2020 Masters, JD Electives, Graduate Diplomas and Single Unit Enrolments Timetable
Published times and days may be subject to change. Please ensure that you check the timetable prior to the commencement of each unit in which you enrol.
The Faculty reserves the right to withdraw any of the listed units if insufficient teaching resources are available or insufficient student numbers are enrolled in a unit.
All classes are held at 555 Lonsdale Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000 unless otherwise stated.
Re-enrolment for 2021
Re-enrolment for 2021 begins on October 12 2020 and concludes on December 11 2020. Please see the Re-enrolment for coursework students webpage for more information, including steps to re-enrol and important dates.
If you try to search for a unit in WES using the unit code and nothing is appearing, it is likely full. If a unit is full you can put yourself on the 2021 - Elective Waiting List and if a place becomes available you will be notified by Student Services. The 2021 - Elective Waiting List will become available once the 2021 re-enrolment period has closed on December 11 2020.
Please note if you do not receive a transaction number from WES (starting with a U) then you have not been enrolled correctly. If you require help please submit an ask.monash request.
The Monash postgraduate law program does not follow traditional semesters as it has a different set of units on offer each month. Therefore postgraduate law units have different teaching periods, unit discontinuation and penalty dates from the rest of the University. Do not use the central university census dates. For more information please go to the PG and JD Discontinuation Dates webpage.*
*The 2021 discontinuation dates page will be created before the start of 2021.
Assessment General Guidelines
Assessment components for each unit can be found in the unit description in the 2020 handbook.
- The faculty regards it as a clash when a student has two 3-day take-home examinations due at the same time.
- The Faculty reserves the right to change the assessment dates in consultation with the Chief Examiner.
Assessment due dates are generally based on the following timelines:
Assessment | Intensive Unit | Semi-Intensive Unit | Semester Long Unit |
---|---|---|---|
Take home examination | Six weeks after the last day of class | Two weeks after the last day of class | Two weeks after the last day of class |
Invigilated examination | Six weeks after the last day of class | Two weeks after the last day of class | Two weeks after the last day of class |
Research assignment | Eight weeks after the last day of class | Four weeks after the last day of class | Four weeks BEFORE the last day of class |
2020 Elective Timetable
Unit Code | Unit Name | Teaching Period | Mode | Date/Time | Lecturer |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
January | |||||
LAW5466 | Financial services law | T1-57 | Intensive | 6, 7, 9, 10 Jan 9.30am - 4.00pm | Rhys Bollen |
LAW5050 | Professional practice (JD) | T1-58 | Trimester-long | 6 Jan - 6 Apr Refer to Clinical Legal Education (CLE) page | Rachel Spencer |
LAW5385 | Corporate finance law | T1-58 | Semester-long | 20, 21, 22, 28, 29, 30 Jan & 3, 4, 5, 10, 11, 12 Feb 4.00pm - 6.00pm | Rowan Russell |
LAW5430 | Advanced evidence and proof in litigation (First offering) | T1-58 | Intensive | 20, 23, 30 Jan & 3 Feb 9.00am - 4.30pm | Nicki Mollard |
