Faculty Staff and Postgraduate Awards
Faculty of Engineering 3 Minute Thesis Talk Competition runner-up
- 2017: Antara Dasgupta
Dean's Recognition for Outstanding Contributions to Services, Faculty of Engineering
- 2018: Ha Bui
Dean's citation for outstanding contributions to student learning
- 2019: Mehrdad Arashpour
Faculty of Engineering Research Accelerator Award
- 2019: Ha Bui
Best Speaker Award, Faculty of Engineering Postgraduate Conference
- 2021: Liuxin Chen
Faculty of Engineering Early Career Researcher Award
- 2019: Qianbing Zhang
- 2017: Dr Alexa Delbosc
- 2014: Dr David McCarthy
- 2010: Prof PG Ranjith
Excellence in Research
- 2015: A/Prof. Wenhui Duan
- 2009: Dr Belinda Hatt (Kenneth Hunt Medal for Excellence in Research)
- 2008: Prof Ana Deletic (Dean’s Award for Excellence in Research)
Excellence in Teaching
- 2015: Dr Mohan Yellishetty
- 2012: Dr Gavin Mudd
- 2011: A/Prof Frank Collins
Exceptional Performance by a HEW Staff Member
- 2010: Mrs Jenny Manson
- 2009: Mr Chris Powell
- 2008: Mr Chris Powell
Faculty Alumni of Year
- 2014: Dr David McCarthy
Honours Student Supervision
- 2018: Dr Amin Heidarpour
- 2015: A/Prof Barry Bai
Postgraduate Supervision
- 2015: A/Prof. Barry Bai
- 2014: Prof PG Ranjith
Postgraduate OHS Award
- 2009: Miss Emily Payne
Research Impact (Economic and Social Impact)
- 2017: Professor Graham Currie and Dr Alexa Delbosc
Best Postgraduate Publication Award
- 2018: Wanniarachchillage, Ayal Maneth Wanniarachchi, Ehsan Ahmadi, Arooran Aounthararajah, Fatemeh Azhari, Seyed Sadeghi, Gnamani Wanniarachchige, Adam Charette-Castonguay, Belal Bakheet, Martijn Kuller
- 2017: Ashani Ranathunga, Timothy Werner, Gardiya De Silva, Mustafizur Rahaman, Richard Amoh-Gyimah, Zhujing Zhang, Qianhui Zhang, Stephen Northey, Farahi Mojtaba, Yanlong Zheng, Mohammed Faizal, Hoang Nguyen, Rui Jiang
- 2016:
- Geo - Mohammad Faizal
- Resources - Y. Zheng
- Structures - Mojtaba Farahi
- Transport - Richard Amoh-Gyimah
- Water - Dusan Jovanovic
- Fatemeh Javidan
- Seyyed Hosseini
- 2015
- Geomechanics - Tharaka Rathnaweera
- Structure - Samuel Chuah
- Transport - Farhana Naznin
- Water - Mei Sun Yee
- 2014:
- Water - Xiaoling Wu
- Structures - Sindu Satasivam
- Geomechanics - Nadeesha Ukwattage
- Transport - Charitha Dias
- 2013:
- Geomechanics - Wasantha Liyanage
- Transport - Kayvan Aghabayak
- 2012:
- Geomechanics - Navinda De Silva
- Structures - Chao Wu
- Transport - Kayvan Aghabayk
- Water - Matthew Burns
- 2011:
- Geomechanics - Samintha Perera
- Structures - Young-Sun Heo
- Transport - Amir Sobhani
- Water - Katherine Lizama