horan
LAW5312Competition law

(Second offering)
FULL
T3-58Semi-intensive7, 9, 14, 16, 21, 23, 28, 30 Sep

5.30pm - 8.30pm
Mel Marquis
LAW5370Discrimination law and human rights at work
FULL
T3-58Semi-intensive8, 10, 15, 17, 22, 29 Sep

9.00am - 1.00pm
Joanna Betteridge
LAW5344Negotiation: Essential skills for dispute resolutionT3-58Intensive8, 9, 10, 15, 16, 17 Sep

11.30am - 4.30pm
Shawn Whelan
LAW5316Trade marks and commercial designations
FULL
T3-58Intensive9, 10, 13, 16, 17, 20 Sep

9.00am - 1.00pm
David Brennan

LAW5050*

Professional practice (JD)*

T4-57N/ACP 4 13 Sep - 17 DecN/A

LAW4811*

In-house clinical placement*

T4-57N/ACP 4 13 Sep - 3 DecN/A
LAW5407Current issues in tortsT3-58Semi-intensive14, 15, 21, 22, 28, 29 Sep

9.00am - 1.00pm
Mark Hayes
LAW5472Regulating shareholder activismT3-58Intensive
(Online)
15, 16, 17, 22, 23, 27 Sep

9.00am - 1.00pm
Tim Bowley
LAW5421Managing high conflict personalities in legal disputes
FULL
T3-58Intensive (Online)20, 21, 22, 23, 27, 28 Sep

9.00am - 1.00pm
Bill Eddy

October

LAW5356Corporate and white collar crime
FULL
T4-57Semi-intensive
(Online)
4, 5, 11, 12, 18, 19 Oct

1.00pm - 5.00pm
Jonathan Clough
LAW5348Indigenous rights and international lawT4-57Semi-intensive
(Online)
4, 7, 11, 14, 18, 21 Oct

1.00pm - 5.00pm
Stephen Gray
LAW5398Transnational labour lawT4-57Semi-intensive11, 13, 15, 18, 20, 22, 27, 29 Oct

1.00pm - 4.00pm
Justice Alan Boulton
LAW5350Principles of taxationT4-57Intensive11, 13, 18, 20, 25, 27 Oct

1.00pm - 5.00pm
Mei-Ling Barkoczy
LAW5381Human rights advocacyT4-57Semi-intensive
(Online)
11, 13, 18, 20, 25, 27 Oct

1.00pm - 5.00pm
Paula Gerber
LAW5471Legal project managementT4-57Semi-intensive25, 26, 28 Oct & 1, 2, 4, 8 ,9 Nov

5.00pm - 8.00pm
Beverley Honig

November

LAW5650Technology, design, and innovation in legal servicesT4-57Semi-intensive20, 21, 27, 28 Oct & 3, 4, 10,11 Nov

1.00pm - 5.00pm

19 Nov

10.00am - 1.00pm
Paul Burgess
LAW5357Corporate governance and directors' duties
FULL
T4-57
(Online)
Intensive1, 2, 8, 9 November
9:00am - 4:30pm
Jennifer Hill