LAW5370 | Discrimination law and human rights at work | T1-58 | Semi-intensive | 21, 23, 28, 30 Jan & 4, 6 Feb 9.30am - 1.30pm | Joanna Betteridge |
LAW5052 | Professional project | S1-32 | Semester-long | 6 Feb - 9:00am - 1:00pm 26 March - 9:00am - 12:00pm | Vicki Vann |
February | |||||
LAW5461 | Entrepreneurship and the law | T1-58 | Intensive | 5, 7, 13, 14 Feb 9.00am - 4.30pm | Beverley Honig |
LAW5081 | Australian legal process and research (First offering) (Available to international students only) | T1-58 | Online | 17 - 21 February 24 - 28 February | Claire Kaylock |
LAW5469 | Family violence, gender and law FULL | T1-58 | Semi-intensive | 27, 28 Feb & 5, 6, 12, 13, 19, 20 Mar 9.00am - 12.00pm | Associate Professor Becky Batagol |
March | |||||
LAW5312 | Competition law (First offering) FULL | S1-01 | Semester-long | Mondays 9 Mar - 1 Jun 6.00pm - 8.00pm | Dr Mel Marquis |
LAW5340 | Intellectual property (First offering) FULL | S1-01 | Semi-intensive | 3, 5, 10, 12, 17, 19, 24, 26 Mar 5.30pm - 8.30pm | John Gibbs |
LAW5319 | Law of employee relations (First offering) FULL | S1-01 | Semi-intensive | 4, 11, 18, 25 Mar & 1, 8, 15, 22 Apr 5.30pm - 8.30pm | Lucy Line/Mark Rinaldi |
LAW5304 | Overview of international human rights law (First offering) FULL | S1-01 | Intensive | 5, 6, 9, 10 Mar 9.00am - 4.30pm | Julie Debeljak |
LAW5350 | Principles of taxation (First offering) FULL | S1-01 | Intensive | 9, 16, 19, 23 Mar 9.00am - 4.30pm | Mei-Ling Barkoczy |
LAW5411 | Advanced mediation: Skills and theory A FULL | S1-01 | Intensive | 10, 11, 12, 13 Mar 9.00am - 4.30pm | Shawn Whelan/Naomi Burstyner |
LAW5301 | Copyright FULL | S1-01 | Semi-intensive | 18, 20, 25, 27 Mar & 1, 3, 8, 9 Apr 5.30pm - 8.30pm | Dr David Brennan |
LAW5375 | Arbitration of international commercial disputes FULL | S1-01 | Intensive | 30, 31 Mar & 1, 6, 7, 8 Apr 9.30am - 2.00pm | Callista Harris and Nick Gallus |
LAW5050 | Professional practice (JD) | T2-58 | Trimester-long | 30 Mar - 6 Jul Refer to Clinical Legal Education (CLE) page | Rachel Spencer |
April | |||||
LAW5428 | Health law FULL | T2-57 | Semi-intensive | 2, 9, 16, 23, 30 Apr & 7 May 9.30am - 2.00pm | Dr Ronli Sifris |
LAW5359 | International human rights law and women | T2-57 | Intensive | 15, 17, 22, 24 Apr 9.00am - 4.30pm | Dr Tania Penovic |
LAW5454 | Climate change and displacement | T2-57 | Intensive | 20, 21, 23, 27, 28, 30 April 9.30am - 2.00pm | Scott Leckie |
LAW5355 | Advocacy (First offering) FULL | T2-57 | Semi-intensive | 27 Apr - 25 May Detailed timetable | The Hon. George Hampel AM QC |
LAW5412 | Advanced mediation: Skills and theory B | T2-57 | Intensive | 30 Apr & 1, 2 May 8.30am - 6.00pm | Naomi Burstyner/Shawn Whelan |
May | |||||
LAW5432 | Workplace investigations and misconduct FULL | T2-58 | Intensive | 5, 7, 12, 14 May 9.00am - 4.30pm | Joanna Betteridge/ Peta Nowacki |
LAW5340 | Intellectual property (Second offering) FULL | T2-58 | Intensive | 11, 12, 14, 15 May 9.00am - 4.30pm | Dr George Raitt |
LAW5343 | Privacy and surveillance in the age of AI FULL | T2-58 | Semi-intensive | 13, 18, 20, 25, 27 May & 1, 3, 8 Jun 5.30-8.30pm | Professor Moira Paterson |
LAW5365 | Terrorism and human rights | T2-58 | Intensive | 28, 29 May & 2, 3 Jun 8:30am - 4.00pm | Dan Mori (Overseas visitor) |
