External Staff Award

2020

  • Associate Professor Mohan Yellishetty shortlisted as a finalist under the IABAC's Science, Research and Development award
  • Professor Graham Currie was awarded the Engineers Australia Transport Medal by Shalendra Ram chair of EA's Transport Australia Society.
  • Professor Abdelmalek Bouazza received the 2020 R.M. Quigley Award presented by the Canadian Geotechnical Society (CGS) for the best paper published in the Canadian Geotechnical Journal (CGJ) in 2019on energy piles.
  • Professor Jeffrey Walker listed as the field lead in Remote Sensing in Australian Research Magazine
  • Professor Ranjith Pathegama Gamage listed as the field lead in Mining and Mineral Resources in Australian Research Magazine
  • Professor Ranjith Pathegama Gamage was selected as one of the finalists for R&D 100 award (Mechanical/Materials category)

2017

  • Dr Alexa Delbosc, Rahman Shafi, Dinith Wanninayake and Joseph Mascaro: David Willis Memorial Prize for Best Student Paper at the 2017 Australasian Transport Research Forum.
  • Prof Graham Currie and Chris De Gruyter: John H Taplin Prize for Best Paper at the 2017 Australasian Transport Research Forum
  • Prof Graham Currie and Chris De Gruyter: John H Taplin Prize for Best Paper at the 2017 Australasian Transport Research ForumProf PG Ranjith: Excellence in Sustainability Research Award from Elsevier for Australia and New Zealand.
  • Professor Graham Currie: Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering (ATSE)
  • Professor Jeff Walker: ARC College of Experts
  • Prof Malek Bouazza: Best paper in Geosynthetics International Journal with Md Abdur Rouf, Rao Martand Singh, Will P. Gates and R. Kerry Rowe
  • Professor Graham Currie and Dr Alexa Delbosc: ARRB Research Impact Award for "A Global Shift in Public Transport Revenue Compliance Using Cross Disciplinary Research in engineering, Psychology and Operations"
  • Prof Malek Bouazza: Telford Premimum Award (best paper in Environmental Geotechnics journal) with Md Abdur Rouf, Rao Martand Singh, R. Kerry Rowe and Will P. Gates
  • Dr Colin Caprani: Best Paper Award at Austroads Bridge Conference 2017

2016

  • Prof Graham Currie: William W Millar Award (Best Research Paper at the Transportation Research Board Annual Meeting in Public Transportation)
  • Prof Graham Currie and Dr Alexa Delbosc: Best Research Paper in Transport Policy at 14th World Conference in Transport Research
  • Prof Jeffrey Walker: National Aeronautics and Space Administration Group Achievement Award for contributions to the preparation of science algorithm and calibration/validation activities for the Soil Moisture Active Passive Mission
  • Prof Jayantha Kodikara: B/HERT Award for 2016 Best Research & Development Collaboration

2014

  • Prof Bill Young: Life Time Achievement Award for his contribution to the ARRB conference
  • Prof Jeff Walker: SSSI Educational Development Award, Surveying and Spatial Sciences Institute
  • Dr David McCarthy: Victoria Fellowship

2013

  • Prof Graham Currie and Dr Alexa Delbosc: William W Millar Award (Best Research Paper at the Transportation Research Board Annual Meeting in Public Transportation)
  • Prof Malek Bouazza: E.H. Davis Memorial Award, Australian Geomechanics Society
  • Dr Will Gates: CMS Jackson Award
  • Prof PG Ranjith: Fellow, American Society of Civil Engineers
  • Prof Bill Young: Institute of Transportation Engineers (Australia and New Zealand), Contribution to the Profession Award
  • Prof Malek Bouazza: International Geosynthetics Society Plaque
  • Dr Samintha Perera: Rocha Medal for the World Best PhD Thesis in Rock Mechanics
  • Dr Chunhui Lu: National Centre for Groundwater Research and Training (NCGRT) Research

2012

  • Prof Ana Deletic: Victoria Prize for Science and Innovation
  • Dr David McCarthy and Dr Chris Rudiger: FASIC Fellowship
  • Prof Paul Grundy: Anton Tedesko Medal
  • A/Prof PG Ranjith: ADC 2012 Australian Leadership Award
  • Prof Xiao-Ling Zhao: Doctor of Engineering, The University of Sydney
  • Prof Xiao-Ling Zhao: Kurobane Lecture Award

2011

  • Prof Ana Deletic: Fellow of the Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering
  • A/Prof. Bill Wong: Award for Teaching Excellence from Engineers Australia, Structures Branch

2010

  • Prof Jeff Walker: Anton Hales Medal
  • Mr John Clements: BusVic Industry Contribution Award
  • Prof Malek Bouazza: Telford Premium Prize
  • Prof Paul Grundy: John Connell Gold Medal
  • Prof Xiao-Ling Zhao: Fellow, American Society of Civil Engineers

2009

  • Dr David McCarthy: Churchill Fellowship