L

Roll of Emeritus Professors

1977 to date

| F | L | R | U | | X | | Z
Professor LakePhilip Spencer (Sam) LAKE BSc ANU PhD S'ton
Personal Chair in Ecology 15 April 1997 - 31 December 2007
Conferred 9 October 2010
Professor LampardDouglas Geoffrey LAMPARD * MSc Syd PhD Cantab
Professor of Electrical Engineering 1 August 1962 - 31 December 1989
Conferred 1 January 1990
Professor Langfield-SmithKim Michelle LANGFIELD-SMITH BEc Syd DipFinMgt UNE MEc Macq PhD
Vice-Provost (Academic Performance) 2013 - 2017
Professor of Management Accounting 2002 - 2012
Head, Department of Accounting and Finance 2005 - 2007
Conferred 1 April 2017
Professor LarkinsRichard Graeme LARKINS MB BS MD Mel. PhD Lond HonLLD Melb
Vice-Chancellor and President 1 September 2003 - 5 July 2009
Conferred 6 July 2009
Professor LaurensonEric Marwick LAURENSON * BE PhD NSW
Professor of Civil Engineering 24 January 1973 - 31 December 1997
Conferred 1 January 1998
Professor LeeHoong Phun (HP) LEE LLB (Hons) Sing LLM Malaya PhD
Sir John Latham Chair of Law 1995 - 2014
Conferred 1 January 2015
Professor LeggeJohn David LEGGE * MA Melb DPhil Oxon HonDLitt
Dean of Faculty of Arts 6 February 1978 - 31 December 1986
Professor of History 25 November 1960 - 5 February 1978
Conferred 1 January 1987
Professor Le GrandHomer Eugene LE GRAND * BA N.Carolina PhD Wis
Professor 1 January 2007 - 31 December 2008
Professor and Dean of Arts 1 July 1999 - 31 December 2006
Conferred 1 January 2009
Professor LiddellMerilyn Joyce LIDDELL MB BS Melb MFM MD
Professor 22 October 2007 - 2 May 2008
Pro Vice-Chancellor (Malaysia) 23 June 2003 - 21 October 2007
Professor 1 January 2002 - 22 June 2003
Conferred 3 May 2008
Professor LindsayAlan William LINDSAY BSc DipEd Med(Hons) Syd PhD Macq
Deputy Vice-Chancellor & Vice-President 22 May 1997 - 31 December 2005
Conferred 3 March 2006
Professor LinnaneAnthony William LINNANE * PhD DSc Syd
Professor of Biochemistry 5 October 1965 - 30 April 1996
Conferred 1 May 1996
Professor LoganMalcolm Ian LOGAN BA DipEd PhD Syd
Vice-Chancellor 1 February 1987 - 31 December 1996
Deputy Vice-Chancellor 9 December 1985 - 31 January 1987
Pro Vice-Chancellor 15 March - 8 December 1985
Seconded part-time Pro Vice-Chancellor 15 March 1982
Professor of Geography 5 April 1971
Conferred 1 January 1997
Professor LoveHarold Halford Russell LOVE * BA Qld PhD Cantab
Personal Chair in English 1 July 1995 - 31 December 2002
Conferred 1 January 2003
Professor LowtherDennis Arthur LOWTHER * BSc Leeds PhD Lond
Professor and Chairman of Biochemistry 8 December 1969 - 31 December 1991
Conferred 1 January 1992

* Deceased