Underrepresented schools - 2022

Monash University's underrepresented schools list is compiled based on a combination of the Index of Community Socio-Educational Advantage (ICSEA), distribution of students by socio-economic status, and transition to university data.

VIC | NSW | NT | QLD | SA | TAS | WA

Victoria

SchoolSuburb
Adass Israel School - Boys' Campus Elsternwick
Adass Israel School - Girls' Campus Elsternwick
Alexandra Secondary College Alexandra
Alkira Secondary College Narre Warren South
Altona College Altona
Antonine College Pascoe Vale South
Ararat Secondary College Ararat
Bacchus Marsh College Bacchus Marsh
Baimbridge College Hamilton
Bairnsdale Secondary College Bairnsdale
Ballarat High School Ballarat
Bayside P-12 College Altona North
Bayswater Secondary College Bayswater
Beaufort Secondary College Beaufort
Bellarine Secondary College Drysdale
Benalla P-12 College Benalla
Bendigo Senior Secondary College Bendigo
Birchip P-12 School Birchip
Boronia K-12 College Boronia
Brauer College Warrnambool
Braybrook College Braybrook
Broadford Secondary College Broadford
Bundoora Secondary College Bundoora
Camperdown College Camperdown
Cann River P-12 College Cann River
Caroline Chisholm Catholic College Braybrook
Carrum Downs Secondary College Carrum Downs
Carwatha College P-12 Noble Park North
Casterton Secondary College Casterton
Catholic College Sale Sale
Catholic Regional College Melton Melton West
Charles La Trobe College - The Pavilion School Heidelberg West
Charles La Trobe P-12 College Macleod West
Charlton College Charlton
Chisholm Institute - Frankston Campus Dandenong
Chisholm Institute of TAFE Dandenong
Cobden Technical School Cobden
Cobram Secondary College Cobram
Cohuna Secondary College Cohuna
Colac Secondary College Colac
Copperfield College Delahey
Corryong College Corryong
Craigieburn Secondary College Craigieburn
Cranbourne East Secondary College Cranbourne East
Cranbourne Secondary College Cranbourne
Croydon Community School Croydon
Dandenong High School Dandenong
Daylesford Secondary College Daylesford
Derrinallum P-12 College Derrinallum
Dimboola Memorial Secondary College Dimboola
Donald High School Donald
Dromana Secondary College Dromana
Drouin Secondary College Drouin
East Loddon P-12 College Dingee
East Preston Islamic College Preston East
Echuca College Echuca
Edenhope College Edenhope
Elisabeth Murdoch College Langwarrin
Emerald Secondary College Emerald
Epping Secondary College Epping
Essendon Keilor College Niddrie
Euroa Secondary College Euroa
Fairhills High School Ferntree Gully
Footscray High School Footscray
Foster Secondary College Foster
Fountain Gate Secondary College Hallam
Geelong High School East Geelong
Gisborne Secondary College Gisborne
Gladstone Park Secondary College Gladstone Park
Gleneagles Secondary College Endeavour Hills
Glenroy Secondary College Glenroy
Goroke P-12 College Goroke
Greater Shepparton Secondary College - McGuire Campus Shepparton
Greater Shepparton Secondary College - Wanganui Campus Shepparton
Greensborough Secondary College Greensborough
Grovedale College Grovedale
Hallam Senior Secondary College Hallam
Hampton Park Secondary College Hampton Park
Hawkesdale P-12 College Hawkesdale
Healesville High School Healesville
Heathmont College Heathmont
Heywood and District Secondary College Heywood
Hopetoun P-12 College Hopetoun
Hoppers Crossing Secondary College Hoppers Crossing
Horsham College Horsham
Hume Central Secondary College Dallas
Ilim College Dallas
Ilim College - Kiewa Campus Dallas
John Fawkner College Fawkner
Kangan Institute Somerton
Kaniva College Kaniva
Keilor Downs College Keilor Downs
Kensington Community High School Flemington
Kerang Technical High School Kerang
Keysborough Secondary College - Acacia Campus Keysborough
Keysborough Secondary College - Banksia Campus Springvale South
Killester College Springvale
