Student Prizewinners

Each year the School of Biological Sciences recognises our outstanding students through the presentation of undergraduate, honours and postgraduate prizes.

2018
1st Year Biology Prize (Jim Warren Award) - Samuel Inskip
2nd Year Biology Prize (Gordon Sanson Award) - Oliver Hearn
3rd Year Biology Prize (Jock Marshall Award) - Daniel Terrington
2nd Year Genetics Prize (David Smyth Award) - Kyle Lyon
3rd Year Genetics Prize (Bruce Holloway Award) - Justyna Cyza
Heron Island Prize (Duncan Mcevoy Award) - Oliver Hearn
Biology Honours (Margaret Clayton Award) - Emily Drummond
Genetics Honours (Margaret Clayton Award) - Katherine Bayly
(Prizewinners pictured below right with Professor Bob Wong) 
Denis and Maisie Carr Award - Carolyn Vlasveld
*New Award for PhD Students - Outstanding Publication Award - Hayley Cameron (1st prize), Alex McQueen (2nd prize) (pictured below left with A/Professor Robert Bryson-Richardson).


2017
1st Year Biology Prize (Jim Warren Award) - Kaitlin Rayside
2nd Year Biology Prize (Gordon Sanson Award) - Rachel Bainbridge  
3rd Year Biology Prize (Jock Marshall Award) - Jaclyn Harris  
2nd Year Genetics Prize (David Smyth Award) - Ruvina Perera
3rd Year Genetics Prize (Bruce Holloway Award) - Holly Stewart
Heron Island Prize (Duncan Mcevoy Award) - Gary La  
Biology Honours (Margaret Clayton Award) - Georgia Lloyd
Genetics Honours (Margaret Clayton Award) - Luis Jimenez
Denis and Maisie Carr Award - Catherine Dickson

Pictured L-R: Ruvina Perera, Rachel Bainbridge, Georgia Lloyd, Luis Jimenez, Gary La and Dr Rowan Brookes


2016
1st Year Biology Prize (Jim Warren Award) - Daniel Terrington
2nd Year Biology Prize (Gordon Sanson Award) - Angela Tse
3rd Year Biology Prize (Jock Marshall Award) - Aviya Naccarella
2nd Year Genetics Prize (David Smyth Award) - Jordan Thompson
3rd Year Genetics Prize (Bruce Holloway Award) - Jessica Walters
Heron Island Prize (Duncan Mcevoy Award) - Kathryn Deeley
Biology Honours (Margaret Clayton Award) - Annika Lamb
Genetics Honours (Margaret Clayton Award) - Matthew Silcocks
Denis and Maisie Carr Award - Emily De Stigter


2015
1st Year Biology Prize (Jim Warren Award) - Nina Robertson
2nd Year Biology Prize (Gordon Sanson Award) - Hung Tan
3rd Year Biology Prize (Jock Marshall Award) - Annika lamb
2nd Year Genetics Prize (David Smyth Award) - Stephanie Gordon
3rd Year Genetics Prize (Bruce Holloway Award) - Alice Sharpe
Heron Island Prize (Duncan Mcevoy Award) - Louis Booth
Biology Honours (Margaret Clayton Award) - Laura Phillips
Genetics Honours (Margaret Clayton Award) - Sharan Prakash
Denis and Maisie Carr Award - Melissa Wartman


2014
1st Year Biology Prize (Jim Warren Award) - Abdullah Al-Khanaty
2nd Year Biology Prize (Gordon Sanson Award) - Kali Buchholz
3rd Year Biology Prize (Jock Marshall Award) - Laura Phillips
2nd Year Genetics Prize (David Smyth Award) - Luis Jimenez
3rd Year Genetics Prize (Bruce Holloway Award) - Gemma McMahon
Heron Island Prize (Duncan Mcevoy Award) - Brittany Pondeljak
Biology Honours (Margaret Clayton Award) - Isaac Gravolin
Genetics Honours (Margaret Clayton Award) - Jonathan Pojer
Inaugural Denis and Maisie Carr Award - Chris McGrannachan


2013
1st Year Biology Prize (Jim Warren Award) - Stephanie Sipus
2nd Year Biology Prize (Gordon Sanson Award) - Laura Phillips
3rd Year Biology Prize (Jock Marshall Award) - Isaac Gravolin
2nd Year Genetics Prize (David Smyth Award) - Gemma McMahon
3rd Year Genetics Prize (Bruce Holloway Award) - Jade Talent
Heron Island Prize (Duncan Mcevoy Award) - Andrew Geschke
Biology Honours (Margaret Clayton Award) - Alexandra McQueen
Genetics Honours (Margaret Clayton Award) - Rosemary Herbert


2012
1st Year Biology Prize (Jim Warren Award) - Samuel Schlegel
2nd Year Biology Prize (Gordon Sanson Award) - Daniel Littlewood
3rd Year Biology Prize (Jock Marshall Award) - Anne Auselbrook
2nd Year Genetics Prize (David Smyth Award) - Emily Girvan
3rd Year Genetics Prize (Bruce Holloway Award) - Arani Azim
Heron Island Prize (Duncan Mcevoy Award) - Harry Barton
Biology Honours (Margaret Clayton Award) - Amy Hooper
Genetics Honours (Margaret Clayton Award) - Melissa Saligari


2011
1st Year Biology Prize (Jim Warren Award) - Melinda Chung
2nd Year Biology Prize (Gordon Sanson Award) - Tim Willersdorf
3rd Year Biology Prize (Jock Marshall Award) - Alexandra McQueen
2nd Year Genetics Prize (David Smyth Award) - Daniel Ferguson
3rd Year Genetics Prize (Bruce Holloway Award) - Leonora Tyers
Heron Island Prize (Duncan Mcevoy Award) - Rick Tate
Biology Honours (Margaret Clayton Award) - Nicholas Deal
Genetics Honours (Margaret Clayton Award) - Florencia Camus