2020 Masters, JD Electives, Graduate Diplomas and Single Unit Enrolments Timetable

Published times and days may be subject to change. Please ensure that you check the timetable prior to the commencement of each unit in which you enrol.

The Faculty reserves the right to withdraw any of the listed units if insufficient teaching resources are available or insufficient student numbers are enrolled in a unit.

All classes are held at 555 Lonsdale Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000 unless otherwise stated.

Re-enrolment for 2020

Re-enrolment for 2020 begins on October 14 2019 and concludes on November 27 2019. Please see the Re-enrolment for coursework students webpage for more information, including steps to re-enrol and important dates.

If you try to search for a unit in WES using the unit code and nothing is appearing, it is likely full. If a unit is full you can put yourself on the 2020 - Elective Waiting List and if a place becomes available you will be notified by Student Services. The 2020 - Elective Waiting List will become available once the 2020 re-enrolment period has closed on 27 November 2019.

Please note if you do not receive a transaction number from WES (starting with a U) then you have not been enrolled correctly. If you require help please submit an ask.monash request.

The Monash postgraduate law program does not follow traditional semesters as it has a different set of units on offer each month. Therefore postgraduate law units have different teaching periods, unit discontinuation and penalty dates from the rest of the University. Do not use the central university census dates. For more information please go to the PG and JD Discontinuation Dates webpage.*

*The 2020 discontinuation dates page will be created before the start of 2020.

Assessment General Guidelines

Assessment components for each unit can be found in the unit description in the 2020 handbook.

  • The faculty regards it as a clash when a student has two 3-day take-home examinations due at the same time.
  • The Faculty reserves the right to change the assessment dates in consultation with the Chief Examiner.

Assessment due dates are generally based on the following timelines:

AssessmentIntensive UnitSemi-Intensive UnitSemester Long Unit
Take home examinationSix weeks after the last day of classTwo weeks after the last day of classTwo weeks after the last day of class
Invigilated examinationSix weeks after the last day of classTwo weeks after the last day of classTwo weeks after the last day of class
Research assignmentEight weeks after the last day of classFour weeks after the last day of classFour weeks BEFORE the last day of class

2020 Elective Timetable

Unit Code

Unit Name

Teaching Period

Mode

Date/Time

Lecturer

January

LAW5466Financial services lawT1-57Intensive6, 7, 9, 10 Jan

9.30am - 4.00pm
Rhys Bollen
LAW5050Professional practice (JD)T1-58Trimester-long6 Jan - 6 Apr
Refer to Clinical Legal Education (CLE) page
Rachel Spencer
LAW5385Corporate finance lawT1-58Semester-long20, 21, 22, 28, 29, 30 Jan & 3, 4, 5, 10, 11, 12 Feb

4.00pm - 6.00pm
Rowan Russell
LAW5430Advanced evidence and proof in litigation

(First offering)
T1-58Intensive20, 23, 30 Jan & 3 Feb

9.00am - 4.30pm
Nicki Mollard
LAW5370Discrimination law and human rights at workT1-58Semi-intensive21, 23, 28, 30 Jan & 4, 6 Feb

9.30am - 1.30pm
Joanna Betteridge
LAW5052Professional projectS1-32Semester-long6 Feb - 9:00am - 1:00pm
26 March - 9:00am - 12:00pm
Vicki Vann

February

LAW5461Entrepreneurship and the lawT1-58Intensive5, 7, 13, 14 Feb

9.00am - 4.30pm
Beverley Honig
LAW5081
Australian legal process and research

(First offering)

(Available to international students only)
T1-58Online
17 - 21 February

24 - 28 February

Claire Kaylock
LAW5469Family violence, gender and law
FULL
T1-58Semi-intensive27, 28 Feb & 5, 6, 12, 13, 19, 20 Mar