Kolbe Catholic College Craigieburn
Koo Wee Rup Secondary College Koo Wee Rup
Korumburra Secondary College Korumburra
Kurnai College - University Campus Morwell Mc
Kurunjang Secondary College Melton
Kyabram P-12 College Kyabram
Kyneton High School Kyneton
Lake Bolac College Lake Bolac
Lakes Entrance Secondary College Lakes Entrance
Lakeview Senior College Caroline Springs
Lalor North Secondary College Epping
Lalor Secondary College Lalor
Lara Secondary College Lara
Lavers Hill K-12 College Lavers Hill
Laverton P-12 College Laverton
Leongatha Secondary College Leongatha
Lilydale Heights College Lilydale
Lilydale High School Lilydale
Lowanna College Moe
Lynall Hall Community School Richmond
Lyndale Secondary College Dunearn
Lyndhurst Secondary College Cranbourne
Maffra Secondary College Maffra
Manangatang P-12 College Manangatang
Manor Lakes P-12 College Werribee
Mansfield Secondary College Mansfield
Marian College - Sunshine West Sunshine West
Marian College Ararat Ararat
Maryborough Education Centre Maryborough
Maryborough Education Centre - Beckworth Campus Maryborough
McClelland Secondary College Frankston
Melba College Croydon
Melton Secondary College Melton
Mildura Senior College Mildura
Mill Park Secondary College Epping
Minaret College - Officer Campus Officer
Minaret College - Springvale Campus Springvale
Mirboo North Secondary College Mirboo North
Monterey Secondary College Frankston North
Mooroolbark College Mooroolbark
Mortlake P-12 College Mortlake
Mount Clear College Mount Clear
Mount Erin College Frankston
Mount Ridley P-12 College Craigieburn
Mount Rowan Secondary College Wendouree
Murrayville Community College Murrayville
Murtoa College Murtoa
Myrtleford P-12 College Myrtleford
Nagle College Bairnsdale
Narre Warren South P-12 College Narre Warren South
Nathalia Secondary College Nathalia
Neerim District Secondary College Neerim South
Newcomb Secondary College Newcomb
Nhill College Nhill
Noble Park Secondary College Noble Park
North Geelong Secondary College Geelong North
Northern Bay P-12 College Corio
Notre Dame College Shepparton
Numurkah Secondary College Numurkah
Oakwood School Caulfield North
Officer Secondary College Officer
OneSchool Global Vic Melton
Oneschool Global VIC - Hamilton Campus Hamilton
Orbost Secondary College Orbost
Ouyen P-12 College Ouyen
Pakenham Secondary College Pakenham
Pascoe Vale Girls Secondary College Pascoe Vale
Patterson River Secondary College Carrum
Penola Catholic College Glenroy
Peter Lalor Secondary College Epping
Phoenix P-12 Community College Sebastopol
Portland Secondary College Portland
Rainbow P-12 College Rainbow
Red Cliffs Secondary College Red Cliffs
Reservoir High School Reservoir
Robinvale College Robinvale
Rochester Secondary College Rochester
Rosebud Secondary College Rosebud
Rosehill Secondary College Niddrie
Roxburgh College Somerton
Rushworth P-12 College Rushworth
Rutherglen High School Rutherglen
Sale College Sale
Scoresby Secondary College Scoresby
Seymour College Seymour
Shepparton ACE Secondary College Shepparton
Somerville Secondary College Somerville
St Albans Secondary College St Albans
St Arnaud Secondary College St Arnaud
St Augustine's College Kyabram
St Brigid's College Horsham
St John's Regional College Dandenong
St Joseph's College Echuca Echuca
St Joseph's College Mildura Mildura
St Mary of the Angels Secondary College Nathalia
Staughton College Melton South
Stawell Secondary College Stawell
Sunbury College Sunbury
Sunbury Downs Secondary College Sunbury
Sunshine College Sunshine
Swan Hill College Swan Hill
Swifts Creek P-12 School Swifts Creek
TAFE Gippsland Morwell
Tallangatta Secondary College Tallangatta
Tarneit Senior College Tarneit
Taylors Lakes Secondary College Taylors Lakes
Terang College Terang
The Grange P-12 College Werribee
Thomastown Secondary College Thomastown
Timboon P-12 School Timboon
Trafalgar High School Trafalgar
