1977 to date
1977 to date
Roll of Emeritus Professors
1977
Richard Roderick ANDREW *
David Hector MONRO *
Allan Cameron JACKSON *
1978
Guy Robert MANTON *
1979
Archibald Keverall McINTYRE *
1980
Karol MORSZTYN *
1981
Alan Keith COLLINS *
Ronald TAFT *
1982
Donald COCHRANE *
William Alexander Gowdie SCOTT *
Alan George Lewers SHAW *
1983
Wallace IRONSIDE *
1984
Joseph BORNSTEIN *
Alan Marne McBRIAR *
John Melvin SWAN *
1985
Solomon Rufus DAVIS *
Sir Edward Stuart Reginald HUGHES *
Richard Charles NAIRN *
1986
Kenneth Henderson HUNT *
Peter William MUSGRAVE *
William Henry SCOTT *
1987
Herbert Cairns BOLTON *
Peter BOSS *
John David LEGGE *
Rene Francois Edouard VAN DER BORGHT *
Kevin Charles WESTFOLD *
Joseph Ezra ISAAC *
1988
Leslie BODI *
Ulf Goran Emil HAMMARSTROM *
Marie Draga NEALE *
1989
Jean Primrose WHYTE *
Trevor Alan JONES*
Lance Aubrey ENDERSBEE *
1990
Douglas Geoffrey LAMPARD *
John Boris MILLER *
David BRADLEY *
Graeme Calderwood SCHOFIELD *
Edwin George WESTAWAY *
1991
Gordon Bamford PRESTON *
Owen Edward POTTER *
Paul Ivan KORNER *
Christopher Gregory WEERAMANTRY *
1992
Bruce Rutherfurd MORTON *
Ian James POLMEAR
Solomon FAINE *
Dennis Arthur LOWTHER *
John Douglas Correll CRISP *
Raymond Leslie MARTIN *
1993
Ronald Drayton BROWN *
Ross Henry DAY *
Peter James FENSHAM *
William Albert RACHINGER *
Neil Edwin CARSON *
John Michael CULLEN *
1994
Bruce Oswald WEST *
Noel William MURRAY *
Arthur Colvin Lindesay CLARK
Bruce William HOLLOWAY
Ross McDonald PARISH *
Jiri Vaclav NEUSTUPNY *
1995
Edwin Carlyle WOOD *
Peter Derrick FINCH *
William Angus SINCLAIR *
Asbjorn BAKLIEN *
Richard Paul TISHER *
1996
Barry George FIRKIN *
Roger Valentine SHORT*
Anthony William LINNANE*
James Wolfe WARREN
Warren John EWENS
Mary Margaret PLANT
1997
John William McCARTY *
Christopher Stewart WALLACE *
Malcolm Ian LOGAN *
Richard Joseph Wheeler SELLECK *
Colin RAPER *
Alan Sorley HENRY *
Vernon Charles MARSHALL
William Ronald Aylett MUNTZ *
David Porter CHANDLER
Mollie Elizabeth HOLMAN *
1998
Enid Mona CAMPBELL *
Eric Marwick LAURENSON *
John Graeme HEAD *
Robert PORTER
1999
Joseph Michael POWELL *
David Gordon John ROBERTS
John Edgar MALONEY
2000
Richard Hal SNAPE *
William Henry MELBOURNE
Ronald Wallace DAVIES
Alan Anthony Leslie POWELL
Alastair Browne DAVIDSON
Maureen Doris BRUNT *
2001
Peter Louis WALLER *
John Rayner PILBROW
Paul GRUNDY *
2002
Clive Graham PEIRSON *
Richard Thomas WHITE
David Nicholson ASPIN
Philip John THOMSON *
Johnson Lockyer BRADSHAW
Francis Anthony TRINDADE *
Peter Trevor FITZROY *
2003
Colin Leslie GIBBS
Alan John BISHOP
Michael Louis BRISK
Harold Halford Russell LOVE *
Peter LePoer DARVALL
2004
Robert Edward JOHNSTON
Paul Edmond O'BRIEN
2005
Graeme Crawford SMITH *
Michael George CLYNE *
NG Kim Tee
Thomas James TRIGGS *
2006
Richard Francis GUNSTONE
Barry Thomas HART
Alan William LINDSAY *
Margaret Nancy CLAYTON
David Morritz de KRETSER (Emeritus Sir John Monash Distinguished Professor)
Richard George FOX
2007
John Newsome CROSSLEY
Donald Elkin SCHAUDER *
Barry Leonard REED
Brian Douglas MACKENZIE *
James Watson GODING
Dexter Robert Francis IRVINE
2008
Gary Donald BOUMA *
Uwe PROSKE
Marian QUARTLY
Alan Osborne TROUNSON
Peter Charles CHANDLER
Merilyn Joyce LIDDELL
Martin John RHODES
2009
Homer Eugene LE GRAND *
Paul Edward MULLEN
Richard Graeme LARKINS
Adrian Laird POLGLASE