9.00am - 12.00pm
Associate Professor Becky Batagol

March

LAW5312Competition law

(First offering)
FULL
S1-01Semester-longMondays
9 Mar - 1 Jun

6.00pm - 8.00pm
Dr Mel Marquis
LAW5340Intellectual property

(First offering)
FULL
S1-01Semi-intensive3, 5, 10, 12, 17, 19, 24, 26 Mar

5.30pm - 8.30pm
John Gibbs
LAW5319Law of employee relations

(First offering)
FULL
S1-01Semi-intensive4, 11, 18, 25 Mar & 1, 8, 15, 22 Apr

5.30pm - 8.30pm
Lucy Line/Mark Rinaldi
LAW5304Overview of international human rights law

(First offering)
FULL
S1-01Intensive5, 6, 9, 10 Mar

9.00am - 4.30pm
Julie Debeljak
LAW5350Principles of taxation

(First offering)
FULL
S1-01Intensive9, 16, 19, 23 Mar

9.00am - 4.30pm
Mei-Ling Barkoczy
LAW5411Advanced mediation: Skills and theory A
FULL
S1-01Intensive10, 11, 12, 13 Mar

9.00am - 4.30pm
Shawn Whelan/Naomi Burstyner
LAW5301Copyright
FULL
S1-01Semi-intensive18, 20, 25, 27 Mar & 1, 3, 8, 9 Apr

5.30pm - 8.30pm
Dr David Brennan
LAW5375Arbitration of international commercial disputes
FULL
S1-01Intensive30, 31 Mar & 1, 6, 7, 8 Apr

9.30am - 2.00pm
Callista Harris and Nick Gallus
LAW5050Professional practice (JD)T2-58Trimester-long30 Mar - 6 Jul
Refer to Clinical Legal Education (CLE) page
Rachel Spencer

April

LAW5428Health law
FULL
T2-57Semi-intensive2, 9, 16, 23, 30 Apr & 7 May

9.30am - 2.00pm
Dr Ronli Sifris
LAW5359International human rights law and womenT2-57Intensive15, 17, 22, 24 Apr

9.00am - 4.30pm
Dr Tania Penovic
LAW5454Climate change and displacementT2-57Intensive20, 21, 23, 27, 28, 30 April

9.30am - 2.00pm
Scott Leckie
LAW5355Advocacy

(First offering)
FULL
T2-57Semi-intensive27 Apr - 25 May

Detailed timetable
The Hon. George Hampel AM QC
LAW5412Advanced mediation: Skills and theory BT2-57Intensive30 Apr & 1, 2 May

8.30am - 6.00pm
Naomi Burstyner/Shawn Whelan

May

LAW5432Workplace investigations and misconduct
FULL
T2-58Intensive5, 7, 12, 14 May

9.00am - 4.30pm
Joanna Betteridge/ Peta Nowacki
LAW5340Intellectual property

(Second offering)
FULL
T2-58Intensive11, 12, 14, 15 May

9.00am - 4.30pm
Dr George Raitt
LAW5343Privacy and surveillance in the age of AI
FULL
T2-58Semi-intensive13, 18, 20, 25, 27 May & 1, 3, 8 Jun

5.30-8.30pm
Professor Moira Paterson
LAW5365Terrorism and human rightsT2-58Intensive28, 29 May & 2, 3 Jun

8:30am - 4.00pm
Dan Mori (Overseas visitor)

June

LAW5393Law of workforce managementT2-58Semi-intensive9, 11, 16, 18, 23, 25 Jun

9.30am - 1.30pm
Joanna Betteridge
LAW5330International refugee law and practiceT2-58Semi-intensive10, 12, 17, 19, 24, 26 Jun & 1, 3 Jul

9.00am - 12.00pm
Dr Maria O'Sullivan
LAW5334Psychiatry, psychology and law
FULL
T2-58Intensive18, 19, 22, 23, 25 Jun

9.00am - 3.30pm
Dr Annegret Kaempf
LAW5321Protecting commercial innovation: Patents and trade secretsT2-58Semi-intensive26, 29 Jun & 1, 3, 6 Jul