Traralgon College Traralgon
Tyrrell College Sea Lake
Upper Yarra Secondary College Yarra Junction
Victoria University Polytechnic Melbourne
Victoria University Secondary College - Brimbank Campus St Albans
Wallan Secondary College Wallan
Wangaratta High School Wangaratta
Warracknabeal Secondary College Warracknabeal
Warragul Regional College Warragul
Warrnambool College Warrnambool
Wedderburn College Wedderburn
Weeroona College Bendigo Bendigo
Wellington Secondary College Mulgrave
Werrimull P-12 School Werrimull
Westall Secondary College Clayton South
Western Heights Secondary College Geelong
Western Port Secondary College Hastings
Wheelers Hill Secondary College Wheelers Hill
Whittlesea Secondary College Whittlesea
William Ruthven Secondary College Reservoir
Wodonga Senior Secondary College Wodonga
Wonthaggi Secondary College Wonthaggi
Woodmans Hill Secondary College Bakery Hill
Worawa Aboriginal College Healesville
Wycheproof P-12 College Wycheproof
Wyndham Central Secondary College Werribee
Yarra Hills Secondary College Mooroolbark
Yarram Secondary College Yarram
Yarrawonga College P-12 Yarrawonga
Yea High School Yea

New South Wales

SchoolSuburb
Airds High SchoolCampbelltown
Al Sadiq CollegeGreenacre
Al Zahra CollegeArncliffe
Albion Park High SchoolAlbion Park
Ambarvale High SchoolRosemeadow
Ardlethan Central SchoolArdlethan
Ariah Park Central SchoolAriah Park
Armidale Secondary CollegeArmidale
Arthur Phillip High SchoolParramatta
Ashcroft High SchoolAshcroft
Ashford Central SchoolAshford
Auburn Girls High SchoolAuburn
Ballina Coast High SchoolBallina
Balranald Central SchoolBalranald
Bankstown Girls High SchoolBankstown
Bankstown Senior CollegeBankstown
Banora Point High SchoolBanora Point
Baradine Central SchoolBaradine
Barellan Central SchoolBarellan
Barham High SchoolBarham
Barraba Central SchoolBarraba
Bass High SchoolBass Hill
Batemans Bay High SchoolBatehaven
Batlow Technology SchoolBatlow
Bede Polding CollegeSouth Windsor
Bega High SchoolBega
Bellfield CollegeRossmore
Belmont High SchoolBelmont
Belmore Boys High SchoolBelmore
Bethel Christian SchoolMount Druitt
Beverly Hills Girls High SchoolBeverly Hills
Billabong High SchoolCulcairn
Bingara Central SchoolBingara
Binnaway Central SchoolBinnaway
Birrong Boys High SchoolBirrong
Birrong Girls High SchoolBirrong
Blayney High SchoolBlayney
Blue Hills CollegeGoonellabah
Boggabilla Central SchoolBoggabilla
Bomaderry High SchoolBomaderry
Bombala High SchoolBombala
Bonalbo Central SchoolBonalbo
Bonnyrigg High SchoolBonnyrigg
Boorowa Central SchoolBoorowa
Bossley Park High SchoolBossley Park
Bourke High SchoolBourke
Bowral High SchoolBowral
Bowraville Central SchoolBowraville
Braidwood Central SchoolBraidwood
Brewarrina Central SchoolBrewarrina
Brisbane Water Secondary College Woy Woy CampusWoy Woy
Broken Hill High SchoolBroken Hill
Bulahdelah Central SchoolBulahdelah
Bundarra Central SchoolBundarra
Cabramatta High SchoolCabramatta
Callaghan College Jesmond Senior CampusJesmond
Cambridge Park High SchoolCambridge Park
Camden Haven High SchoolLaurieton
Camden Haven High School Distance Education CentreLaurieton
Camden High SchoolCamden
Campbelltown Performing Arts High SchoolCampbelltown
Canley Vale High SchoolCanley Vale
Canobolas Rural Technology High SchoolOrange
Canowindra High SchoolCanowindra
Canterbury Boys High SchoolCanterbury
Cardiff High SchoolCardiff
Casino Christian SchoolNorth Casino
Casino High SchoolCasino
Casula High SchoolCasula
CathWest Innovation CollegeMount Druitt
Cecil Hills High SchoolCecil Hills
Cessnock High SchoolCessnock
Chatham High SchoolTaree
Chester Hill High SchoolChester Hill
Chifley College Bidwill CampusBidwill
Chifley College Senior CampusMount Druitt
Cobar High SchoolCobar
Coffs Harbour High SchoolCoffs Harbour
Coleambally Central SchoolColeambally
Collarenebri Central SchoolCollarenebri
Colo High SchoolNorth Richmond
