Schedule

Aftermath home page Abstracts Speakers Register HERE

All times are listed as Melbourne AEST.

Sun 8 August 12pm-1.45pm

The Futures of Genocide Memory - Watch the full video recording here

Beyond the Era of Witness: The Digital Afterlife of Holocaust Testimony
Noah Shenker (Monash University)

Photographic Testimony of Genocide in the Digital Age
David Simon (Yale University) and Eve Zucker (Yale University and Columbia University)

Moderator: Dr Rebecca Margolis (Director and Pratt Foundation Chair of Jewish Civilisation at Monash University’s Australian Centre for Jewish Civilisation)

Online 

Mon 9 August 7.30pm-9.15pm

Kaddish by the Ruins:  A Liturgy of Yiddish Holocaust poetry (Live performance)

Kaddish by the Ruins:  A Liturgy of Yiddish Holocaust poetry
The Bashevis Singers and Dr Nathan Wolski (Monash University)

Online 

Tues 10 August 7.30pm-9.15pm

MIRKA Exhibition and Child Survivors: Art in the Aftermath - Watch the full video recording here

MIRKA Exhibition and Child Survivors: Art in the AftermathEleni Papavasileiou (The Jewish Museum), Abraham Maluk and Arnold Zable

Moderator: Noah Shenker (Monash University)

Online

Wed 11 August 7.30pm-9.15pm

Sexual violence and the Holocaust - Watch the full video recording here

Remembering pipels and male-male sexual violence in the camps
Courtney Baker (Monash University)

Nazi Guards and Jewish Spaces: Sexual Violence against Jewish women in Ghettos
Dr Annabelle Baldwin (University of Melbourne)

Sexual Violence Against Children in Hiding: Recovering Agency Through Retelling
Margot Holt (Monash University)

Moderator: Dr Dan Kupfert Heller (Australian Centre for Jewish Civilisation, Monash University)

Online 

Sun 15 August 10.00am-11.45am

Art Spiegelman in conversation (Keynote address)

Art Spielgelman in conversation

Moderator: David Slucki

Online 

Tues 17 August 7.30pm-9.15pm

Child refugees and migrants

The Dunera Boys
Seamus Spark (Monash University) and Hannah Robinson (Monash University)

Emotional Frontiers: Refugee Youth, Feelings, and Familial Separation, 1933-1945
Daniella Doron (Monash University)

Online 

Thurs 19 August 7.30pm-9.15pm

Representations of the Holocaust across generations

Artistic Inheritances of the Holocaust
Kathy Temin (Monash University)

Exhibiting the Holocaust and Human Rights in Australia: An Intergenerational Challenge
Avril Alba (University of Sydney)

About us, about them, about you
Jayne Josem, Jewish Holocaust Centre of Melbourne

Museum of Inherited Memories - 'never again: us, you, them'
Siân Darling, One Louder Entertainment

Moderator: Dr Steven Cooke

Online 

Sun 22 August 5.00pm-7.00pm

Jewish Holocaust songbook

Memory in musical material culture: mapping narratives of trauma and migration in the music archive of the Jewish Holocaust Centre, Melbourne
Joseph Toltz (University of Sydney),  Anna Hirsh (Jewish Holocaust Centre of Melbourne) and Anna Boucher (University of Sydney)

Moderator: Dr Rebecca Margolis (Director and Pratt Foundation Chair of Jewish Civilisation at Monash University’s Australian Centre for Jewish Civilisation)

Online