9.00am - 3.30pm
Dr David Brennan
LAW5050Professional practice (JD)T3-58Trimester-long29 Jun - 28 Sep
Refer to Clinical Legal Education (CLE) page
Rachel Spencer

July

LAW5052Professional projectS2-32Semester-long

31 July

9.00am - 1.00pm

28 August

9.00am - 12.00pm

Professor Paula Gerber
LAW5468Emerging technologies, global data flows and the lawT3-57Intensive6, 7, 8, 9, 10 Jul

8.30am - 2.00pm
Dr Joshua Meltzer (overseas Visitor)
LAW5464Negotiation and influence: Strategy and skills
FULL
T3-57Intensive

28, 29, 30, 31 Jul

3, 4, 5 Aug

9.30am - 1.30pm

Tom Harber
LAW5081Australian legal process and research

(Second offering)

(Available to international students only)
T3-57Intensive13, 14, 16, 17, 20, 21, 23, 24 Jul

9.00am - 12.00pm
Claire Kaylock
LAW5354International criminal justiceT3-57Intensive14, 15, 16, 21, 22, 28, 29 July

9am - 3.00pm
Dr Joanna Kyriakakis
LAW5313Planning and environmental lawT3-57Semester-longWednesdays
22 Jul - 7 Oct

6.00pm - 8.00pm
Mark Beaufoy
LAW5315Commercial alternative dispute resolution
FULL
T3-57Intensive22, 29 Jul & 5, 12, 25, 26 Aug

9.00am - 1.00pm
Anne Sutherland Kelly
LAW5319Law of employee relations

(Second offering)
T3-57Intensive23, 24, 27, 28 Jul

9.30am - 4.00pm
Lucy Line/Mark Rinaldi
LAW5463Children's law in action
FULL
T3-57Semi-intensive21, 28 Jul & 4, 11 Aug & 1, 8, 15, 22 Sep

5.30pm - 8.30pm
Erica Contini
LAW5431International entertainment lawS2-01Intensive27, 28, 29, 30, 31 Jul
4, 6 & 7 Aug

8:30am - 11:30am
Professor Geoffrey Scott (Overseas visitor)
LAW5304Overview of international human rights law

(Second offering)
S2-01Intensive31 Jul & 5, 10, 14 Aug

9.00am - 4.30pm
Associate Professor Heli Askola

August

LAW5452Private investment law
FULL
S2-01Intensive3, 5, 10, 12 Aug

9.00am - 4.30pm
Professor Stephen Barkoczy/Tamara Wilkinson
LAW5624Introduction to Islamic lawS2-01Semi-intensive3, 4, 5, 6, 10, 11, 12, 13, 17, 18, 19, 20 Aug

9.00am - 12.00pm
Dr Nadir Hosen
LAW5424Human trafficking, modern slavery and the lawS2-01Semester-long6, 7, 13, 14, 20, 21, 27, 28 Aug & 3, 4, 10, 11, 17, 18 Sep & 8, 9, 15, 16, 22, 23, 29, 30 Oct & 5, 6 Nov

9.00am - 10.30am
Professor Jean Allain
LAW5409Principles of family law
FULL
S2-01Intensive12, 13, 19, 20 Aug

9.00am - 4.30pm
Associate Professor Adiva Sifris
LAW5443Language, communication and legal processS2-01Semi-intensive17, 24, 31 Aug & 7, 14 Sep

9.30am - 3.30pm
The Hon. Professor Peter Gray AM
LAW5392Globalisation and international economic lawS2-01Intensive17 Aug - 9am - 11am
18, 19, 20, 21, 24 Aug - 9am - 1pm
25 Aug - 9am - 11am
Professor Frank Garcia (Overseas visitor)
LAW5470Exposing failures and wrongdoing: royal commissions and public inquiriesS2-01Intensive
17, 18, 24, 25, 31 Aug & 1 Sep
9.30am - 4.00pm
Stephen Charles and Marcia Neave
LAW5352Digital workplace lawT3-58Intensive24, 28, 31 Aug & 4 Sep