June | |||||
LAW5393 | Law of workforce management | T2-58 | Semi-intensive | 9, 11, 16, 18, 23, 25 Jun 9.30am - 1.30pm | Joanna Betteridge |
LAW5330 | International refugee law and practice | T2-58 | Semi-intensive | 10, 12, 17, 19, 24, 26 Jun & 1, 3 Jul 9.00am - 12.00pm | Dr Maria O'Sullivan |
LAW5334 | Psychiatry, psychology and law FULL | T2-58 | Intensive | 18, 19, 22, 23, 25 Jun 9.00am - 3.30pm | Dr Annegret Kaempf |
LAW5321 | Protecting commercial innovation: Patents and trade secrets | T2-58 | Semi-intensive | 26, 29 Jun & 1, 3, 6 Jul 9.00am - 3.30pm | Dr David Brennan |
LAW5050 | Professional practice (JD) | T3-58 | Trimester-long | 29 Jun - 28 Sep Refer to Clinical Legal Education (CLE) page | Rachel Spencer |
July | |||||
LAW5052 | Professional project | S2-32 | Semester-long | 31 July 9.00am - 1.00pm | Professor Paula Gerber |
LAW5468 | Emerging technologies, global data flows and the law | T3-57 | Intensive | 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 Jul 8.30am - 2.00pm | Dr Joshua Meltzer (overseas Visitor) |
LAW5464 | Negotiation and influence: Strategy and skills FULL | T3-57 | Intensive | 28, 29, 30, 31 Jul 3, 4, 5 Aug 9.30am - 1.30pm | Tom Harber |
LAW5081 | Australian legal process and research (Second offering) (Available to international students only) | T3-57 | Intensive | 13, 14, 16, 17, 20, 21, 23, 24 Jul 9.00am - 12.00pm | Claire Kaylock |
LAW5354 | International criminal justice | T3-57 | Intensive | 14, 15, 16, 21, 22, 28, 29 July 9am - 3.00pm | Dr Joanna Kyriakakis |
LAW5313 | Planning and environmental law | T3-57 | Semester-long | Wednesdays 22 Jul - 7 Oct 6.00pm - 8.00pm | Mark Beaufoy |
LAW5315 | Commercial alternative dispute resolution FULL | T3-57 | Intensive | 22, 29 Jul & 5, 12, 25, 26 Aug 9.00am - 1.00pm | Anne Sutherland Kelly |
LAW5319 | Law of employee relations (Second offering) | T3-57 | Intensive | 23, 24, 27, 28 Jul 9.30am - 4.00pm | Lucy Line/Mark Rinaldi |
LAW5431 | International entertainment law | S2-01 | Intensive | 27, 28, 29, 30, 31 Jul 4, 6 & 7 Aug 8:30am - 11:30am | Professor Geoffrey Scott (Overseas visitor) |
LAW5304 | Overview of international human rights law (Second offering) | S2-01 | Intensive | 31 Jul & 5, 10, 14 Aug 9.00am - 4.30pm | Associate Professor Heli Askola |
August | |||||
LAW5452 | Private investment law FULL | S2-01 | Intensive | 3, 5, 10, 12 Aug 9.00am - 4.30pm | Professor Stephen Barkoczy/Tamara Wilkinson |
LAW5624 | Introduction to Islamic law | S2-01 | Semi-intensive | 3, 4, 5, 6, 10, 11, 12, 13, 17, 18, 19, 20 Aug 9.00am - 12.00pm | Dr Nadir Hosen |
LAW5424 | Human trafficking, modern slavery and the law | S2-01 | Semester-long | 6, 7, 13, 14, 20, 21, 27, 28 Aug & 3, 4, 10, 11, 17, 18 Sep & 8, 9, 15, 16, 22, 23, 29, 30 Oct & 5, 6 Nov 9.00am - 10.30am | Professor Jean Allain |
LAW5409 | Principles of family law FULL | S2-01 | Intensive | 12, 13, 19, 20 Aug 9.00am - 4.30pm | Associate Professor Adiva Sifris |
LAW5443 | Language, communication and legal process | S2-01 | Semi-intensive | 17, 24, 31 Aug & 7, 14 Sep 9.30am - 3.30pm | The Hon. Professor Peter Gray AM and Kristen Elliott |
LAW5392 | Globalisation and international economic law | S2-01 | Intensive | 17 Aug - 9am - 11am 18, 19, 20, 21, 24 Aug - 9am - 1pm 25 Aug - 9am - 11am | Professor Frank Garcia (Overseas visitor) |