Brian NELSON
2010
John Edward MURTAGH
Ban-Hock TOH
Clive Trevor PROBYN
John Christopher BIGELOW
Colin Burton CHAPMAN
Francis William KENT *
Keith ALLAN
John Kyle REDMOND
Arnold Peter KERSHAW
Philip Spencer (Sam) LAKE
Raymond Alexander Fernando CAS
2011
Barrington Charles MUDDLE
Jennifer ROLLAND
David Robert SMYTH
Mark Laurence WAHLQVIST
Charles Robert WILLIAMS
John NIEUWENHUYSEN
Bruce John TONGE
Ross Elliott MOUER
2012
David Reginald ARNOTT
Francis (Frank) Leo ARCHER
Alan Maxwell BOND
Graeme John DAVISON (Emeritus Sir John Monash Distinguished Professor)
Raymond Austin JARVIS *
Joseph John MONAGHAN
Napier Maurice THOMSON
Glen Berenger DEACON
William Roy JACKSON * (Emeritus Sir John Monash Distinguished Professor)
Keith Spencer MURRAY
John Stirling HUMPHREYS
Christopher Aidin BROWNE
2013
Patricia Arlene Vickers RICH
Yew-Kwang NG
Phillip NAGLEY
Maxwell Leslie KING (Emeritus Sir John Monash Distinguished Professor)
Bernard John HOFFERT
Grahame COLEMAN
Robert Hunter CHENHALL
Stephanie FAHEY
Andrew John MILNER
Arie FREIBERG
Tyrone PRETORIUS
Thea Charlotte BROWN
Antonia Marika VICZIANY
Hatem Hassan SALEM
2014
Robert Charles ATKINS
Jeffrey Bruce JACOBS *
Keith Robert McLAREN
Robert Kenneth NORRIS
Phillip Morris STEELE
Robert John WILLIS
Ronald Arthur Gerard WEBER
Michael MANTON
Peter James STEWART
Margaret Mary O'CONNOR
Edward BYRNE
Gordon Drummond SANSON
Gary Peter CODNER
William YOUNG
2015
Merran Gael Anderson EVANS
Peter Christian GRONN
Hoong Phun (HP) LEE
Neville NICHOLLS
Ilana Ariela SNYDER
Ben ADLER
John SHERIDAN
Jane KENWAY
John David RICKARD
2016
James Arnot WALTER
Jennifer Lyn KEATING
Tamarapu SRIDHAR (Emeritus Sir John Monash Distinguished Professor)
Peter Arnold SULLIVAN
Richard HARDING
Milton Thomas William HEARN
2017
Evan SIMPSON
Jeffrey Denys GOLDSWORTHY
Susan Gay WILLIS
Kim Michelle LANGFIELD-SMITH
Helen BARTLETT
Andrew BENJAMIN
2018
Margaret ALSTON
Warwick Peter ANDERSON
John BEARDALL
Claude BERNARD
Ian Falcon Stuart COPLAND
Rodney James DEVENISH
Anne Rosalie EDWARDS
Helen Jara FORGASZ
Jennifer Jane HOCKING
Rhys JONES
Donald McNAUGHTON
Eleanor Joan OZANNE-SMITH
Jeffrey Ralph James RICHARDSON
Johannes Uiltje STOELWINDER
Christopher John TROTTER
2019
Yibing CHENG
Iain James CLARKE
Adrian Hellier EVANS
Pauline Anne NESTOR
Merle Calvin RICKLEFS *
Marcia Ann NEAVE
Marko John PAVLYSHYN
Jeffrey John LOUGHRAN (Emeritus Sir John Monash Distinguished Professor)
Helena Cecilia PARKINGTON
Suzanne Mary CROWE
Andrew Barry MARKUS
2020
David Terence GARRIOCH
Margaret Joy KARTOMI
David KISSANE
Stephen Moile CORDNER
Paul Gerard McMENAMIN
Ariel HERYANTO
Arthur de BONO
Olaf Heino DRUMMER
Judith McCULLOCH
Susan Rachelle KOSSEW
Mark Andrew PEEL
Mary Jane BLACK
Nigel James TAPPER
George Philip SIMON
2021
Brian Noel FILDES
Jeffrey Victor ROSENFELD
Alexander Ian SMITH
Roger James SUMMERS
Andrew Justin Stewart COATS
Susan Marilyn McKEMMISH
Malcolm Ross SIM
Jean ARMSTRONG
Ruth ENDACOTT
Joanne Marie DEPPELER
Rosemary Joan SHEEHAN
Deborah Joy CORRIGAN
Gloria DAVIES
Leon PITERMAN
2022
Marilyn Alicia BAIRD
Christine Ann BROWN
Constant Jan MEWS
Judith Lynne CHARLTON
Hugh Maurice BLACKBURN
Andrew WALKER
Amanda Gay THRIFT
Stephen Jeffery BROWN
2023
Julia Mary LAMBORN
Margaret HAY
Roger Leigh NATION
Damon HONNERY
Julian Ian ROOD
Alistair Scott THOMSON
Margaret Elaine GARDNER
Murray RUDMAN
* Deceased