Colyton High SchoolSt Marys
Condell Park High SchoolCondell Park
Condobolin High SchoolCondobolin
Coolah Central SchoolCoolah
Coolamon Central SchoolCoolamon
Coomealla High SchoolDareton
Coonabarabran High SchoolCoonabarabran
Coonamble High SchoolCoonamble
Cootamundra High SchoolCootamundra
Corowa High SchoolCorowa
Corrimal High SchoolCorrimal
Cowra High SchoolCowra
Cranebrook High SchoolCranebrook
Crookwell High SchoolCrookwell
Dapto High SchoolDapto
Delany CollegeGranville
Deniliquin High SchoolDeniliquin
Denison College of Secondary Education, Bathurst High CampusBathurst
Denison College of Secondary Education, Kelso High CampusKelso
Doonside High SchoolDoonside
Dorrigo High SchoolDorrigo
Dubbo College Senior CampusDubbo
Dubbo School of Distance EducationDubbo
Dunedoo Central SchoolDunedoo
Dungog High SchoolDungog
Eagle Vale High SchoolEagle Vale
East Hills Boys High SchoolPanania
Eden Marine High SchoolEden
Elderslie High SchoolElderslie
Elizabeth Macarthur High SchoolNarellan
Emmaus Catholic CollegeKemps Creek
Emmaville Central SchoolEmmaville
Endeavour Sports High SchoolCaringbah
Erina High SchoolErina
Erskine Park High SchoolErskine Park
Evans High SchoolBlacktown
Evans River Community SchoolEvans Head
Fairfield High SchoolFairfield
Fairvale High SchoolFairfield West
Farrer Memorial Agricultural High SchoolCalala
Figtree High SchoolFigtree
Finley High SchoolFinley
Five Islands Secondary CollegePort Kembla
Forbes High SchoolForbes
Francis Greenway High SchoolBeresfield
Gilgandra High SchoolGilgandra
Glen Innes High SchoolGlen Innes
Glendale Technology High SchoolGlendale
Glenmore Park High SchoolGlenmore Park
Gloucester High SchoolGloucester
Good Samaritan Catholic CollegeHinchinbrook
Goodooga Central SchoolGoodooga
Gorokan High SchoolLake Haven
Goulburn High SchoolGoulburn
Grafton High SchoolGrafton
Granville Boys High SchoolGranville
Granville South Creative and Performing Arts High SchoolGuildford
Great Lakes College Senior CampusTuncurry
Greystanes High SchoolGreystanes
Gulargambone Central SchoolGulargambone
Gulgong High SchoolGulgong
Gundagai High SchoolGundagai
Gunnedah High SchoolGunnedah
Guyra Central SchoolGuyra
Hastings Secondary College - Port Macquarie CampusPort Macquarie
Hastings Secondary College - Westport CampusPort Macquarie
Hawkesbury High SchoolFreemans Reach
Hay War Memorial High SchoolHay
Heathcote High SchoolHeathcote
Heritage Christian SchoolPort Macquarie
Hillston Central SchoolHillston
Holroyd High SchoolGreystanes
Holsworthy High SchoolHolsworthy
Holy Spirit Catholic CollegeLakemba
Hoxton Park High SchoolHinchinbrook
Hunter River High SchoolHeatherbrae
Hunter Sports High SchoolGateshead
Hunter Trade CollegeTelarah
Illawarra Sports High SchoolBerkeley
Ingleburn High SchoolIngleburn
Inverell High SchoolInverell
Irfan CollegeCecil Park
Irrawang High SchoolRaymond Terrace
Ivanhoe Central SchoolIvanhoe
J J Cahill Memorial High SchoolMascot
James Busby High SchoolGreen Valley
James Cook Boys High SchoolKogarah
James Fallon High SchoolNorth Albury
James Meehan High SchoolMacquarie Fields
Jamison High SchoolSouth Penrith
John Edmondson High SchoolHorningsea Park
John Therry Catholic CollegeRosemeadow
Junee High SchoolJunee
Kanahooka High SchoolKanahooka
Kandos High SchoolKandos
Karabar High SchoolQueanbeyan
Karabar High School Distance Education CentreQueanbeyan
Kariong Mountains High SchoolKariong
Keira High SchoolFairy Meadow
Kempsey Adventist SchoolKempsey
Kempsey High SchoolKempsey
Kingscliff High SchoolKingscliff
Kingsgrove High SchoolKingsgrove
Kingsgrove North High SchoolKingsgrove
Kingswood High SchoolKingswood
Kogarah High SchoolKogarah
Kooringal High SchoolKooringal
Kurri Kurri High SchoolKurri Kurri
Kyogle High SchoolKyogle
La Salle AcademyLithgow
La Salle Catholic CollegeBankstown
Lake Cargelligo Central SchoolLake Cargelligo
Lake Illawarra High SchoolLake Illawarra