LAW5470 | Exposing failures and wrongdoing: royal commissions and public inquiries | S2-01 | Intensive | 17, 18, 24, 25, 31 Aug & 1 Sep 9.30am - 4.00pm | Stephen Charles and Marcia Neave |
LAW5352 | Digital workplace law | T3-58 | Intensive | 24, 28, 31 Aug & 4 Sep 9.00am - 4.30pm | Professor Marilyn Pittard |
LAW5457 | Forensic evidence: Law, science, medicine and technology | T3-58 | Intensive | 25, 27 Aug & 1, 3, 8, 10, 15, 17 Sep 2:00pm - 5:00pm | Jonathon Clough |
LAW5340 | Intellectual property (Third offering) | T3-58 | Semi-intensive | 28 Aug & 4, 11, 18 Sep 9.00am - 4.30pm | John Gibbs/Ian Horak |
September | |||||
LAW5355 | Advocacy (Second offering) | T3-58 | Semi-intensive | 1 - 28 Sep Detailed timetable | The Hon. George Hampel AM QC |
LAW5384 | International investment law | T3-58 | Semi-intensive | Tuesdays 1 Sep - 20 Oct 10am - 1pm | Associate Professor Emmanuel Laryea |
LAW5312 | Competition law (Second offering) | T3-58 | Semi-intensive | 7, 14, 21, 28 Sep 9.00am - 4.30pm | Dr George Raitt |
LAW5316 | Trade marks and commercial designations | T3-58 | Intensive | 8, 10, 15, 17 Sep 9.00am - 4.30pm | Dr David Brennan |
LAW5310 | Sentencing | T3-58 | Intensive | 10, 11, 14, 15 Sep 9.00am - 4.30pm | Emeritus Professor Arie Freiberg |
LAW5649 | Law in the age of artificial intelligence | T3-58 | Intensive | 16, 17, 18, 22, 23, 24 Sep 9.30am - 1.30pm | Associate Professor Janice Richardson |
LAW5344 | Negotiation: Essential skills for dispute resolution | T3-58 | Intensive | 17, 18, 24, 25 Sep & 1, 2 Oct 10.30am - 3.30pm | Shawn Whelan |
LAW5421 | Managing high conflict personalities in legal disputes | T3-58 | Intensive | 21, 22, 23, 24 Sep 8.30am - 3.00pm | Bill Eddy (Overseas visitor) |
LAW5438 | Current issues in sports law | T3-58 | Intensive | 29, 30 Sep & 1, 2 Oct 9.30am - 4.00pm | Paul Czarnota |
LAW5050 | Professional practice (JD) | SSA-02 | Trimester-long | TBA Refer to Clinical Legal Education (CLE) page | Rachel Spencer |
October | |||||
LAW5317 | Principles of privacy and freedom of information | T4-57 | Semi-intensive | 6, 8, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27, 29 Oct 5.30pm - 8.30pm | Professor Moira Paterson |
LAW5356 | Corporate and white collar crime | T4-57 | Intensive | 7, 9, 12, 14 Oct 9.00am - 4.30pm | Professor Liz Campbell |
LAW5335 | Contemporary problems in the administration of criminal justice | T4-57 | Semi-intensive | 8, 22, 28 Oct & 4, 9, 11, 16, 18 Nov 5.30pm - 8.30pm | Natalia Antolak-Saper |
LAW5430 | Advanced evidence and proof in litigation (Second offering) | T4-57 | Intensive | 13, 15, 16, 20, 22, 27 Oct 9.00am - 1.30pm | Nicki Mollard |
LAW5357 | Corporate governance and directors' duties | T4-57 | Intensive | 22, 26, 29, 30 Oct 9.00am - 4.30pm | Professor Jennifer Hill |
LAW5417 | Children's rights in international law | T4-57 | Semi-intensive | 19, 21, 26, 28 Oct, 2, 4 Nov 10.00am - 12.00pm and 2.00pm - 4.00pm | Paula Gerber |
LAW5350 | Principles of taxation (Second offering) *Enrolment in this offering must be by requested via Ask.Monash | SSA-02 | Intensive | 27, 29 Oct & 3, 5, 10, 12, 17, 19 Nov 9.00am - 12pm | Mei-Ling Barkoczy |
LAW5633 | Contemporary workplace relations law *Enrolment in this offering must be by requested via Ask.Monash | SSA-02 | Semi-intensive | 7, 9, 11, 14, 16, 18, 21 Dec 9.00am - 2.00pm | Professor Marilyn Pittard |