ACJC postgraduate research

Postgraduate students undertaking a Higher Degree by Research (HDR) can find supervision through the ACJC, History, English, Philosophy, Religion and Theology, or any other discipline. Students work in a variety of fields and disciplines that reflect on the main areas of teaching and research covered by the ACJC.

Current PhD students

  • Enid Hinde Burstin, 'Taking a stanza: Gender, power, equality and justice in inter-war Yiddish poetry by women' (Supervisor/s: S. Kossew, L. Gerber, Irena Klepfisz)

Current MA students

  • Courtney Baker, ‘Adolescent sexual abuse and survival in the Nazi concentration camps’ (Supervisor/s: N. Shenker)
  • Margot Holt, ‘Memories of gender and trauma: Representing sexual violence in Holocaust testimonies’ (Supervisor/s: N. Shenker)

Completed PhD dissertations

  • Annabelle Baldwin, 'Sexual violence against Jewish women during the Holocaust in the Shoah Foundation Institute’s visual history archive' (Supervisor/s: L. Garrett, N. Shenker, A. Thomson)
  • Adina Bankier-Karp, 'Catalysts of connectedness: An analysis of critical experiences associated with the sustained and transformed connectedness of Australian Jewish young adults.' (Supervisor/s: R. Cooper, L. McLean)
  • Miriam Benedikt, 'Rabbinic encounter with patristic literature in the anthology of Midrash psalms: Polemic or cultural poetics?' (Supervisor/s: M. Fagenblat, P. Howard)
  • Michael Cohen, 'Anatomy of South African antisemitism: Afrikaaner nationalism and South African Jewry between the world wars' (Supervisor/s: A. Markus)
  • Kay Dreyfus, 'Silences and secrets: The Australian experience of the Weintraub Syncopators' (Supervisor/s: A . Markus, A. Thomson)
  • Miriam Feldheim, 'Reform Judaism in Israel: A study in religion and democracy' (Supervisor/s: A. Markus, M. Baker)
  • Anita Frayman, 'Cultural approaches towards ageing: Jewish community trends' (Supervisor/s: A. Markus)
  • Emmanuel Gruzman, 'Intergenerational experiences of Russian-speaking Jews in Melbourne: Economic and cultural integration' (Supervisor/s: A.Markus)
  • Melanie Landau, 'The idea of acquisition in traditional Jewish marriage'
  • Rebecca Lobel, 'Fleeing the sword of the Inquisition?: Iberian refugees In early modern rabbinic texts' (Supervisor/s: N Wolski, C James)
  • Miriam Munz, ‘Culture, community and connectedness’ (Supervisor/s: A.Markus)
  • Ran Porat, 'The Israeli community in Australia' (Supervisor/s: A. Markus, F. Oz-Salzberger)
  • Keren Rubinstein, ‘Concrete dreaming; national subjects and narrative disruption in contemporary Israeli autobiography' (Supervisor/s: L. Garret, B. Caine, F. Oz Salzberger)
  • David Slucki, 'The Jewish Labor Bund after 1945: A comparative history' (Supervisor/s: A. Markus, L. Garrett)
  • David Solomon, 'Transmitting the sacred symbol: Methodologies in translation of Zoharamaic' (Supervisor/s: N Wolski, R Wilson)
  • Elizabeth Stewart, ‘Law and identity: German Jewish identity in pre-war Germany’ (Supervisor/s: A.Markus)
  • Jessica Taft, 'The Australian special humanitarian  program for the entry of Soviet Jews and Australian offshore refugee policy: 1972-1980' (Supervisor/s: A.Markus, L. Garrett) – Winner of the Arts Faculty Mollie Holman Doctoral Medal for Excellence 2014
  • Margie Taft, 'From victim to survivor: The emergence and development of the Holocaust witness 1941-1949' (Supervisor/s: A. Markus)

Completed MA dissertations

  • Samuel Baudinette, ‘Silence as praise: The rhetoric of inexpressibility in German dominican theology and practice (1250-1350)’ (Supervisor/s: C. Mews)
  • Emily Fero-Kovassy, ‘Doing the will of the father in heaven’ in the gospel of Matthew: Polemics and law observance (Supervisor/s: N. Wolski and C. Mews)
  • Naomi Frost, ‘Fragmented pasts: Transgenerational memory in the Cambodian Australian diaspora’ (Supervisor/s: N. Shenker, A. Thomson and N. Nguyen)
  • Caryn Bella Granek, ‘Wrapped in light - An exploration of the influences that shaped the development of Jewish feminism in the Melbourne Jewish community between 1981 and 2005’ (Supervisor/s: A.Markus)
  • Freda Hodge, ‘She'erit Hapletah and the Jewish displaced persons' press in the American zone of Germany 1945-1950’ (Supervisor/s: A.Markus)
  • Jonathan Landes, ‘History and memory; a comparative study of Holocaust testimony archives’ (Supervisor/s: A.Markus)
  • Larissa Limberis, ‘Jewish poetics in Saul Bellow’s Henderson the Rain King (1959)’ (Supervisor/s: N. Shenker and L. Garrett)
  • Tony Williams, ‘A community divided: South African Jewry under apartheid 1948-1964’ (Supervisor/s: A.Markus)