9.00am - 4.30pm
Professor Marilyn Pittard
LAW5457Forensic evidence: Law, science, medicine and technology
FULL
T3-58Intensive25, 27 Aug & 1, 3, 8, 10, 15, 17 Sep

2:00pm - 5:00pm
Jonathon Clough
LAW5340Intellectual property

(Third offering)
FULL
T3-58Semi-intensive28 Aug & 4, 11, 18 Sep

9.00am - 4.30pm
John Gibbs/Ian Horak

September

LAW5355Advocacy

(Second offering)
FULL
T3-58Semi-intensive1 - 28 Sep

Detailed timetable
The Hon. George Hampel AM QC
LAW5384

International investment law

T3-58Semi-intensiveTuesdays
1 Sep - 20 Oct

10am - 1pm
Associate Professor Emmanuel Laryea
LAW5312Competition law

(Second offering)
FULL
T3-58Semi-intensive7, 14, 21, 28 Sep

9.00am - 4.30pm
Dr George Raitt
LAW5316Trade marks and commercial designationsT3-58Intensive8, 10, 15, 17 Sep

9.00am - 4.30pm
Dr David Brennan
LAW5310SentencingT3-58Intensive10, 11, 14, 15 Sep

9.00am - 4.30pm
Emeritus Professor Arie Freiberg
LAW5649Law in the age of artificial intelligenceT3-58Intensive16, 17, 18, 22, 23, 24 Sep

9.30am - 1.30pm
Associate Professor Janice Richardson
LAW5344Negotiation: Essential skills for dispute resolutionT3-58Intensive17, 18 Sep & 1, 2 Oct

9.00am - 5.00pm
Shawn Whelan
LAW5421Managing high conflict personalities in legal disputesT3-58Intensive21, 22, 23, 24 Sep

8.30am - 3.00pm
Bill Eddy (Overseas visitor)
LAW5438Current issues in sports lawT3-58Intensive29, 30 Sep & 1, 2 Oct

9.30am - 4.00pm
Paul Czarnota
LAW5050Professional practice (JD)SSA-02Trimester-longTBA
Refer to Clinical Legal Education (CLE) page
Rachel Spencer

October

LAW5398Transnational labour lawT4-57Semi-intensive6, 8, 13, 15, 20, 22 Oct

9.30am - 1.30pm
The Hon. Alan Boulton AO
LAW5317Principles of privacy and freedom of informationT4-57Semi-intensive6, 8, 13, 15, 20, 22, 27, 29 Oct

5.30pm - 8.30pm
Professor Moira Paterson
LAW5356Corporate and white collar crime
FULL
T4-57Intensive7, 9, 12, 14 Oct

9.00am - 4.30pm
Professor Liz Campbell
LAW5335Contemporary problems in the administration of criminal justiceT4-57Semi-intensive8, 15, 22, 28 October
4, 11, 16, 18 November
5.30pm - 8.30pm
Natalia Antolak-Saper
LAW5430Advanced evidence and proof in litigation

(Second offering)
FULL
T4-57Intensive13, 15, 16, 20, 22, 23 Oct

9.00am - 1.30pm
Nicki Mollard
LAW5357Corporate governance and directors' dutiesT4-57Intensive22, 23, 29, 30 Oct

9.00am - 4.30pm
Professor Jennifer Hill
LAW5350Principles of taxation
(Second offering)
*Enrolment in this offering must be by requested via Ask.Monash
SSA-02Intensive27, 29 Oct & 3, 5, 10, 12, 17, 19 Nov

9.00am - 12pm
Mei-Ling Barkoczy
LAW5633Contemporary workplace relations law

*Enrolment in this offering must be by requested via Ask.Monash
SSA-02Semi-intensive7, 9, 11, 15, 16, 18, 21 Dec & 12, 14 Jan

9.00am - 1.00pm
Professor Marilyn Pittard